House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bristol, IL 2026

Average Data

average house price$308,354
average size per house2021 ft²
average price per ft²153 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bristol, IL is $141/ sqft to $141/ sqft. An average home with 2021 sqft costs approximately $284,961 to $284,961. Bristol, IL includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Kendall county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 60512, while the highest are in ZIP 60512. The average price per sqare feet is $153. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bristol

60512141 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bristol

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $143,205 -53.6%
2011 $137,667 -55.4%
2012 $137,297 -55.5%
2013 $142,429 -53.8%
2014 $149,511 -51.5%
2015 $157,184 -49.0%
2016 $165,387 -46.4%
2017 $174,314 -43.5%
2018 $183,951 -40.3%
2019 $192,480 -37.6%
2020 $202,431 -34.4%
2021 $230,243 -25.3%
2022 $268,412 -13.0%
2023 $283,052 -8.2%
2024 $299,427 -2.9%
2025 $308,354 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bristol over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bristol

Loan amount: $308,354

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,848.74

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,541.77  –  Principal portion: $306.97

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,398.23 $3,786.62 $304,567.38
2 $18,164.68 $4,020.17 $300,547.20
3 $17,916.73 $4,268.13 $296,279.07
4 $17,653.48 $4,531.38 $291,747.70
5 $17,373.99 $4,810.86 $286,936.83
6 $17,077.27 $5,107.59 $281,829.24
7 $16,762.24 $5,422.61 $276,406.63
8 $16,427.79 $5,757.07 $270,649.56
9 $16,072.71 $6,112.15 $264,537.41
10 $15,695.72 $6,489.13 $258,048.28
11 $15,295.49 $6,889.37 $251,158.91
12 $14,870.57 $7,314.29 $243,844.62
13 $14,419.44 $7,765.42 $236,079.20
14 $13,940.48 $8,244.37 $227,834.82
15 $13,431.99 $8,752.87 $219,081.95
16 $12,892.13 $9,292.73 $209,789.23
17 $12,318.97 $9,865.88 $199,923.34
18 $11,710.47 $10,474.39 $189,448.95
19 $11,064.43 $11,120.43 $178,328.53
20 $10,378.55 $11,806.31 $166,522.22
21 $9,650.36 $12,534.50 $153,987.72
22 $8,877.26 $13,307.60 $140,680.12
23 $8,056.48 $14,128.38 $126,551.74
24 $7,185.07 $14,999.79 $111,551.95
25 $6,259.91 $15,924.94 $95,627.01
26 $5,277.70 $16,907.16 $78,719.85
27 $4,234.90 $17,949.95 $60,769.90
28 $3,127.79 $19,057.07 $41,712.83
29 $1,952.39 $20,232.47 $21,480.36
30 $704.49 $21,480.36 $0.00

How to sell in Bristol, IL

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$277,696$590,733
Ø fast selling$252,451$531,660
Ø high price sale$302,940$649,807

In 2026, houses in Bristol, IL will be offered at an average price of $153 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $277,696 is 22.89% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $590,733. Home prices in Bristol, IL vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $408,970. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $499,852.

Discover Bristol, IL

Nestled in Kendall County, Bristol, IL is a small unincorporated community that blends rural character with convenient suburban access.

Location and Access

Located near Yorkville and Plano in the Fox Valley, Bristol sits minutes from U.S. Route 34 and Illinois Route 47 for easy regional travel. Commuters appreciate proximity to Metra stations in nearby Plano and Aurora, plus quick connections to I?88, making Chicago trips straightforward.

Community and Lifestyle

The community is known for quiet neighborhoods, wide?open farmland vistas, and the small?town charm that draws homebuyers seeking space and value.
Local parks, forest preserves, and the Fox River corridor offer year?round outdoor recreation from walking and biking to fishing and kayaking.

Education and Family

Families in Bristol, Illinois are served by respected Kendall County school districts, including options in the Yorkville area. Nearby libraries, youth sports, and community events create a welcoming environment for newcomers and long?time residents alike.

Housing and Economy

Housing in Bristol ranges from established farmsteads to newer subdivisions like Bristol Bay, providing a mix of single?family homes at approachable price points. Local employers, logistics hubs, and small businesses across Kendall County support a growing economy while keeping daily conveniences close.

Things to Do

Whether you are exploring real estate, planning a move, or simply visiting, Bristol, IL offers a relaxing base to enjoy the Fox River Valley?s dining, shopping, and outdoor attractions.

FAQ – Home Values in Bristol

What is the median home value in Bristol in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bristol is about $308,354 for an average home size of 2021 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $153 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bristol?

In 2026, homes in Bristol sell for an average of around $153 per square foot, with a typical range between $141 and $141 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bristol is about 2021 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $308,354.

Locations close to Bristol, IL

Brookfield, IL242 $ / ft²
Clarendon Hills, IL274 $ / ft²
Downers Grove, IL220 $ / ft²
Big Rock, IL108 $ / ft²
Batavia, IL175 $ / ft²
Aurora, IL187 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy