House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Melvin, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$225,000
average size per house3052 ft²
average price per ft²74 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Melvin, IA is $74/ sqft to $74/ sqft. An average home with 3052 sqft costs approximately $225,848 to $225,848. Melvin, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Osceola county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 51350, while the highest are in ZIP 51350. The average price per sqare feet is $74. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Melvin

5135068 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Melvin

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $104,494 -53.6%
2011 $100,453 -55.4%
2012 $100,183 -55.5%
2013 $103,927 -53.8%
2014 $109,095 -51.5%
2015 $114,694 -49.0%
2016 $120,680 -46.4%
2017 $127,193 -43.5%
2018 $134,225 -40.3%
2019 $140,449 -37.6%
2020 $147,710 -34.4%
2021 $168,004 -25.3%
2022 $195,855 -13.0%
2023 $206,538 -8.2%
2024 $218,486 -2.9%
2025 $225,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Melvin over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Melvin

Loan amount: $225,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,348.99

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,125.00  â€“  Principal portion: $223.99

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,424.84 $2,763.03 $222,236.97
2 $13,254.42 $2,933.44 $219,303.53
3 $13,073.49 $3,114.37 $216,189.16
4 $12,881.40 $3,306.46 $212,882.70
5 $12,677.47 $3,510.40 $209,372.30
6 $12,460.96 $3,726.91 $205,645.39
7 $12,231.09 $3,956.78 $201,688.62
8 $11,987.04 $4,200.82 $197,487.80
9 $11,727.95 $4,459.92 $193,027.88
10 $11,452.87 $4,735.00 $188,292.88
11 $11,160.82 $5,027.04 $183,265.84
12 $10,850.77 $5,337.10 $177,928.74
13 $10,521.59 $5,666.28 $172,262.46
14 $10,172.10 $6,015.76 $166,246.70
15 $9,801.06 $6,386.80 $159,859.90
16 $9,407.14 $6,780.73 $153,079.17
17 $8,988.92 $7,198.95 $145,880.23
18 $8,544.90 $7,642.96 $138,237.27
19 $8,073.50 $8,114.36 $130,122.91
20 $7,573.03 $8,614.84 $121,508.07
21 $7,041.68 $9,146.18 $112,361.89
22 $6,477.57 $9,710.30 $102,651.59
23 $5,878.66 $10,309.21 $92,342.38
24 $5,242.81 $10,945.06 $81,397.32
25 $4,567.74 $11,620.13 $69,777.20
26 $3,851.03 $12,336.83 $57,440.37
27 $3,090.13 $13,097.74 $44,342.63
28 $2,282.29 $13,905.58 $30,437.05
29 $1,424.62 $14,763.24 $15,673.81
30 $514.06 $15,673.81 $0.00

How to sell in Melvin, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$134,311$285,714
Ø fast selling$122,101$257,143
Ø high price sale$146,520$314,286

In 2026, houses in Melvin, IA will be offered at an average price of $74 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $134,311 is 21.09% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $285,714. Home prices in Melvin, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $197,803. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $241,759.

Explore Melvin, Iowa

Melvin, Iowa is a small town nestled in Osceola County in Northwest Iowa. Known for its welcoming spirit and open skies, Melvin, IA offers classic rural charm with modern conveniences.
Its peaceful streets and close?knit neighborhoods make it a great base for families, commuters, and visitors exploring the prairies.

Community and Lifestyle

The community gathers for local events, church suppers, and seasonal celebrations that showcase hometown pride. Residents enjoy a relaxed pace, a low cost of living, and access to parks, playgrounds, and well?kept public spaces.
Small businesses, from cafés to farm services, reflect the town?s heritage while supporting everyday needs.

Economy and Access

Strong agriculture anchors the local economy, with fertile fields, elevators, and ag services surrounding Melvin.
Convenient access to regional highways connects the town to nearby hubs for shopping, healthcare, and schools.

Visitor Tips

Top things to do in Melvin, IA include taking scenic drives, enjoying quiet sunsets, and discovering friendly conversations at the local café.
Whether you?re researching real estate in Melvin, Iowa or planning a day trip, you?ll find a genuine community rooted in the heart of the Midwest.

FAQ – Home Values in Melvin

What is the median home value in Melvin in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Melvin is about $225,000 for an average home size of 3052 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $74 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Melvin?

In 2026, homes in Melvin sell for an average of around $74 per square foot, with a typical range between $74 and $74 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Melvin is about 3052 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $225,000.

Locations close to Melvin, IA

Milford, IA133 $ / ft²
Ocheyedan, IA80 $ / ft²
Okoboji, IA440 $ / ft²
Lake Park, IA85 $ / ft²
Rock Valley, IA136 $ / ft²
Rock Rapids, IA98 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy