House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Storm Lake, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$131,067
average size per house1807 ft²
average price per ft²73 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Storm Lake, IA is $73/ sqft to $73/ sqft. An average home with 1807 sqft costs approximately $131,911 to $131,911. Storm Lake, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Buena Vista county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50588, while the highest are in ZIP 50588. The average price per sqare feet is $73. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Storm Lake

5058871 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Storm Lake

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $60,870 -53.6%
2011 $58,516 -55.4%
2012 $58,358 -55.5%
2013 $60,540 -53.8%
2014 $63,550 -51.5%
2015 $66,812 -49.0%
2016 $70,298 -46.4%
2017 $74,093 -43.5%
2018 $78,189 -40.3%
2019 $81,814 -37.6%
2020 $86,044 -34.4%
2021 $97,866 -25.3%
2022 $114,089 -13.0%
2023 $120,312 -8.2%
2024 $127,273 -2.9%
2025 $131,067 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Storm Lake over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Storm Lake

Loan amount: $131,067

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $785.81

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $655.34  –  Principal portion: $130.48

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,820.24 $1,609.52 $129,457.48
2 $7,720.96 $1,708.79 $127,748.69
3 $7,615.57 $1,814.18 $125,934.51
4 $7,503.68 $1,926.08 $124,008.43
5 $7,384.88 $2,044.88 $121,963.55
6 $7,258.76 $2,171.00 $119,792.56
7 $7,124.85 $2,304.90 $117,487.65
8 $6,982.69 $2,447.06 $115,040.59
9 $6,831.76 $2,597.99 $112,442.60
10 $6,671.52 $2,758.23 $109,684.37
11 $6,501.40 $2,928.35 $106,756.02
12 $6,320.79 $3,108.97 $103,647.05
13 $6,129.03 $3,300.72 $100,346.33
14 $5,925.45 $3,504.30 $96,842.03
15 $5,709.32 $3,720.44 $93,121.59
16 $5,479.85 $3,949.91 $89,171.68
17 $5,236.22 $4,193.53 $84,978.15
18 $4,977.58 $4,452.18 $80,525.97
19 $4,702.98 $4,726.78 $75,799.20
20 $4,411.44 $5,018.32 $70,780.88
21 $4,101.92 $5,327.83 $65,453.05
22 $3,773.31 $5,656.44 $59,796.60
23 $3,424.43 $6,005.32 $53,791.28
24 $3,054.04 $6,375.72 $47,415.57
25 $2,660.80 $6,768.96 $40,646.61
26 $2,243.30 $7,186.45 $33,460.16
27 $1,800.06 $7,629.69 $25,830.47
28 $1,329.48 $8,100.28 $17,730.19
29 $829.87 $8,599.88 $9,130.31
30 $299.45 $9,130.31 $0.00

How to sell in Storm Lake, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$132,496$281,853
Ø fast selling$120,451$253,668
Ø high price sale$144,540$310,039

In 2026, houses in Storm Lake, IA will be offered at an average price of $73 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $132,496 is 22.22% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $281,853. Home prices in Storm Lake, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $195,130. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $238,492.

Discover Storm Lake, IA

Overview

Storm Lake, Iowa is a vibrant northwest Iowa destination known for its picturesque lakefront and welcoming community.
Set along the shores of expansive Storm Lake, the city offers year-round recreation, scenic parks, and family-friendly attractions. Visitors appreciate the blend of small-town charm and modern amenities, with convenient lodging, local shops, and accessible trails.

Outdoor Recreation and Attractions

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy boating, fishing, kayaking, and lakeside biking, with well-maintained beaches and marinas enhancing the experience. Nearby King's Pointe Waterpark Resort provides indoor and outdoor water fun, making it a popular getaway for families across the region. Buena Vista University anchors the community and contributes arts, athletics, and cultural events that enliven the calendar.

Dining, Culture, and Community

Downtown Storm Lake features locally owned restaurants serving farm-to-table fare, authentic Latino cuisine, and classic Midwestern comfort food. Seasonal events, including festivals, live music, and holiday celebrations, showcase the city?s diversity and friendly spirit. Nature lovers can bird-watch at nearby refuges, explore prairie habitats, and catch colorful sunsets that reflect across the lake?s calm waters. Whether you are planning a weekend escape or relocating, Storm Lake, IA offers quality schools, robust job opportunities, and a high quality of life.

FAQ – Home Values in Storm Lake

What is the median home value in Storm Lake in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Storm Lake is about $131,067 for an average home size of 1807 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $73 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Storm Lake?

In 2026, homes in Storm Lake sell for an average of around $73 per square foot, with a typical range between $73 and $73 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Storm Lake is about 1807 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $131,067.

Locations close to Storm Lake, IA

Swea City, IA122 $ / ft²
Thor, IA107 $ / ft²
Varina, IA117 $ / ft²
Somers, IA67 $ / ft²
Sioux Rapids, IA223 $ / ft²
Sac City, IA57 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy