House Prices

House Prices & Home Values La Porte City, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$198,297
average size per house2171 ft²
average price per ft²92 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in La Porte City, IA is $99/ sqft to $99/ sqft. An average home with 2171 sqft costs approximately $214,929 to $214,929. La Porte City, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Black Hawk county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50651, while the highest are in ZIP 50651. The average price per sqare feet is $92. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes La Porte City

50651106 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in La Porte City

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $92,093 -53.6%
2011 $88,531 -55.4%
2012 $88,293 -55.5%
2013 $91,593 -53.8%
2014 $96,148 -51.5%
2015 $101,082 -49.0%
2016 $106,358 -46.4%
2017 $112,098 -43.5%
2018 $118,295 -40.3%
2019 $123,781 -37.6%
2020 $130,179 -34.4%
2021 $148,065 -25.3%
2022 $172,611 -13.0%
2023 $182,026 -8.2%
2024 $192,556 -2.9%
2025 $198,297 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in La Porte City over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in La Porte City

Loan amount: $198,297

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,188.89

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $991.49  –  Principal portion: $197.41

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,831.58 $2,435.11 $195,861.89
2 $11,681.39 $2,585.30 $193,276.59
3 $11,521.93 $2,744.76 $190,531.83
4 $11,352.64 $2,914.05 $187,617.78
5 $11,172.91 $3,093.78 $184,524.00
6 $10,982.09 $3,284.60 $181,239.40
7 $10,779.50 $3,487.19 $177,752.21
8 $10,564.42 $3,702.27 $174,049.95
9 $10,336.07 $3,930.62 $170,119.33
10 $10,093.64 $4,173.05 $165,946.28
11 $9,836.26 $4,430.43 $161,515.85
12 $9,563.00 $4,703.69 $156,812.16
13 $9,272.88 $4,993.80 $151,818.35
14 $8,964.88 $5,301.81 $146,516.54
15 $8,637.87 $5,628.82 $140,887.73
16 $8,290.70 $5,975.99 $134,911.74
17 $7,922.11 $6,344.57 $128,567.16
18 $7,530.79 $6,735.89 $121,831.27
19 $7,115.34 $7,151.35 $114,679.92
20 $6,674.26 $7,592.43 $107,087.49
21 $6,205.98 $8,060.71 $99,026.78
22 $5,708.81 $8,557.88 $90,468.90
23 $5,180.98 $9,085.71 $81,383.19
24 $4,620.59 $9,646.10 $71,737.09
25 $4,025.64 $10,241.05 $61,496.04
26 $3,393.99 $10,872.69 $50,623.34
27 $2,723.39 $11,543.30 $39,080.05
28 $2,011.42 $12,255.26 $26,824.78
29 $1,255.55 $13,011.14 $13,813.64
30 $453.05 $13,813.64 $0.00