House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Summit Argo, IL 2026

Average Data

average house price$302,677
average size per house1930 ft²
average price per ft²157 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Summit Argo, IL is $151/ sqft to $151/ sqft. An average home with 1930 sqft costs approximately $291,430 to $291,430. Summit Argo, IL includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cook county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 60501, while the highest are in ZIP 60501. The average price per sqare feet is $157. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Summit Argo

60501156 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Summit Argo

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $140,569 -53.6%
2011 $135,133 -55.4%
2012 $134,769 -55.5%
2013 $139,806 -53.8%
2014 $146,758 -51.5%
2015 $154,290 -49.0%
2016 $162,342 -46.4%
2017 $171,104 -43.5%
2018 $180,564 -40.3%
2019 $188,937 -37.6%
2020 $198,704 -34.4%
2021 $226,004 -25.3%
2022 $263,470 -13.0%
2023 $277,841 -8.2%
2024 $293,915 -2.9%
2025 $302,677 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Summit Argo over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Summit Argo

Loan amount: $302,677

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,814.70

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,513.39  –  Principal portion: $301.32

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,059.51 $3,716.91 $298,960.09
2 $17,830.26 $3,946.16 $295,013.93
3 $17,586.87 $4,189.55 $290,824.38
4 $17,328.47 $4,447.95 $286,376.43
5 $17,054.13 $4,722.29 $281,654.14
6 $16,762.87 $5,013.55 $276,640.58
7 $16,453.64 $5,322.78 $271,317.80
8 $16,125.34 $5,651.08 $265,666.73
9 $15,776.80 $5,999.62 $259,667.11
10 $15,406.75 $6,369.67 $253,297.44
11 $15,013.89 $6,762.53 $246,534.91
12 $14,596.79 $7,179.63 $239,355.28
13 $14,153.96 $7,622.45 $231,732.83
14 $13,683.83 $8,092.59 $223,640.23
15 $13,184.69 $8,591.72 $215,048.51
16 $12,654.78 $9,121.64 $205,926.87
17 $12,092.17 $9,684.25 $196,242.62
18 $11,494.87 $10,281.55 $185,961.07
19 $10,860.73 $10,915.69 $175,045.38
20 $10,187.47 $11,588.95 $163,456.43
21 $9,472.69 $12,303.73 $151,152.71
22 $8,713.82 $13,062.60 $138,090.11
23 $7,908.15 $13,868.27 $124,221.84
24 $7,052.79 $14,723.63 $109,498.21
25 $6,144.66 $15,631.75 $93,866.45
26 $5,180.53 $16,595.89 $77,270.57
27 $4,156.93 $17,619.48 $59,651.08
28 $3,070.20 $18,706.22 $40,944.87
29 $1,916.44 $19,859.97 $21,084.89
30 $691.52 $21,084.89 $0.00

How to sell in Summit Argo, IL

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$284,956$606,177
Ø fast selling$259,051$545,560
Ø high price sale$310,860$666,795

In 2026, houses in Summit Argo, IL will be offered at an average price of $157 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $284,956 is 23.67% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $606,177. Home prices in Summit Argo, IL vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $419,662. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $512,920.

Summit Argo, IL: Community Overview

Summit Argo, IL, a historic community in Cook County, blends industrial heritage with neighborhood charm along the Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal.
Often called simply ?Summit,? the area is known for the legacy of the Argo corn products plant, now operated by Ingredion, and its role in regional commerce.

Location & Transportation

Its strategic location near I-55, Harlem Avenue, and the Metra Heritage Corridor at the Summit station offers quick connections to downtown Chicago and nearby suburbs.
Midway International Airport is a short drive away, making Summit Argo real estate appealing to commuters and frequent travelers.

Parks, History & Things to Do

Outdoor lovers explore the nearby Chicago Portage National Historic Site and forest preserves, while the I&M Canal and local parks provide scenic walking and biking options.

Schools & Community

Families appreciate community services from the Summit Park District and educational options that include Argo Community High School in District 217.

Local Economy & Dining

A mix of small businesses, logistics, and light industry supports a resilient local economy with potential for small business growth in Summit Argo.
Residents enjoy diverse dining along Archer Avenue and 63rd Street, reflecting the area?s multicultural roots and longstanding labor history.

Housing & Lifestyle

Housing ranges from modest bungalows to multiunit buildings, with competitive pricing that attracts first-time buyers and investors searching for value near Chicago.
Whether you?re visiting, relocating, or investing, Summit Argo, Illinois offers convenient access, community pride, and authentic suburban-urban character.

FAQ – Home Values in Summit Argo

What is the median home value in Summit Argo in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Summit Argo is about $302,677 for an average home size of 1930 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $157 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Summit Argo?

In 2026, homes in Summit Argo sell for an average of around $157 per square foot, with a typical range between $151 and $151 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Summit Argo is about 1930 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $302,677.

Locations close to Summit Argo, IL

Aurora, IL187 $ / ft²
Batavia, IL175 $ / ft²
Big Rock, IL108 $ / ft²
Homer Glen, IL143 $ / ft²
University Park, IL73 $ / ft²
Worth, IL143 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy