House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Lake Mills, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$122,203
average size per house1629 ft²
average price per ft²76 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Lake Mills, IA is $64/ sqft to $64/ sqft. An average home with 1629 sqft costs approximately $104,256 to $104,256. Lake Mills, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Winnebago county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50450, while the highest are in ZIP 50450. The average price per sqare feet is $76. Our analysis is based on 40 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Lake Mills

5045069 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Lake Mills

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $56,753 -53.6%
2011 $54,559 -55.4%
2012 $54,412 -55.5%
2013 $56,446 -53.8%
2014 $59,252 -51.5%
2015 $62,293 -49.0%
2016 $65,544 -46.4%
2017 $69,082 -43.5%
2018 $72,901 -40.3%
2019 $76,281 -37.6%
2020 $80,225 -34.4%
2021 $91,247 -25.3%
2022 $106,373 -13.0%
2023 $112,176 -8.2%
2024 $118,665 -2.9%
2025 $122,203 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Lake Mills over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Lake Mills

Loan amount: $122,203

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $732.67

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $611.02  –  Principal portion: $121.65

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,291.36 $1,500.67 $120,702.33
2 $7,198.80 $1,593.23 $119,109.11
3 $7,100.53 $1,691.49 $117,417.62
4 $6,996.21 $1,795.82 $115,621.80
5 $6,885.44 $1,906.58 $113,715.22
6 $6,767.85 $2,024.18 $111,691.04
7 $6,643.00 $2,149.02 $109,542.02
8 $6,510.46 $2,281.57 $107,260.45
9 $6,369.73 $2,422.29 $104,838.16
10 $6,220.33 $2,571.69 $102,266.47
11 $6,061.72 $2,730.31 $99,536.16
12 $5,893.32 $2,898.71 $96,637.45
13 $5,714.53 $3,077.49 $93,559.95
14 $5,524.72 $3,267.31 $90,292.65
15 $5,323.20 $3,468.83 $86,823.82
16 $5,109.25 $3,682.78 $83,141.04
17 $4,882.10 $3,909.92 $79,231.12
18 $4,640.95 $4,151.08 $75,080.04
19 $4,384.92 $4,407.11 $70,672.93
20 $4,113.10 $4,678.93 $65,994.00
21 $3,824.51 $4,967.52 $61,026.49
22 $3,518.12 $5,273.90 $55,752.59
23 $3,192.84 $5,599.18 $50,153.40
24 $2,847.50 $5,944.53 $44,208.87
25 $2,480.85 $6,311.17 $37,897.70
26 $2,091.59 $6,700.43 $31,197.27
27 $1,678.32 $7,113.70 $24,083.57
28 $1,239.57 $7,552.46 $16,531.11
29 $773.75 $8,018.28 $8,512.83
30 $279.20 $8,512.83 $0.00

How to sell in Lake Mills, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$137,941$293,436
Ø fast selling$125,401$264,093
Ø high price sale$150,480$322,780

In 2026, houses in Lake Mills, IA will be offered at an average price of $76 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $137,941 is 24.59% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $293,436. Home prices in Lake Mills, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $203,149. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $248,293.

FAQ – Home Values in Lake Mills

What is the median home value in Lake Mills in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Lake Mills is about $122,203 for an average home size of 1629 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $76 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Lake Mills?

In 2026, homes in Lake Mills sell for an average of around $76 per square foot, with a typical range between $64 and $64 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Lake Mills is about 1629 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $122,203.

Locations close to Lake Mills, IA

Lakota, IA64 $ / ft²
Latimer, IA70 $ / ft²
Leland, IA72 $ / ft²
Klemme, IA36 $ / ft²
Kensett, IA80 $ / ft²
Kanawha, IA85 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy