House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Orient, IA 2026

Average Data

average house price$100,895
average size per house1159 ft²
average price per ft²88 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Orient, IA is $84/ sqft to $84/ sqft. An average home with 1159 sqft costs approximately $97,356 to $97,356. Orient, IA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Adair county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 50858, while the highest are in ZIP 50858. The average price per sqare feet is $88. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Orient

5085882 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Orient

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $46,857 -53.6%
2011 $45,045 -55.4%
2012 $44,924 -55.5%
2013 $46,603 -53.8%
2014 $48,921 -51.5%
2015 $51,431 -49.0%
2016 $54,116 -46.4%
2017 $57,036 -43.5%
2018 $60,190 -40.3%
2019 $62,981 -37.6%
2020 $66,236 -34.4%
2021 $75,337 -25.3%
2022 $87,826 -13.0%
2023 $92,616 -8.2%
2024 $97,974 -2.9%
2025 $100,895 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Orient over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Orient

Loan amount: $100,895

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $604.92

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $504.48  –  Principal portion: $100.44

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,020.00 $1,239.00 $99,656.00
2 $5,943.58 $1,315.42 $98,340.58
3 $5,862.44 $1,396.55 $96,944.02
4 $5,776.31 $1,482.69 $95,461.33
5 $5,684.86 $1,574.14 $93,887.19
6 $5,587.77 $1,671.23 $92,215.96
7 $5,484.69 $1,774.31 $90,441.66
8 $5,375.26 $1,883.74 $88,557.92
9 $5,259.07 $1,999.93 $86,557.99
10 $5,135.72 $2,123.28 $84,434.71
11 $5,004.76 $2,254.24 $82,180.48
12 $4,865.72 $2,393.27 $79,787.20
13 $4,718.11 $2,540.89 $77,246.32
14 $4,561.40 $2,697.60 $74,548.72
15 $4,395.01 $2,863.98 $71,684.73
16 $4,218.37 $3,040.63 $68,644.10
17 $4,030.83 $3,228.17 $65,415.94
18 $3,831.72 $3,427.27 $61,988.66
19 $3,620.34 $3,638.66 $58,350.00
20 $3,395.91 $3,863.08 $54,486.92
21 $3,157.65 $4,101.35 $50,385.57
22 $2,904.68 $4,354.31 $46,031.25
23 $2,636.12 $4,622.88 $41,408.38
24 $2,350.99 $4,908.01 $36,500.37
25 $2,048.28 $5,210.72 $31,289.65
26 $1,726.89 $5,532.11 $25,757.54
27 $1,385.68 $5,873.32 $19,884.22
28 $1,023.43 $6,235.57 $13,648.65
29 $638.83 $6,620.17 $7,028.48
30 $230.51 $7,028.48 $0.00