House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Riceville, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$194,600
average size per house2556 ft²
average price per ft²77 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Riceville, IA is $76/ sqft to $76/ sqft. An average home with 2556 sqft costs approximately $194,256 to $194,256. Riceville, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Mitchell county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50466, while the highest are in ZIP 50466. The average price per sqare feet is $77. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Riceville

5046669 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Riceville

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $90,376 -53.6%
2011 $86,881 -55.4%
2012 $86,647 -55.5%
2013 $89,886 -53.8%
2014 $94,355 -51.5%
2015 $99,198 -49.0%
2016 $104,375 -46.4%
2017 $110,008 -43.5%
2018 $116,090 -40.3%
2019 $121,473 -37.6%
2020 $127,752 -34.4%
2021 $145,305 -25.3%
2022 $169,393 -13.0%
2023 $178,632 -8.2%
2024 $188,966 -2.9%
2025 $194,600 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Riceville over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Riceville

Loan amount: $194,600

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,166.73

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $973.00  –  Principal portion: $193.73

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,610.99 $2,389.71 $192,210.29
2 $11,463.60 $2,537.10 $189,673.19
3 $11,307.12 $2,693.59 $186,979.60
4 $11,140.98 $2,859.72 $184,119.88
5 $10,964.60 $3,036.10 $181,083.78
6 $10,777.34 $3,223.36 $177,860.42
7 $10,578.53 $3,422.17 $174,438.24
8 $10,367.46 $3,633.24 $170,805.00
9 $10,143.37 $3,857.33 $166,947.67
10 $9,905.46 $4,095.25 $162,852.42
11 $9,652.87 $4,347.83 $158,504.59
12 $9,384.71 $4,616.00 $153,888.59
13 $9,100.00 $4,900.70 $148,987.89
14 $8,797.74 $5,202.97 $143,784.92
15 $8,476.83 $5,523.87 $138,261.05
16 $8,136.13 $5,864.57 $132,396.48
17 $7,774.42 $6,226.29 $126,170.19
18 $7,390.39 $6,610.31 $119,559.88
19 $6,982.68 $7,018.02 $112,541.86
20 $6,549.83 $7,450.88 $105,090.98
21 $6,090.27 $7,910.43 $97,180.55
22 $5,602.37 $8,398.33 $88,782.22
23 $5,084.38 $8,916.32 $79,865.90
24 $4,534.44 $9,466.26 $70,399.64
25 $3,950.59 $10,050.12 $60,349.52
26 $3,330.72 $10,669.99 $49,679.53
27 $2,672.62 $11,328.09 $38,351.45
28 $1,973.92 $12,026.78 $26,324.67
29 $1,232.14 $12,768.57 $13,556.10
30 $444.60 $13,556.10 $0.00

How to sell in Riceville, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$139,756$297,297
Ø fast selling$127,051$267,568
Ø high price sale$152,460$327,027

In 2026, houses in Riceville, IA will be offered at an average price of $77 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $139,756 is 20.72% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $297,297. Home prices in Riceville, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $205,822. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $251,560.

FAQ – Home Values in Riceville

What is the median home value in Riceville in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Riceville is about $194,600 for an average home size of 2556 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $77 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Riceville?

In 2026, homes in Riceville sell for an average of around $77 per square foot, with a typical range between $76 and $76 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Riceville is about 2556 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $194,600.

Locations close to Riceville, IA

Rock Falls, IA90 $ / ft²
Rockford, IA71 $ / ft²
Rockwell, IA115 $ / ft²
Rake, IA85 $ / ft²
Plymouth, IA63 $ / ft²
Osage, IA73 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy