House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Osage, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$144,510
average size per house1709 ft²
average price per ft²85 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Osage, IA is $79/ sqft to $79/ sqft. An average home with 1709 sqft costs approximately $135,011 to $135,011. Osage, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Mitchell county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50461, while the highest are in ZIP 50461. The average price per sqare feet is $85. Our analysis is based on 11 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Osage

5046173 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Osage

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $67,113 -53.6%
2011 $64,518 -55.4%
2012 $64,344 -55.5%
2013 $66,749 -53.8%
2014 $70,068 -51.5%
2015 $73,664 -49.0%
2016 $77,509 -46.4%
2017 $81,692 -43.5%
2018 $86,208 -40.3%
2019 $90,206 -37.6%
2020 $94,869 -34.4%
2021 $107,903 -25.3%
2022 $125,791 -13.0%
2023 $132,652 -8.2%
2024 $140,327 -2.9%
2025 $144,510 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Osage over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Osage

Loan amount: $144,510

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $866.41

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $722.55  –  Principal portion: $143.86

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,622.33 $1,774.60 $142,735.40
2 $8,512.87 $1,884.05 $140,851.35
3 $8,396.67 $2,000.26 $138,851.09
4 $8,273.30 $2,123.63 $136,727.46
5 $8,142.32 $2,254.61 $134,472.85
6 $8,003.26 $2,393.67 $132,079.18
7 $7,855.62 $2,541.31 $129,537.88
8 $7,698.88 $2,698.05 $126,839.83
9 $7,532.47 $2,864.46 $123,975.37
10 $7,355.79 $3,041.13 $120,934.24
11 $7,168.22 $3,228.70 $117,705.54
12 $6,969.09 $3,427.84 $114,277.70
13 $6,757.66 $3,639.26 $110,638.44
14 $6,533.20 $3,863.72 $106,774.71
15 $6,294.90 $4,102.03 $102,672.69
16 $6,041.89 $4,355.03 $98,317.65
17 $5,773.28 $4,623.64 $93,694.01
18 $5,488.11 $4,908.82 $88,785.19
19 $5,185.34 $5,211.58 $83,573.61
20 $4,863.90 $5,533.02 $78,040.58
21 $4,522.64 $5,874.29 $72,166.29
22 $4,160.32 $6,236.60 $65,929.69
23 $3,775.66 $6,621.26 $59,308.43
24 $3,367.28 $7,029.65 $52,278.79
25 $2,933.71 $7,463.22 $44,815.57
26 $2,473.39 $7,923.53 $36,892.03
27 $1,984.69 $8,412.24 $28,479.79
28 $1,465.84 $8,931.09 $19,548.70
29 $914.99 $9,481.94 $10,066.76
30 $330.16 $10,066.76 $0.00

How to sell in Osage, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$154,275$328,185
Ø fast selling$140,250$295,367
Ø high price sale$168,300$361,004

In 2026, houses in Osage, IA will be offered at an average price of $85 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $154,275 is 21.05% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $328,185. Home prices in Osage, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $227,206. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $277,696.

FAQ – Home Values in Osage

What is the median home value in Osage in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Osage is about $144,510 for an average home size of 1709 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $85 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Osage?

In 2026, homes in Osage sell for an average of around $85 per square foot, with a typical range between $79 and $79 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Osage is about 1709 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $144,510.

Locations close to Osage, IA

Plymouth, IA63 $ / ft²
Rake, IA85 $ / ft²
Riceville, IA69 $ / ft²
Orchard, IA74 $ / ft²
Northwood, IA87 $ / ft²
Nora Springs, IA75 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy