House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Okoboji, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,614,834
average size per house3762 ft²
average price per ft²430 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Okoboji, IA is $429/ sqft to $429/ sqft. An average home with 3762 sqft costs approximately $1,613,898 to $1,613,898. Okoboji, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Dickinson county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 51355, while the highest are in ZIP 51355. The average price per sqare feet is $430. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Okoboji

51355440 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Okoboji

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $749,958 -53.6%
2011 $720,957 -55.4%
2012 $719,016 -55.5%
2013 $745,891 -53.8%
2014 $782,980 -51.5%
2015 $823,165 -49.0%
2016 $866,124 -46.4%
2017 $912,872 -43.5%
2018 $963,341 -40.3%
2019 $1,008,009 -37.6%
2020 $1,060,118 -34.4%
2021 $1,205,770 -25.3%
2022 $1,405,657 -13.0%
2023 $1,482,331 -8.2%
2024 $1,568,086 -2.9%
2025 $1,614,834 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Okoboji over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Okoboji

Loan amount: $1,614,834

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $9,681.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $8,074.17  –  Principal portion: $1,607.58

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $96,350.60 $19,830.35 $1,595,003.65
2 $95,127.51 $21,053.44 $1,573,950.21
3 $93,828.98 $22,351.97 $1,551,598.23
4 $92,450.35 $23,730.59 $1,527,867.64
5 $90,986.70 $25,194.25 $1,502,673.39
6 $89,432.78 $26,748.17 $1,475,925.22
7 $87,783.01 $28,397.94 $1,447,527.28
8 $86,031.49 $30,149.46 $1,417,377.82
9 $84,171.93 $32,009.02 $1,385,368.80
10 $82,197.69 $33,983.26 $1,351,385.54
11 $80,101.67 $36,079.28 $1,315,306.26
12 $77,876.38 $38,304.57 $1,277,001.70
13 $75,513.84 $40,667.11 $1,236,334.59
14 $73,005.58 $43,175.37 $1,193,159.22
15 $70,342.62 $45,838.33 $1,147,320.90
16 $67,515.41 $48,665.54 $1,098,655.36
17 $64,513.83 $51,667.12 $1,046,988.24
18 $61,327.11 $54,853.83 $992,134.41
19 $57,943.85 $58,237.10 $933,897.31
20 $54,351.91 $61,829.04 $872,068.27
21 $50,538.43 $65,642.52 $806,425.76
22 $46,489.75 $69,691.20 $736,734.55
23 $42,191.35 $73,989.60 $662,744.95
24 $37,627.83 $78,553.12 $584,191.83
25 $32,782.84 $83,398.10 $500,793.73
26 $27,639.03 $88,541.92 $412,251.81
27 $22,177.96 $94,002.99 $318,248.82
28 $16,380.06 $99,800.89 $218,447.93
29 $10,224.56 $105,956.39 $112,491.55
30 $3,689.40 $112,491.55 $0.00

How to sell in Okoboji, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$780,451$1,660,231
Ø fast selling$709,500$1,494,208
Ø high price sale$851,401$1,826,254

In 2026, houses in Okoboji, IA will be offered at an average price of $430 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $780,451 is 23.55% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,660,231. Home prices in Okoboji, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,149,390. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,404,810.

Discover Okoboji, IA

Okoboji, IA is a beloved resort town in the heart of the Iowa Great Lakes known for crystal-clear waters and year-round fun. Visitors flock to West Lake Okoboji and East Lake Okoboji for boating, beaches, and classic Midwestern hospitality.
The area blends small-town charm with upbeat vacation energy, making it ideal for families, couples, and outdoor enthusiasts.

Outdoor Recreation on the Iowa Great Lakes

From sunrise paddling to sunset cruises, Lake Okoboji offers exceptional fishing, sailing, and water sports.
Nearby trails and state parks invite biking, hiking, birding, and winter activities like ice fishing and snowmobiling.

Attractions, Dining, and Events

Iconic Arnolds Park Amusement Park anchors local attractions, with museums, live music, and lakeside festivals all summer.
After the rides, savor waterfront dining, craft breweries, and locally owned shops that celebrate Okoboji style.

Where to Stay and Live

Okoboji lodging ranges from full-service resorts and boutique hotels to cabins and vacation rentals with dock access.
Event-friendly venues make it a popular destination for weddings, reunions, and retreats on the water.
With strong real estate options and community amenities, Okoboji, Iowa delivers an inviting place to vacation, invest, and return season after season.

FAQ – Home Values in Okoboji

What is the median home value in Okoboji in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Okoboji is about $1,614,834 for an average home size of 3762 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $430 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Okoboji?

In 2026, homes in Okoboji sell for an average of around $430 per square foot, with a typical range between $429 and $429 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Okoboji is about 3762 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,614,834.

Locations close to Okoboji, IA

Royal, IA61 $ / ft²
Ruthven, IA90 $ / ft²
Spirit Lake, IA65 $ / ft²
Ocheyedan, IA80 $ / ft²
Milford, IA133 $ / ft²
Melvin, IA68 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy