House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Harcourt, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$163,975
average size per house2260 ft²
average price per ft²73 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Harcourt, IA is $73/ sqft to $73/ sqft. An average home with 2260 sqft costs approximately $164,980 to $164,980. Harcourt, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Webster county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50544, while the highest are in ZIP 50544. The average price per sqare feet is $73. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Harcourt

5054479 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Harcourt

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $76,153 -53.6%
2011 $73,208 -55.4%
2012 $73,011 -55.5%
2013 $75,740 -53.8%
2014 $79,506 -51.5%
2015 $83,587 -49.0%
2016 $87,949 -46.4%
2017 $92,696 -43.5%
2018 $97,820 -40.3%
2019 $102,356 -37.6%
2020 $107,648 -34.4%
2021 $122,437 -25.3%
2022 $142,735 -13.0%
2023 $150,520 -8.2%
2024 $159,228 -2.9%
2025 $163,975 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Harcourt over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Harcourt

Loan amount: $163,975

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $983.11

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $819.88  –  Principal portion: $163.24

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $9,783.72 $2,013.63 $161,961.37
2 $9,659.53 $2,137.83 $159,823.54
3 $9,527.67 $2,269.69 $157,553.85
4 $9,387.68 $2,409.67 $155,144.18
5 $9,239.06 $2,558.30 $152,585.88
6 $9,081.27 $2,716.09 $149,869.79
7 $8,913.75 $2,883.61 $146,986.18
8 $8,735.89 $3,061.47 $143,924.72
9 $8,547.07 $3,250.29 $140,674.43
10 $8,346.60 $3,450.76 $137,223.67
11 $8,133.76 $3,663.60 $133,560.07
12 $7,907.80 $3,889.56 $129,670.51
13 $7,667.90 $4,129.46 $125,541.06
14 $7,413.20 $4,384.15 $121,156.90
15 $7,142.80 $4,654.56 $116,502.34
16 $6,855.71 $4,941.64 $111,560.70
17 $6,550.92 $5,246.43 $106,314.27
18 $6,227.34 $5,570.02 $100,744.25
19 $5,883.79 $5,913.57 $94,830.68
20 $5,519.05 $6,278.30 $88,552.38
21 $5,131.82 $6,665.53 $81,886.85
22 $4,720.71 $7,076.65 $74,810.20
23 $4,284.23 $7,513.12 $67,297.07
24 $3,820.84 $7,976.52 $59,320.56
25 $3,328.87 $8,468.49 $50,852.07
26 $2,806.55 $8,990.81 $41,861.26
27 $2,252.02 $9,545.34 $32,315.92
28 $1,663.28 $10,134.08 $22,181.85
29 $1,038.23 $10,759.12 $11,422.72
30 $374.63 $11,422.72 $0.00

How to sell in Harcourt, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$132,496$281,853
Ø fast selling$120,451$253,668
Ø high price sale$144,540$310,039

In 2026, houses in Harcourt, IA will be offered at an average price of $73 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $132,496 is 24.77% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $281,853. Home prices in Harcourt, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $195,130. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $238,492.

Harcourt, Iowa: Small-Town Living in Webster County

Overview

Harcourt, IA is a friendly small town in southern Webster County, known for its welcoming community and wide-open skies. This peaceful Iowa community blends rural charm with easy access to larger job and shopping centers.

Location & Access

Located along U.S. Highway 169, Harcourt offers quick drives to Fort Dodge to the north and Boone and the Des Moines metro to the south. Its central location makes it convenient for commuters while preserving a quiet, low-traffic feel.

Community & Economy

The local economy reflects Iowa?s agricultural heritage, supported by family farms, service businesses, and regional employers. Residents take pride in active civic groups, a volunteer fire department, and seasonal events that bring neighbors together. Housing is affordable, making Harcourt real estate attractive for first-time buyers and anyone seeking value.

Recreation & Things to Do

Nearby destinations like Dolliver Memorial State Park and Brushy Creek State Recreation Area offer hiking, fishing, equestrian trails, and scenic overlooks. In town, you?ll find parks, ball fields, and churches that anchor community life, plus quick access to dining and shopping in surrounding cities. Whether you?re visiting or relocating, Harcourt, Iowa delivers small-town comfort, outdoor recreation, and room to grow.

FAQ – Home Values in Harcourt

What is the median home value in Harcourt in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Harcourt is about $163,975 for an average home size of 2260 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $73 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Harcourt?

In 2026, homes in Harcourt sell for an average of around $73 per square foot, with a typical range between $73 and $73 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Harcourt is about 2260 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $163,975.

Locations close to Harcourt, IA

Hardy, IA101 $ / ft²
Havelock, IA95 $ / ft²
Humboldt, IA109 $ / ft²
Gowrie, IA78 $ / ft²
Goldfield, IA91 $ / ft²
Gilmore City, IA105 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy