House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Blencoe, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$156,045
average size per house1503 ft²
average price per ft²104 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Blencoe, IA is $75/ sqft to $75/ sqft. An average home with 1503 sqft costs approximately $112,725 to $112,725. Blencoe, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Monona county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 51523, while the highest are in ZIP 51523. The average price per sqare feet is $104. Our analysis is based on 34 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Blencoe

5152368 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Blencoe

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $72,470 -53.6%
2011 $69,668 -55.4%
2012 $69,480 -55.5%
2013 $72,077 -53.8%
2014 $75,661 -51.5%
2015 $79,544 -49.0%
2016 $83,695 -46.4%
2017 $88,213 -43.5%
2018 $93,090 -40.3%
2019 $97,406 -37.6%
2020 $102,442 -34.4%
2021 $116,516 -25.3%
2022 $135,832 -13.0%
2023 $143,241 -8.2%
2024 $151,528 -2.9%
2025 $156,045 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Blencoe over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Blencoe

Loan amount: $156,045

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $935.57

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $780.23  –  Principal portion: $155.34

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $9,310.57 $1,916.25 $154,128.75
2 $9,192.38 $2,034.44 $152,094.31
3 $9,066.90 $2,159.92 $149,934.39
4 $8,933.68 $2,293.14 $147,641.25
5 $8,792.25 $2,434.58 $145,206.67
6 $8,642.09 $2,584.74 $142,621.94
7 $8,482.67 $2,744.16 $139,877.78
8 $8,313.41 $2,913.41 $136,964.37
9 $8,133.72 $3,093.10 $133,871.27
10 $7,942.95 $3,283.88 $130,587.39
11 $7,740.40 $3,486.42 $127,100.97
12 $7,525.37 $3,701.46 $123,399.51
13 $7,297.07 $3,929.75 $119,469.76
14 $7,054.69 $4,172.13 $115,297.63
15 $6,797.36 $4,429.46 $110,868.17
16 $6,524.16 $4,702.66 $106,165.51
17 $6,234.11 $4,992.71 $101,172.80
18 $5,926.18 $5,300.65 $95,872.15
19 $5,599.24 $5,627.58 $90,244.57
20 $5,252.15 $5,974.68 $84,269.90
21 $4,883.64 $6,343.18 $77,926.71
22 $4,492.41 $6,734.42 $71,192.30
23 $4,077.04 $7,149.78 $64,042.52
24 $3,636.06 $7,590.76 $56,451.76
25 $3,167.88 $8,058.94 $48,392.81
26 $2,670.82 $8,556.00 $39,836.81
27 $2,143.11 $9,083.72 $30,753.09
28 $1,582.84 $9,643.98 $21,109.11
29 $988.02 $10,238.80 $10,870.31
30 $356.52 $10,870.31 $0.00

How to sell in Blencoe, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$188,761$401,545
Ø fast selling$171,600$361,390
Ø high price sale$205,921$441,699

In 2026, houses in Blencoe, IA will be offered at an average price of $104 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $188,761 is 20.77% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $401,545. Home prices in Blencoe, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $277,992. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $339,768.

Blencoe, IA: Small-Town Living in Monona County

Overview

Discover the small-town charm of Blencoe, IA, a friendly community in Monona County, Iowa. Known for quiet neighborhoods and wide-open skies, Blencoe offers a peaceful rural lifestyle. Visitors and residents appreciate its welcoming vibe and strong agricultural heritage.

Location & Access

Conveniently located just off Interstate 29 between Sioux City and Omaha, Blencoe, Iowa provides easy regional access.
The nearby Loess Hills and the Missouri River corridor add scenic drives and birding opportunities.

Things to Do

For things to do in Blencoe, IA, outdoor enthusiasts enjoy local parks, hunting and fishing spots, and seasonal community events. Families can explore small-town gatherings, community ballfields, and quiet gravel roads perfect for cycling.

Living & Economy

Real estate in Blencoe, Iowa is affordable, with modest single-family homes appealing to first-time buyers and retirees. Small businesses, trucking, and agriculture support the local economy, while larger retail and healthcare options are minutes away. Whether you are planning a day trip, relocating, or researching Monona County real estate, Blencoe, IA delivers value, convenience, and authentic Midwest charm.

FAQ – Home Values in Blencoe

What is the median home value in Blencoe in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Blencoe is about $156,045 for an average home size of 1503 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $104 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Blencoe?

In 2026, homes in Blencoe sell for an average of around $104 per square foot, with a typical range between $75 and $75 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Blencoe is about 1503 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $156,045.

Locations close to Blencoe, IA

Carson, IA63 $ / ft²
Crescent, IA118 $ / ft²
Defiance, IA55 $ / ft²
Avoca, IA199 $ / ft²
Arion, IA74 $ / ft²
Carter Lake, IA167 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy