House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Rock Rapids, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$234,177
average size per house2358 ft²
average price per ft²100 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rock Rapids, IA is $93/ sqft to $93/ sqft. An average home with 2358 sqft costs approximately $219,294 to $219,294. Rock Rapids, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Lyon county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 51246, while the highest are in ZIP 51246. The average price per sqare feet is $100. Our analysis is based on 17 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rock Rapids

5124698 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rock Rapids

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $108,756 -53.6%
2011 $104,550 -55.4%
2012 $104,269 -55.5%
2013 $108,166 -53.8%
2014 $113,545 -51.5%
2015 $119,372 -49.0%
2016 $125,602 -46.4%
2017 $132,381 -43.5%
2018 $139,700 -40.3%
2019 $146,178 -37.6%
2020 $153,734 -34.4%
2021 $174,856 -25.3%
2022 $203,843 -13.0%
2023 $214,962 -8.2%
2024 $227,398 -2.9%
2025 $234,177 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rock Rapids over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rock Rapids

Loan amount: $234,177

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,404.01

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,170.89  –  Principal portion: $233.12

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,972.39 $2,875.72 $231,301.28
2 $13,795.02 $3,053.09 $228,248.19
3 $13,606.72 $3,241.40 $225,006.79
4 $13,406.79 $3,441.32 $221,565.47
5 $13,194.54 $3,653.57 $217,911.90
6 $12,969.20 $3,878.92 $214,032.98
7 $12,729.95 $4,118.16 $209,914.82
8 $12,475.95 $4,372.16 $205,542.67
9 $12,206.29 $4,641.82 $200,900.84
10 $11,919.99 $4,928.12 $195,972.72
11 $11,616.04 $5,232.08 $190,740.64
12 $11,293.33 $5,554.78 $185,185.86
13 $10,950.73 $5,897.39 $179,288.48
14 $10,586.99 $6,261.13 $173,027.35
15 $10,200.82 $6,647.30 $166,380.05
16 $9,790.82 $7,057.29 $159,322.76
17 $9,355.55 $7,492.57 $151,830.20
18 $8,893.42 $7,954.69 $143,875.51
19 $8,402.79 $8,445.32 $135,430.19
20 $7,881.90 $8,966.21 $126,463.98
21 $7,328.89 $9,519.22 $116,944.75
22 $6,741.76 $10,106.35 $106,838.40
23 $6,118.43 $10,729.69 $96,108.72
24 $5,456.64 $11,391.47 $84,717.25
25 $4,754.04 $12,094.07 $72,623.18
26 $4,008.11 $12,840.01 $59,783.17
27 $3,216.16 $13,631.95 $46,151.22
28 $2,375.37 $14,472.74 $31,678.48
29 $1,482.73 $15,365.39 $16,313.09
30 $535.02 $16,313.09 $0.00