House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Royston, GA 2026

Average Data

average house price$182,543
average size per house1619 ft²
average price per ft²113 $ / ft²

05/17/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Royston, GA is $112/ sqft to $112/ sqft. An average home with 1619 sqft costs approximately $181,328 to $181,328. Royston, GA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Madison county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 30662, while the highest are in ZIP 30662. The average price per sqare feet is $113. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Royston

30662117 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Royston

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $84,776 -53.6%
2011 $81,498 -55.4%
2012 $81,279 -55.5%
2013 $84,317 -53.8%
2014 $88,509 -51.5%
2015 $93,052 -49.0%
2016 $97,908 -46.4%
2017 $103,192 -43.5%
2018 $108,897 -40.3%
2019 $113,947 -37.6%
2020 $119,837 -34.4%
2021 $136,302 -25.3%
2022 $158,897 -13.0%
2023 $167,565 -8.2%
2024 $177,259 -2.9%
2025 $182,543 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Royston over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Royston

Loan amount: $182,543

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,094.44

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $912.72  –  Principal portion: $181.72

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,891.60 $2,241.65 $180,301.35
2 $10,753.34 $2,379.91 $177,921.44
3 $10,606.55 $2,526.70 $175,394.74
4 $10,450.71 $2,682.54 $172,712.21
5 $10,285.26 $2,847.99 $169,864.21
6 $10,109.60 $3,023.65 $166,840.57
7 $9,923.11 $3,210.14 $163,630.42
8 $9,725.11 $3,408.14 $160,222.29
9 $9,514.91 $3,618.34 $156,603.95
10 $9,291.74 $3,841.51 $152,762.43
11 $9,054.80 $4,078.45 $148,683.98
12 $8,803.25 $4,330.00 $144,353.98
13 $8,536.19 $4,597.06 $139,756.92
14 $8,252.65 $4,880.60 $134,876.32
15 $7,951.62 $5,181.63 $129,694.69
16 $7,632.03 $5,501.22 $124,193.47
17 $7,292.73 $5,840.52 $118,352.95
18 $6,932.50 $6,200.75 $112,152.20
19 $6,550.05 $6,583.20 $105,569.00
20 $6,144.01 $6,989.24 $98,579.77
21 $5,712.93 $7,420.32 $91,159.45
22 $5,255.26 $7,877.99 $83,281.46
23 $4,769.37 $8,363.88 $74,917.58
24 $4,253.50 $8,879.75 $66,037.83
25 $3,705.82 $9,427.43 $56,610.39
26 $3,124.35 $10,008.90 $46,601.50
27 $2,507.03 $10,626.22 $35,975.27
28 $1,851.62 $11,281.63 $24,693.65
29 $1,155.80 $11,977.45 $12,716.20
30 $417.06 $12,716.20 $0.00

How to sell in Royston, GA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$205,096$436,294
Ø fast selling$186,451$392,664
Ø high price sale$223,741$479,923

In 2026, houses in Royston, GA will be offered at an average price of $113 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $205,096 is 23.90% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $436,294. Home prices in Royston, GA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $302,049. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $369,172.

Discover Royston, GA

Royston, Georgia is a small, welcoming city in Franklin County, Hart County, and Madison County known for its friendly charm and strategic location near Athens and I-85.

Downtown and Local Flavor

Visitors often start in downtown Royston, where restored storefronts, local dining, and community events showcase the town?s character.

Attractions

The Ty Cobb Museum, honoring the Hall of Famer born nearby, is the city?s signature attraction and a must-see for baseball fans.

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy proximity to Lake Hartwell, local parks, and scenic rural roads ideal for cycling and weekend drives.

Economy and Real Estate

Royston?s economy blends healthcare, small manufacturing, agriculture, and retail, offering opportunities for entrepreneurs and remote workers.

Affordable Royston, GA real estate ranges from historic homes near Main Street to newer builds on larger lots, appealing to first-time buyers and retirees.

Community and Education

Families value strong area schools, the Royston Public Library, and youth sports that add to the city?s close-knit community feel.

Location and Access

Located about 30 miles from Athens and roughly 90 miles from Atlanta, Royston provides small-town living with big-city access.

Events and Things to Do

Seasonal festivals, farmers markets, and live music give travelers plenty of things to do in Royston, GA throughout the year.

Plan Your Visit

Whether you?re planning a weekend getaway or searching for homes for sale, Royston, GA delivers charm, value, and authentic Northeast Georgia experiences.

FAQ – Home Values in Royston

What is the median home value in Royston in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Royston is about $182,543 for an average home size of 1619 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $113 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Royston?

In 2026, homes in Royston sell for an average of around $113 per square foot, with a typical range between $112 and $112 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Royston is about 1619 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $182,543.

Locations close to Royston, GA

Rutledge, GA164 $ / ft²
Sharon, GA118 $ / ft²
Siloam, GA129 $ / ft²
Rayle, GA120 $ / ft²
Monroe, GA128 $ / ft²
Madison, GA248 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy