House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Downers Grove, IL 2026

Average Data

average house price$434,080
average size per house2059 ft²
average price per ft²211 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Downers Grove, IL is $195/ sqft to $236/ sqft. An average home with 2059 sqft costs approximately $401,505 to $485,924. Downers Grove, IL includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in DuPage county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 60516, while the highest are in ZIP 60515. The average price per sqare feet is $211. Our analysis is based on 24 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Downers Grove

60515220 $ / ft²
60516194 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Downers Grove

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $201,595 -53.6%
2011 $193,799 -55.4%
2012 $193,277 -55.5%
2013 $200,501 -53.8%
2014 $210,471 -51.5%
2015 $221,273 -49.0%
2016 $232,821 -46.4%
2017 $245,387 -43.5%
2018 $258,953 -40.3%
2019 $270,961 -37.6%
2020 $284,968 -34.4%
2021 $324,120 -25.3%
2022 $377,852 -13.0%
2023 $398,462 -8.2%
2024 $421,514 -2.9%
2025 $434,080 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Downers Grove over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Downers Grove

Loan amount: $434,080

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,602.53

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,170.40  –  Principal portion: $432.13

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $25,899.79 $5,330.55 $428,749.45
2 $25,571.02 $5,659.33 $423,090.12
3 $25,221.96 $6,008.39 $417,081.73
4 $24,851.38 $6,378.97 $410,702.76
5 $24,457.94 $6,772.41 $403,930.35
6 $24,040.23 $7,190.12 $396,740.23
7 $23,596.76 $7,633.59 $389,106.65
8 $23,125.94 $8,104.41 $381,002.23
9 $22,626.07 $8,604.27 $372,397.96
10 $22,095.38 $9,134.97 $363,262.99
11 $21,531.96 $9,698.39 $353,564.60
12 $20,933.78 $10,296.57 $343,268.04
13 $20,298.71 $10,931.64 $332,336.40
14 $19,624.47 $11,605.88 $320,730.52
15 $18,908.65 $12,321.70 $308,408.82
16 $18,148.67 $13,081.68 $295,327.15
17 $17,341.82 $13,888.53 $281,438.62
18 $16,485.21 $14,745.14 $266,693.48
19 $15,575.76 $15,654.59 $251,038.90
20 $14,610.22 $16,620.13 $234,418.77
21 $13,585.13 $17,645.22 $216,773.55
22 $12,496.81 $18,733.54 $198,040.01
23 $11,341.36 $19,888.98 $178,151.02
24 $10,114.65 $21,115.69 $157,035.33
25 $8,812.28 $22,418.06 $134,617.27
26 $7,429.59 $23,800.76 $110,816.51
27 $5,961.61 $25,268.74 $85,547.77
28 $4,403.09 $26,827.26 $58,720.51
29 $2,748.44 $28,481.91 $30,238.61
30 $991.74 $30,238.61 $0.00

How to sell in Downers Grove, IL

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$382,966$814,672
Ø fast selling$348,150$733,204
Ø high price sale$417,781$896,139

In 2026, houses in Downers Grove, IL will be offered at an average price of $211 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $382,966 is 21.44% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $814,672. Home prices in Downers Grove, IL vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $564,003. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $689,337.

FAQ – Home Values in Downers Grove

What is the median home value in Downers Grove in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Downers Grove is about $434,080 for an average home size of 2059 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $211 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Downers Grove?

In 2026, homes in Downers Grove sell for an average of around $211 per square foot, with a typical range between $195 and $236 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Downers Grove is about 2059 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $434,080.

Locations close to Downers Grove, IL

Woodridge, IL184 $ / ft²
Earlville, IL46 $ / ft²
Eola, IL119 $ / ft²
Clarendon Hills, IL274 $ / ft²
Brookfield, IL242 $ / ft²
Bristol, IL141 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy