House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Dumont, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$218,915
average size per house1973 ft²
average price per ft²111 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dumont, IA is $42/ sqft to $42/ sqft. An average home with 1973 sqft costs approximately $82,866 to $82,866. Dumont, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Butler county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50625, while the highest are in ZIP 50625. The average price per sqare feet is $111. Our analysis is based on 17 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dumont

5062546 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dumont

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $101,668 -53.6%
2011 $97,737 -55.4%
2012 $97,473 -55.5%
2013 $101,117 -53.8%
2014 $106,145 -51.5%
2015 $111,592 -49.0%
2016 $117,416 -46.4%
2017 $123,753 -43.5%
2018 $130,595 -40.3%
2019 $136,651 -37.6%
2020 $143,715 -34.4%
2021 $163,460 -25.3%
2022 $190,558 -13.0%
2023 $200,952 -8.2%
2024 $212,578 -2.9%
2025 $218,915 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dumont over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dumont

Loan amount: $218,915

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,312.51

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,094.58  –  Principal portion: $217.93

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,061.77 $2,688.30 $216,226.70
2 $12,895.96 $2,854.11 $213,372.59
3 $12,719.93 $3,030.15 $210,342.44
4 $12,533.03 $3,217.04 $207,125.40
5 $12,334.61 $3,415.46 $203,709.95
6 $12,123.96 $3,626.12 $200,083.83
7 $11,900.31 $3,849.77 $196,234.06
8 $11,662.86 $4,087.21 $192,146.85
9 $11,410.77 $4,339.30 $187,807.55
10 $11,143.13 $4,606.94 $183,200.60
11 $10,858.98 $4,891.09 $178,309.52
12 $10,557.31 $5,192.76 $173,116.76
13 $10,237.04 $5,513.04 $167,603.72
14 $9,897.00 $5,853.07 $161,750.65
15 $9,536.00 $6,214.07 $155,536.58
16 $9,152.73 $6,597.34 $148,939.23
17 $8,745.82 $7,004.25 $141,934.98
18 $8,313.81 $7,436.26 $134,498.72
19 $7,855.16 $7,894.91 $126,603.81
20 $7,368.22 $8,381.85 $118,221.95
21 $6,851.24 $8,898.83 $109,323.12
22 $6,302.38 $9,447.69 $99,875.43
23 $5,719.67 $10,030.40 $89,845.03
24 $5,101.02 $10,649.06 $79,195.98
25 $4,444.21 $11,305.87 $67,890.11
26 $3,746.89 $12,003.19 $55,886.92
27 $3,006.56 $12,743.52 $43,143.41
28 $2,220.56 $13,529.51 $29,613.90
29 $1,386.09 $14,363.98 $15,249.92
30 $500.15 $15,249.92 $0.00

How to sell in Dumont, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$201,466$428,572
Ø fast selling$183,151$385,714
Ø high price sale$219,781$471,429

In 2026, houses in Dumont, IA will be offered at an average price of $111 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $201,466 is 24.93% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $428,572. Home prices in Dumont, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $296,703. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $362,638.

Discover Dumont, IA

Dumont, IA is a welcoming small city in Butler County known for its rural charm and friendly pace.

Visitors and residents appreciate the quiet neighborhoods, open skies, and a strong sense of Midwestern community.

Community and Lifestyle

Life in Dumont Iowa centers on local gatherings, seasonal events, and volunteer spirit that bring neighbors together.

The city?s parks, library, and civic groups make it easy to connect and feel at home.

Things to Do and Outdoor Recreation

Popular things to do in Dumont include strolling quiet downtown streets, enjoying nearby trails, and exploring scenic countryside drives.

Anglers, cyclists, and families find year-round recreation in area greenspaces and regional lakes and rivers.

Economy and Local Businesses

The local economy reflects a healthy mix of agriculture, small businesses, and services that support daily life.

Farm-to-table flavors, hometown shops, and practical services add convenience and character to the community.

Real Estate and Schools

Housing in Dumont, IA ranges from classic single-family homes to acreage properties, offering value for buyers and renters.

Families appreciate access to area schools, short commutes, and the relaxed, safe atmosphere of this Iowa town.

FAQ – Home Values in Dumont

What is the median home value in Dumont in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Dumont is about $218,915 for an average home size of 1973 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $111 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Dumont?

In 2026, homes in Dumont sell for an average of around $111 per square foot, with a typical range between $42 and $42 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Dumont is about 1973 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $218,915.

Locations close to Dumont, IA

Dunkerton, IA45 $ / ft²
Eldora, IA59 $ / ft²
Elma, IA45 $ / ft²
Dike, IA158 $ / ft²
Denver, IA111 $ / ft²
Conrad, IA148 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy