House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Deloit, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$166,290
average size per house1812 ft²
average price per ft²92 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Deloit, IA is $95/ sqft to $95/ sqft. An average home with 1812 sqft costs approximately $172,140 to $172,140. Deloit, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Crawford county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 51441, while the highest are in ZIP 51441. The average price per sqare feet is $92. Our analysis is based on 29 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Deloit

5144194 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Deloit

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $77,228 -53.6%
2011 $74,242 -55.4%
2012 $74,042 -55.5%
2013 $76,809 -53.8%
2014 $80,629 -51.5%
2015 $84,767 -49.0%
2016 $89,190 -46.4%
2017 $94,004 -43.5%
2018 $99,201 -40.3%
2019 $103,801 -37.6%
2020 $109,167 -34.4%
2021 $124,166 -25.3%
2022 $144,750 -13.0%
2023 $152,645 -8.2%
2024 $161,476 -2.9%
2025 $166,290 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Deloit over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Deloit

Loan amount: $166,290

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $996.99

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $831.45  –  Principal portion: $165.54

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $9,921.85 $2,042.06 $164,247.94
2 $9,795.90 $2,168.01 $162,079.93
3 $9,662.18 $2,301.73 $159,778.20
4 $9,520.22 $2,443.69 $157,334.51
5 $9,369.49 $2,594.42 $154,740.09
6 $9,209.48 $2,754.43 $151,985.66
7 $9,039.59 $2,924.32 $149,061.33
8 $8,859.22 $3,104.69 $145,956.65
9 $8,667.73 $3,296.18 $142,660.47
10 $8,464.43 $3,499.48 $139,160.99
11 $8,248.59 $3,715.32 $135,445.67
12 $8,019.44 $3,944.47 $131,501.20
13 $7,776.15 $4,187.76 $127,313.44
14 $7,517.86 $4,446.05 $122,867.40
15 $7,243.64 $4,720.27 $118,147.12
16 $6,952.50 $5,011.41 $113,135.72
17 $6,643.41 $5,320.50 $107,815.21
18 $6,315.25 $5,648.66 $102,166.56
19 $5,966.86 $5,997.05 $96,169.50
20 $5,596.97 $6,366.94 $89,802.56
21 $5,204.27 $6,759.64 $83,042.93
22 $4,787.35 $7,176.56 $75,866.37
23 $4,344.72 $7,619.19 $68,247.17
24 $3,874.78 $8,089.13 $60,158.05
25 $3,375.86 $8,588.05 $51,570.00
26 $2,846.17 $9,117.74 $42,452.26
27 $2,283.81 $9,680.10 $32,772.16
28 $1,686.76 $10,277.15 $22,495.01
29 $1,052.89 $10,911.02 $11,583.99
30 $379.92 $11,583.99 $0.00

How to sell in Deloit, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$166,980$355,212
Ø fast selling$151,800$319,691
Ø high price sale$182,161$390,734

In 2026, houses in Deloit, IA will be offered at an average price of $92 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $166,980 is 22.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $355,212. Home prices in Deloit, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $245,917. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $300,564.

Discover Deloit, IA

Nestled in Crawford County, Deloit, IA is a small Midwestern community known for its friendly atmosphere and rural charm.
Surrounded by open fields and big skies, Deloit, Iowa offers a quiet pace of life that appeals to residents and visitors alike.

Community & Lifestyle

Community pride shows in local gatherings, seasonal celebrations, and neighborly support that make living in Deloit, Iowa feel welcoming.
Housing is generally affordable compared with larger cities, with single-family homes and spacious yards that fit a classic small-town lifestyle.

Things to Do & Nearby

If you're searching for things to do in Deloit, IA, the area invites outdoor recreation such as scenic drives, nature walks, and peaceful picnics.
Dining and shopping options expand in nearby Crawford County hubs like Denison, giving locals convenient access to services and entertainment.
History enthusiasts can explore regional museums and heritage stops that highlight the story of western Iowa agriculture and settlement.

Travel & Practical Info

Commuters appreciate straightforward drives to larger regional centers, making Deloit Iowa a practical home base for work and travel.
Families benefit from schools that serve the area and community spaces where kids can play and neighbors connect.
Whether planning a visit or considering a move, Deloit, IA rewards you with small-town authenticity, friendly faces, and room to grow.

FAQ – Home Values in Deloit

What is the median home value in Deloit in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Deloit is about $166,290 for an average home size of 1812 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $92 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Deloit?

In 2026, homes in Deloit sell for an average of around $92 per square foot, with a typical range between $95 and $95 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Deloit is about 1812 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $166,290.

Locations close to Deloit, IA

Denison, IA91 $ / ft²
Glidden, IA117 $ / ft²
Halbur, IA84 $ / ft²
Dedham, IA98 $ / ft²
Charter Oak, IA63 $ / ft²
Breda, IA77 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy