House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Woodburn, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$422,288
average size per house2205 ft²
average price per ft²192 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Woodburn, IA is $192/ sqft to $192/ sqft. An average home with 2205 sqft costs approximately $423,360 to $423,360. Woodburn, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Clarke county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50275, while the highest are in ZIP 50275. The average price per sqare feet is $192. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Woodburn

50275204 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Woodburn

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $196,118 -53.6%
2011 $188,534 -55.4%
2012 $188,027 -55.5%
2013 $195,055 -53.8%
2014 $204,754 -51.5%
2015 $215,262 -49.0%
2016 $226,496 -46.4%
2017 $238,721 -43.5%
2018 $251,919 -40.3%
2019 $263,600 -37.6%
2020 $277,227 -34.4%
2021 $315,316 -25.3%
2022 $367,587 -13.0%
2023 $387,638 -8.2%
2024 $410,063 -2.9%
2025 $422,288 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Woodburn over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Woodburn

Loan amount: $422,288

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,531.83

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,111.44  –  Principal portion: $420.39

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $25,196.21 $5,185.75 $417,102.25
2 $24,876.37 $5,505.59 $411,596.66
3 $24,536.79 $5,845.16 $405,751.50
4 $24,176.28 $6,205.68 $399,545.82
5 $23,793.52 $6,588.43 $392,957.38
6 $23,387.16 $6,994.79 $385,962.59
7 $22,955.74 $7,426.22 $378,536.37
8 $22,497.71 $7,884.25 $370,652.12
9 $22,011.42 $8,370.53 $362,281.58
10 $21,495.15 $8,886.81 $353,394.77
11 $20,947.03 $9,434.93 $343,959.84
12 $20,365.10 $10,016.86 $333,942.99
13 $19,747.29 $10,634.67 $323,308.32
14 $19,091.36 $11,290.60 $312,017.72
15 $18,394.98 $11,986.98 $300,030.74
16 $17,655.65 $12,726.31 $287,304.44
17 $16,870.72 $13,511.24 $273,793.20
18 $16,037.38 $14,344.58 $259,448.62
19 $15,152.64 $15,229.32 $244,219.30
20 $14,213.33 $16,168.63 $228,050.66
21 $13,216.08 $17,165.88 $210,884.78
22 $12,157.33 $18,224.63 $192,660.15
23 $11,033.27 $19,348.69 $173,311.46
24 $9,839.88 $20,542.07 $152,769.39
25 $8,572.89 $21,809.06 $130,960.32
26 $7,227.76 $23,154.20 $107,806.12
27 $5,799.66 $24,582.30 $83,223.82
28 $4,283.48 $26,098.48 $57,125.34
29 $2,673.78 $27,708.18 $29,417.16
30 $964.80 $29,417.16 $0.00

How to sell in Woodburn, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$348,480$741,313
Ø fast selling$316,800$667,181
Ø high price sale$380,161$815,444

In 2026, houses in Woodburn, IA will be offered at an average price of $192 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $348,480 is 24.43% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $741,313. Home prices in Woodburn, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $513,217. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $627,264.

Discover Woodburn, Iowa

Woodburn, Iowa, is a small city in Clarke County situated along U.S. Route 34. The community blends small-town charm with easy drives to Osceola, Chariton, and the Des Moines metro area.

Community and Heritage

Rooted in agriculture and Midwestern traditions, Woodburn, IA values neighborly connections and local pride. Residents gather for seasonal events and school activities that strengthen community ties.

Outdoor Recreation and Things to Do

Nearby destinations such as East Lake Park in Osceola and Stephens State Forest offer fishing, hiking, and camping within a short drive.
Scenic byways and prairie views along U.S. 34 make weekend drives and wildlife watching popular things to do in Woodburn.

Local Services and Schools

Daily needs are served by local businesses, while larger retail, healthcare, and dining options are available in nearby regional hubs. Families are part of the Clarke Community School District, with academic and athletic programs that anchor youth life.

Housing, Cost of Living, and Transportation

Real estate in Woodburn features affordable single-family homes and spacious lots, appealing to first-time buyers, remote workers, and retirees. With U.S. 34 and quick connections to I-35, residents enjoy straightforward commutes and regional access across south-central Iowa.

FAQ – Home Values in Woodburn

What is the median home value in Woodburn in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Woodburn is about $422,288 for an average home size of 2205 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $192 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Woodburn?

In 2026, homes in Woodburn sell for an average of around $192 per square foot, with a typical range between $192 and $192 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Woodburn is about 2205 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $422,288.

Locations close to Woodburn, IA

Woodward, IA112 $ / ft²
Yale, IA244 $ / ft²
Zearing, IA138 $ / ft²
Wiota, IA98 $ / ft²
Winterset, IA136 $ / ft²
Williamson, IA103 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy