House Prices & Home Values Wesley, IA 2026
Average Data
| average house price | $304,217 |
| average size per house | 1954 ft² |
| average price per ft² | 156 $ / ft² |
05/21/2026 -
The value range (VR) for house prices in Wesley, IA is $170/ sqft to $170/ sqft. An average home with 1954 sqft costs approximately $332,180 to $332,180. Wesley, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Kossuth county.
The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50483, while the highest are in ZIP 50483. The average price per sqare feet is $156. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.
Avergage prices by ZIP codes Wesley
Historical development of home values in Wesley
| Year |
Estimated value (USD) |
Change vs. 2025 |
| 2010 |
$141,284 |
-53.6% |
| 2011 |
$135,820 |
-55.4% |
| 2012 |
$135,455 |
-55.5% |
| 2013 |
$140,518 |
-53.8% |
| 2014 |
$147,505 |
-51.5% |
| 2015 |
$155,075 |
-49.0% |
| 2016 |
$163,168 |
-46.4% |
| 2017 |
$171,975 |
-43.5% |
| 2018 |
$181,483 |
-40.3% |
| 2019 |
$189,898 |
-37.6% |
| 2020 |
$199,715 |
-34.4% |
| 2021 |
$227,154 |
-25.3% |
| 2022 |
$264,810 |
-13.0% |
| 2023 |
$279,255 |
-8.2% |
| 2024 |
$295,410 |
-2.9% |
| 2025 |
$304,217 |
0.0% |
Graph: estimated home values in Wesley over time (USD)
Example: 100% financing house in Wesley
Loan amount:
$304,217
Interest rate:
6.00%
Fixed monthly payment:
$1,823.93
Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion:
$1,521.09 –
Principal portion:
$302.85
Yearly breakdown (100% financing)
| Year |
Interest per year ($) |
Principal per year ($) |
Remaining balance at year-end ($) |
| 1 |
$18,151.40 |
$3,735.82 |
$300,481.18 |
| 2 |
$17,920.98 |
$3,966.24 |
$296,514.94 |
| 3 |
$17,676.35 |
$4,210.87 |
$292,304.08 |
| 4 |
$17,416.63 |
$4,470.58 |
$287,833.49 |
| 5 |
$17,140.90 |
$4,746.32 |
$283,087.17 |
| 6 |
$16,848.15 |
$5,039.06 |
$278,048.11 |
| 7 |
$16,537.36 |
$5,349.86 |
$272,698.25 |
| 8 |
$16,207.39 |
$5,679.83 |
$267,018.42 |
| 9 |
$15,857.07 |
$6,030.15 |
$260,988.28 |
| 10 |
$15,485.14 |
$6,402.07 |
$254,586.20 |
| 11 |
$15,090.28 |
$6,796.94 |
$247,789.26 |
| 12 |
$14,671.06 |
$7,216.16 |
$240,573.10 |
| 13 |
$14,225.98 |
$7,661.24 |
$232,911.87 |
| 14 |
$13,753.45 |
$8,133.77 |
$224,778.10 |
| 15 |
$13,251.78 |
$8,635.44 |
$216,142.66 |
| 16 |
$12,719.16 |
$9,168.05 |
$206,974.61 |
| 17 |
$12,153.70 |
$9,733.52 |
$197,241.09 |
| 18 |
$11,553.36 |
$10,333.86 |
$186,907.23 |
| 19 |
$10,915.99 |
$10,971.23 |
$175,936.00 |
| 20 |
$10,239.30 |
$11,647.91 |
$164,288.09 |
| 21 |
$9,520.89 |
$12,366.33 |
$151,921.76 |
| 22 |
$8,758.16 |
$13,129.06 |
$138,792.70 |
| 23 |
$7,948.39 |
$13,938.83 |
$124,853.87 |
| 24 |
$7,088.67 |
$14,798.55 |
$110,055.33 |
| 25 |
$6,175.93 |
$15,711.29 |
$94,344.04 |
| 26 |
$5,206.89 |
$16,680.33 |
$77,663.72 |
| 27 |
$4,178.08 |
$17,709.13 |
$59,954.58 |
| 28 |
$3,085.82 |
$18,801.39 |
$41,153.19 |
| 29 |
$1,926.20 |
$19,961.02 |
$21,192.17 |
| 30 |
$695.04 |
$21,192.17 |
$0.00 |
Note: The calculation is based on a standard annuity mortgage with a fixed monthly payment
over the entire term. Extra payments, interest rate changes, and additional purchase costs
(e.g. taxes, notary fees) are not included.
How to sell in Wesley, IA
| 1500 sqft | 3900 sqft |
| Ø selling price | $283,141 | $602,316 | | Ø fast selling | $257,401 | $542,085 | | Ø high price sale | $308,880 | $662,548 |
In 2026, houses in Wesley, IA will be offered at an average price of $156 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $283,141 is 24.15% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $602,316.
Home prices in Wesley, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location.
For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $416,989.
Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $509,653.
Discover Wesley, Iowa
Wesley, IA is a friendly small town in Kossuth County known for its welcoming community and classic Midwest charm.
Located along Iowa Highway 18, Wesley offers easy access to nearby regional hubs while preserving a peaceful rural pace.
Homebuyers and travelers often choose Wesley, Iowa for its safe neighborhoods, tidy streets, and affordable cost of living.
History and Community
Founded in the late 19th century along rail-era routes, the community grew around agriculture, grain elevators, and local businesses.
Today, Wesley supports family farms and agribusiness while celebrating traditions at seasonal festivals and community events.
The town?s churches, volunteer groups, and the public library anchor civic life and create strong neighbor-to-neighbor connections.
Local schools and youth programs reflect the area?s commitment to education, athletics, and leadership.
Things to Do and Amenities
Visitors can enjoy nearby hunting and fishing, biking quiet county roads, and exploring county parks across North Central Iowa.
Downtown storefronts, services, and a friendly cafe make daily errands convenient, and larger retail options are a short drive away.
Whether you?re planning a move, launching a small business, or mapping a rural road trip, Wesley, IA delivers small-town comfort with practical amenities.
FAQ – Home Values in Wesley
What is the median home value in Wesley in 2026?
In 2026, the typical home value in
Wesley is about
$304,217 for an average home size of
1954 square feet. This corresponds to an average
price of roughly $156 per square foot.
What is the average cost per square foot in Wesley?
In 2026, homes in
Wesley sell for an average of around
$156 per square foot, with a typical range
between $170 and
$170 per square foot, depending on the property’s
location, condition, and lot size.
What is the average home size in ?
The average home size in Wesley is about
1954 square feet, with an estimated
2026 value around
$304,217.
Locations close to Wesley, IA
|