House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Aurora, IL 2026

Average Data

average house price$288,741
average size per house1753 ft²
average price per ft²165 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Aurora, IL is $155/ sqft to $170/ sqft. An average home with 1753 sqft costs approximately $271,715 to $298,010. Aurora, IL includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in DuPage county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 60504, while the highest are in ZIP 60502. The average price per sqare feet is $165. Our analysis is based on 25 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Aurora

60502187 $ / ft²
60504144 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Aurora

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $134,097 -53.6%
2011 $128,911 -55.4%
2012 $128,564 -55.5%
2013 $133,369 -53.8%
2014 $140,001 -51.5%
2015 $147,186 -49.0%
2016 $154,868 -46.4%
2017 $163,226 -43.5%
2018 $172,250 -40.3%
2019 $180,237 -37.6%
2020 $189,555 -34.4%
2021 $215,598 -25.3%
2022 $251,339 -13.0%
2023 $265,049 -8.2%
2024 $280,382 -2.9%
2025 $288,741 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Aurora over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Aurora

Loan amount: $288,741

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,731.15

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,443.71  –  Principal portion: $287.44

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,228.00 $3,545.77 $285,195.23
2 $17,009.31 $3,764.47 $281,430.76
3 $16,777.13 $3,996.65 $277,434.10
4 $16,530.62 $4,243.16 $273,190.95
5 $16,268.91 $4,504.87 $268,686.08
6 $15,991.06 $4,782.72 $263,903.36
7 $15,696.07 $5,077.70 $258,825.66
8 $15,382.89 $5,390.89 $253,434.77
9 $15,050.39 $5,723.38 $247,711.39
10 $14,697.39 $6,076.39 $241,635.00
11 $14,322.61 $6,451.17 $235,183.83
12 $13,924.72 $6,849.06 $228,334.77
13 $13,502.28 $7,271.50 $221,063.27
14 $13,053.79 $7,719.99 $213,343.28
15 $12,577.64 $8,196.14 $205,147.14
16 $12,072.12 $8,701.66 $196,445.48
17 $11,535.42 $9,238.36 $187,207.13
18 $10,965.62 $9,808.16 $177,398.97
19 $10,360.67 $10,413.11 $166,985.86
20 $9,718.41 $11,055.36 $155,930.49
21 $9,036.54 $11,737.23 $144,193.26
22 $8,312.62 $12,461.16 $131,732.10
23 $7,544.04 $13,229.74 $118,502.36
24 $6,728.06 $14,045.72 $104,456.64
25 $5,861.75 $14,912.03 $89,544.61
26 $4,942.01 $15,831.77 $73,712.84
27 $3,965.54 $16,808.24 $56,904.60
28 $2,928.84 $17,844.94 $39,059.66
29 $1,828.21 $18,945.57 $20,114.09
30 $659.69 $20,114.09 $0.00

How to sell in Aurora, IL

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$299,475$637,065
Ø fast selling$272,250$573,359
Ø high price sale$326,700$700,772

In 2026, houses in Aurora, IL will be offered at an average price of $165 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $299,475 is 25.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $637,065. Home prices in Aurora, IL vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $441,046. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $539,056.

Discover Aurora, IL

Overview

Located along the scenic Fox River, Aurora, IL is the second-largest city in Illinois and a dynamic Chicago suburb. Known as the City of Lights, Aurora Illinois blends historic charm with modern amenities and a diverse, welcoming community.

Culture and Attractions

Visitors love downtown Aurora for the acclaimed Paramount Theatre, the interactive SciTech Hands-On Museum, and vibrant public art. Seasonal concerts at RiverEdge Park and festivals along the riverfront create year-round entertainment and boost local tourism.

Neighborhoods and Lifestyle

From tree-lined historic districts to newer developments on the west side, Aurora offers housing options for every budget. Family-friendly parks, shopping, and dining hubs like Fox Valley Mall make everyday living convenient and enjoyable.

Business and Education

Aurora?s economy benefits from growth in healthcare, manufacturing, and tech, supported by proximity to the I-88 Corridor. Strong public schools, nearby colleges, and workforce training programs nurture talent and drive long-term opportunity.

Transportation and Outdoor Recreation

Commuters appreciate easy access via Metra BNSF trains, Pace buses, and major highways connecting Aurora to greater Chicagoland. Trails, golf courses, and expansive forest preserves along the Fox River offer abundant outdoor recreation in every season.

FAQ – Home Values in Aurora

What is the median home value in Aurora in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Aurora is about $288,741 for an average home size of 1753 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $165 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Aurora?

In 2026, homes in Aurora sell for an average of around $165 per square foot, with a typical range between $155 and $170 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Aurora is about 1753 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $288,741.

Locations close to Aurora, IL

Batavia, IL175 $ / ft²
Big Rock, IL108 $ / ft²
Bristol, IL141 $ / ft²
Summit Argo, IL156 $ / ft²
Homer Glen, IL143 $ / ft²
University Park, IL73 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy