House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Pomeroy, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$507,000
average size per house2824 ft²
average price per ft²180 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Pomeroy, IA is $180/ sqft to $180/ sqft. An average home with 2824 sqft costs approximately $508,320 to $508,320. Pomeroy, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Calhoun county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50575, while the highest are in ZIP 50575. The average price per sqare feet is $180. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Pomeroy

50575163 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Pomeroy

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $235,460 -53.6%
2011 $226,355 -55.4%
2012 $225,745 -55.5%
2013 $234,183 -53.8%
2014 $245,828 -51.5%
2015 $258,444 -49.0%
2016 $271,932 -46.4%
2017 $286,609 -43.5%
2018 $302,454 -40.3%
2019 $316,479 -37.6%
2020 $332,839 -34.4%
2021 $378,569 -25.3%
2022 $441,326 -13.0%
2023 $465,399 -8.2%
2024 $492,323 -2.9%
2025 $507,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Pomeroy over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Pomeroy

Loan amount: $507,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,039.72

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,535.00  –  Principal portion: $504.72

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $30,250.63 $6,226.02 $500,773.98
2 $29,866.63 $6,610.03 $494,163.95
3 $29,458.94 $7,017.72 $487,146.24
4 $29,026.10 $7,450.56 $479,695.68
5 $28,566.56 $7,910.09 $471,785.59
6 $28,078.69 $8,397.97 $463,387.62
7 $27,560.72 $8,915.94 $454,471.69
8 $27,010.80 $9,465.85 $445,005.84
9 $26,426.97 $10,049.68 $434,956.15
10 $25,807.13 $10,669.53 $424,286.63
11 $25,149.05 $11,327.60 $412,959.03
12 $24,450.39 $12,026.26 $400,932.77
13 $23,708.64 $12,768.01 $388,164.75
14 $22,921.14 $13,555.52 $374,609.23
15 $22,085.06 $14,391.59 $360,217.64
16 $21,197.42 $15,279.23 $344,938.41
17 $20,255.03 $16,221.62 $328,716.78
18 $19,254.52 $17,222.14 $311,494.65
19 $18,192.29 $18,284.36 $293,210.28
20 $17,064.55 $19,412.10 $273,798.18
21 $15,867.26 $20,609.40 $253,188.79
22 $14,596.11 $21,880.54 $231,308.25
23 $13,246.57 $23,230.08 $208,078.16
24 $11,813.79 $24,662.86 $183,415.30
25 $10,292.64 $26,184.02 $157,231.28
26 $8,677.67 $27,798.99 $129,432.29
27 $6,963.08 $29,513.57 $99,918.72
28 $5,142.75 $31,333.90 $68,584.82
29 $3,210.15 $33,266.51 $35,318.31
30 $1,158.34 $35,318.31 $0.00

How to sell in Pomeroy, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$326,700$694,980
Ø fast selling$297,000$625,482
Ø high price sale$356,400$764,479

In 2026, houses in Pomeroy, IA will be offered at an average price of $180 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $326,700 is 20.77% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $694,980. Home prices in Pomeroy, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $481,141. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $588,060.

FAQ – Home Values in Pomeroy

What is the median home value in Pomeroy in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Pomeroy is about $507,000 for an average home size of 2824 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $180 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Pomeroy?

In 2026, homes in Pomeroy sell for an average of around $180 per square foot, with a typical range between $180 and $180 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Pomeroy is about 2824 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $507,000.

Locations close to Pomeroy, IA

Rembrandt, IA234 $ / ft²
Renwick, IA210 $ / ft²
Ringsted, IA53 $ / ft²
Pocahontas, IA38 $ / ft²
Plover, IA225 $ / ft²
Palmer, IA43 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy