House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Demorest, GA 2026

Average Data

average house price$503,250
average size per house2765 ft²
average price per ft²183 $ / ft²

05/17/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Demorest, GA is $182/ sqft to $182/ sqft. An average home with 2765 sqft costs approximately $503,230 to $503,230. Demorest, GA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Habersham county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 30535, while the highest are in ZIP 30535. The average price per sqare feet is $183. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Demorest

30535164 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Demorest

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $233,718 -53.6%
2011 $224,680 -55.4%
2012 $224,076 -55.5%
2013 $232,451 -53.8%
2014 $244,009 -51.5%
2015 $256,533 -49.0%
2016 $269,920 -46.4%
2017 $284,489 -43.5%
2018 $300,217 -40.3%
2019 $314,138 -37.6%
2020 $330,377 -34.4%
2021 $375,769 -25.3%
2022 $438,062 -13.0%
2023 $461,956 -8.2%
2024 $488,681 -2.9%
2025 $503,250 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Demorest over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Demorest

Loan amount: $503,250

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,017.24

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,516.25  –  Principal portion: $500.99

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $30,026.89 $6,179.97 $497,070.03
2 $29,645.72 $6,561.14 $490,508.90
3 $29,241.04 $6,965.81 $483,543.08
4 $28,811.41 $7,395.45 $476,147.63
5 $28,355.27 $7,851.58 $468,296.05
6 $27,871.00 $8,335.85 $459,960.20
7 $27,356.87 $8,849.99 $451,110.21
8 $26,811.02 $9,395.84 $441,714.37
9 $26,231.50 $9,975.35 $431,739.02
10 $25,616.25 $10,590.61 $421,148.41
11 $24,963.04 $11,243.82 $409,904.60
12 $24,269.55 $11,937.31 $397,967.29
13 $23,533.28 $12,673.58 $385,293.71
14 $22,751.60 $13,455.25 $371,838.46
15 $21,921.71 $14,285.15 $357,553.31
16 $21,040.63 $15,166.22 $342,387.09
17 $20,105.21 $16,101.64 $326,285.45
18 $19,112.10 $17,094.76 $309,190.69
19 $18,057.73 $18,149.12 $291,041.57
20 $16,938.34 $19,268.52 $271,773.05
21 $15,749.90 $20,456.96 $251,316.09
22 $14,488.15 $21,718.70 $229,597.39
23 $13,148.59 $23,058.26 $206,539.12
24 $11,726.41 $24,480.45 $182,058.68
25 $10,216.51 $25,990.35 $156,068.33
26 $8,613.48 $27,593.37 $128,474.95
27 $6,911.58 $29,295.27 $99,179.68
28 $5,104.71 $31,102.14 $68,077.54
29 $3,186.40 $33,020.45 $35,057.08
30 $1,149.77 $35,057.08 $0.00

How to sell in Demorest, GA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$332,145$706,563
Ø fast selling$301,950$635,907
Ø high price sale$362,341$777,220

In 2026, houses in Demorest, GA will be offered at an average price of $183 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $332,145 is 20.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $706,563. Home prices in Demorest, GA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $489,160. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $597,861.

FAQ – Home Values in Demorest

What is the median home value in Demorest in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Demorest is about $503,250 for an average home size of 2765 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $183 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Demorest?

In 2026, homes in Demorest sell for an average of around $183 per square foot, with a typical range between $182 and $182 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Demorest is about 2765 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $503,250.

Locations close to Demorest, GA

Ellijay, GA144 $ / ft²
Dillard, GA105 $ / ft²
Eastanollee, GA59 $ / ft²
Dawsonville, GA144 $ / ft²
Dahlonega, GA154 $ / ft²
Cornelia, GA59 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy