House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Madison, GA 2026

Average Data

average house price$860,750
average size per house5163 ft²
average price per ft²167 $ / ft²

05/17/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Madison, GA is $240/ sqft to $240/ sqft. An average home with 5163 sqft costs approximately $1,239,120 to $1,239,120. Madison, GA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Morgan county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 30650, while the highest are in ZIP 30650. The average price per sqare feet is $167. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Madison

30650248 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Madison

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $399,748 -53.6%
2011 $384,290 -55.4%
2012 $383,255 -55.5%
2013 $397,580 -53.8%
2014 $417,349 -51.5%
2015 $438,769 -49.0%
2016 $461,667 -46.4%
2017 $486,585 -43.5%
2018 $513,486 -40.3%
2019 $537,296 -37.6%
2020 $565,072 -34.4%
2021 $642,708 -25.3%
2022 $749,253 -13.0%
2023 $790,122 -8.2%
2024 $835,832 -2.9%
2025 $860,750 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Madison over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Madison

Loan amount: $860,750

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,160.63

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,303.75  –  Principal portion: $856.88

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $51,357.46 $10,570.11 $850,179.89
2 $50,705.52 $11,222.05 $838,957.84
3 $50,013.37 $11,914.20 $827,043.63
4 $49,278.53 $12,649.05 $814,394.59
5 $48,498.36 $13,429.21 $800,965.38
6 $47,670.08 $14,257.50 $786,707.88
7 $46,790.71 $15,136.87 $771,571.01
8 $45,857.10 $16,070.48 $755,500.54
9 $44,865.91 $17,061.67 $738,438.87
10 $43,813.58 $18,113.99 $720,324.88
11 $42,696.35 $19,231.23 $701,093.65
12 $41,510.21 $20,417.36 $680,676.29
13 $40,250.91 $21,676.66 $658,999.62
14 $38,913.94 $23,013.63 $635,985.99
15 $37,494.51 $24,433.06 $611,552.93
16 $35,987.53 $25,940.04 $585,612.89
17 $34,387.61 $27,539.97 $558,072.92
18 $32,689.00 $29,238.57 $528,834.35
19 $30,885.63 $31,041.94 $497,792.41
20 $28,971.03 $32,956.54 $464,835.87
21 $26,938.35 $34,989.23 $429,846.64
22 $24,780.29 $37,147.29 $392,699.35
23 $22,489.12 $39,438.45 $353,260.90
24 $20,056.65 $41,870.93 $311,389.97
25 $17,474.14 $44,453.44 $266,936.54
26 $14,732.35 $47,195.23 $219,741.31
27 $11,821.45 $50,106.12 $169,635.19
28 $8,731.01 $53,196.56 $116,438.63
29 $5,449.97 $56,477.61 $59,961.02
30 $1,966.55 $59,961.02 $0.00

How to sell in Madison, GA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$303,105$644,787
Ø fast selling$275,550$580,309
Ø high price sale$330,660$709,266

In 2026, houses in Madison, GA will be offered at an average price of $167 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $303,105 is 23.76% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $644,787. Home prices in Madison, GA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $446,392. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $545,590.

FAQ – Home Values in Madison

What is the median home value in Madison in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Madison is about $860,750 for an average home size of 5163 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $167 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Madison?

In 2026, homes in Madison sell for an average of around $167 per square foot, with a typical range between $240 and $240 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Madison is about 5163 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $860,750.

Locations close to Madison, GA

Monroe, GA128 $ / ft²
Rayle, GA120 $ / ft²
Royston, GA117 $ / ft²
Lexington, GA107 $ / ft²
Hull, GA141 $ / ft²
Hartwell, GA137 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy