House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ionia, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$208,373
average size per house1836 ft²
average price per ft²114 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ionia, IA is $69/ sqft to $69/ sqft. An average home with 1836 sqft costs approximately $126,684 to $126,684. Ionia, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Chickasaw county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50645, while the highest are in ZIP 50645. The average price per sqare feet is $114. Our analysis is based on 43 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ionia

5064575 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ionia

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $96,772 -53.6%
2011 $93,030 -55.4%
2012 $92,780 -55.5%
2013 $96,247 -53.8%
2014 $101,033 -51.5%
2015 $106,219 -49.0%
2016 $111,762 -46.4%
2017 $117,794 -43.5%
2018 $124,306 -40.3%
2019 $130,070 -37.6%
2020 $136,794 -34.4%
2021 $155,589 -25.3%
2022 $181,382 -13.0%
2023 $191,275 -8.2%
2024 $202,341 -2.9%
2025 $208,373 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ionia over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ionia

Loan amount: $208,373

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,249.30

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,041.87  –  Principal portion: $207.44

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $12,432.77 $2,558.84 $205,814.16
2 $12,274.95 $2,716.67 $203,097.49
3 $12,107.39 $2,884.23 $200,213.26
4 $11,929.50 $3,062.12 $197,151.14
5 $11,740.63 $3,250.98 $193,900.15
6 $11,540.12 $3,451.50 $190,448.66
7 $11,327.24 $3,664.38 $186,784.28
8 $11,101.23 $3,890.39 $182,893.89
9 $10,861.28 $4,130.34 $178,763.55
10 $10,606.53 $4,385.09 $174,378.46
11 $10,336.06 $4,655.55 $169,722.90
12 $10,048.92 $4,942.70 $164,780.20
13 $9,744.06 $5,247.55 $159,532.65
14 $9,420.41 $5,571.21 $153,961.44
15 $9,076.79 $5,914.83 $148,046.61
16 $8,711.97 $6,279.64 $141,766.96
17 $8,324.66 $6,666.96 $135,100.00
18 $7,913.45 $7,078.16 $128,021.84
19 $7,476.89 $7,514.73 $120,507.11
20 $7,013.40 $7,978.22 $112,528.89
21 $6,521.32 $8,470.30 $104,058.59
22 $5,998.89 $8,992.73 $95,065.86
23 $5,444.24 $9,547.38 $85,518.48
24 $4,855.37 $10,136.24 $75,382.24
25 $4,230.19 $10,761.42 $64,620.82
26 $3,566.45 $11,425.16 $53,195.65
27 $2,861.77 $12,129.84 $41,065.81
28 $2,113.63 $12,877.99 $28,187.82
29 $1,319.34 $13,672.27 $14,515.55
30 $476.07 $14,515.55 $0.00

How to sell in Ionia, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$206,911$440,155
Ø fast selling$188,101$396,139
Ø high price sale$225,721$484,170

In 2026, houses in Ionia, IA will be offered at an average price of $114 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $206,911 is 24.68% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $440,155. Home prices in Ionia, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $304,722. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $372,439.

FAQ – Home Values in Ionia

What is the median home value in Ionia in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Ionia is about $208,373 for an average home size of 1836 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $114 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Ionia?

In 2026, homes in Ionia sell for an average of around $114 per square foot, with a typical range between $69 and $69 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Ionia is about 1836 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $208,373.

Locations close to Ionia, IA

Janesville, IA133 $ / ft²
Jesup, IA152 $ / ft²
Lamont, IA87 $ / ft²
Independence, IA114 $ / ft²
Hudson, IA129 $ / ft²
Holland, IA84 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy