House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Independence, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$192,675
average size per house1774 ft²
average price per ft²109 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Independence, IA is $107/ sqft to $107/ sqft. An average home with 1774 sqft costs approximately $189,818 to $189,818. Independence, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Buchanan county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50644, while the highest are in ZIP 50644. The average price per sqare feet is $109. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Independence

50644114 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Independence

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $89,482 -53.6%
2011 $86,021 -55.4%
2012 $85,790 -55.5%
2013 $88,996 -53.8%
2014 $93,422 -51.5%
2015 $98,217 -49.0%
2016 $103,342 -46.4%
2017 $108,920 -43.5%
2018 $114,942 -40.3%
2019 $120,271 -37.6%
2020 $126,489 -34.4%
2021 $143,867 -25.3%
2022 $167,717 -13.0%
2023 $176,865 -8.2%
2024 $187,097 -2.9%
2025 $192,675 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Independence over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Independence

Loan amount: $192,675

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,155.18

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $963.38  –  Principal portion: $191.81

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,496.14 $2,366.07 $190,308.93
2 $11,350.20 $2,512.01 $187,796.92
3 $11,195.27 $2,666.94 $185,129.98
4 $11,030.78 $2,831.43 $182,298.55
5 $10,856.14 $3,006.07 $179,292.48
6 $10,670.73 $3,191.48 $176,101.01
7 $10,473.89 $3,388.32 $172,712.69
8 $10,264.90 $3,597.30 $169,115.38
9 $10,043.03 $3,819.18 $165,296.21
10 $9,807.47 $4,054.74 $161,241.47
11 $9,557.38 $4,304.82 $156,936.65
12 $9,291.87 $4,570.33 $152,366.31
13 $9,009.98 $4,852.22 $147,514.09
14 $8,710.71 $5,151.50 $142,362.59
15 $8,392.98 $5,469.23 $136,893.36
16 $8,055.65 $5,806.56 $131,086.80
17 $7,697.51 $6,164.70 $124,922.10
18 $7,317.29 $6,544.92 $118,377.18
19 $6,913.61 $6,948.60 $111,428.58
20 $6,485.03 $7,377.17 $104,051.41
21 $6,030.03 $7,832.18 $96,219.23
22 $5,546.96 $8,315.25 $87,903.98
23 $5,034.09 $8,828.12 $79,075.86
24 $4,489.59 $9,372.62 $69,703.24
25 $3,911.51 $9,950.70 $59,752.54
26 $3,297.77 $10,564.44 $49,188.10
27 $2,646.18 $11,216.03 $37,972.07
28 $1,954.40 $11,907.81 $26,064.26
29 $1,219.95 $12,642.26 $13,422.00
30 $440.20 $13,422.00 $0.00

How to sell in Independence, IA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$197,836$420,850
Ø fast selling$179,850$378,765
Ø high price sale$215,821$462,934

In 2026, houses in Independence, IA will be offered at an average price of $109 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $197,836 is 24.36% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $420,850. Home prices in Independence, IA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $291,357. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $356,103.

Independence, IA: Small-Town Charm on the Wapsipinicon River

Overview

Located in Buchanan County, Independence, IA is a welcoming small city nestled along the scenic Wapsipinicon River in northeast Iowa.
Its convenient position near the Waterloo?Cedar Falls and Cedar Rapids corridor makes it easy to visit Independence, Iowa for work, travel, and weekend adventures.

History and Landmarks

Visitors love the restored Wapsipinicon Mill, a five-story 19th-century mill turned museum that anchors the community?s riverfront history.

The historic campus of the Independence Mental Health Institute showcases striking architecture and tells an important story about Iowa?s past.

Downtown features preserved storefronts, the Buchanan County Courthouse, and easy self-guided walks that highlight the city?s heritage.

Things to Do

Top things to do in Independence, IA center on the Buchanan County Fairgrounds, where families enjoy the annual county fair, live concerts, and fast-paced action at the Independence Motor Speedway.

Parks, trails, fishing spots, and seasonal kayaking on the river offer accessible outdoor recreation for all ages.

Living and Business

Independence Community School District, local healthcare providers, and a mix of agricultural, manufacturing, and service employers support a stable quality of life.

Homebuyers appreciate diverse neighborhoods, comparatively affordable real estate in Independence, IA, and a safe, close-knit feel that makes moving to Independence, Iowa appealing.

Community spirit shines through year-round events, farmers markets, and locally owned dining in the revived downtown.

FAQ – Home Values in Independence

What is the median home value in Independence in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Independence is about $192,675 for an average home size of 1774 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $109 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Independence?

In 2026, homes in Independence sell for an average of around $109 per square foot, with a typical range between $107 and $107 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Independence is about 1774 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $192,675.

Locations close to Independence, IA

Ionia, IA75 $ / ft²
Janesville, IA133 $ / ft²
Jesup, IA152 $ / ft²
Hudson, IA129 $ / ft²
Holland, IA84 $ / ft²
Hazleton, IA75 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy