House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ellijay, GA 2026

Average Data

average house price$372,862
average size per house2255 ft²
average price per ft²166 $ / ft²

05/17/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ellijay, GA is $132/ sqft to $186/ sqft. An average home with 2255 sqft costs approximately $297,660 to $419,430. Ellijay, GA includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Gilmer county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 30536, while the highest are in ZIP 30540. The average price per sqare feet is $166. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ellijay

30536144 $ / ft²
30540172 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ellijay

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $173,164 -53.6%
2011 $166,468 -55.4%
2012 $166,019 -55.5%
2013 $172,225 -53.8%
2014 $180,789 -51.5%
2015 $190,067 -49.0%
2016 $199,986 -46.4%
2017 $210,780 -43.5%
2018 $222,433 -40.3%
2019 $232,747 -37.6%
2020 $244,779 -34.4%
2021 $278,410 -25.3%
2022 $324,564 -13.0%
2023 $342,267 -8.2%
2024 $362,068 -2.9%
2025 $372,862 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ellijay over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ellijay

Loan amount: $372,862

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,235.50

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,864.31  –  Principal portion: $371.19

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $22,247.16 $4,578.79 $368,283.21
2 $21,964.75 $4,861.20 $363,422.01
3 $21,664.93 $5,161.03 $358,260.99
4 $21,346.61 $5,479.35 $352,781.64
5 $21,008.65 $5,817.30 $346,964.34
6 $20,649.85 $6,176.10 $340,788.24
7 $20,268.92 $6,557.03 $334,231.21
8 $19,864.50 $6,961.45 $327,269.76
9 $19,435.13 $7,390.82 $319,878.94
10 $18,979.28 $7,846.67 $312,032.27
11 $18,495.32 $8,330.63 $303,701.63
12 $17,981.50 $8,844.45 $294,857.18
13 $17,436.00 $9,389.96 $285,467.23
14 $16,856.85 $9,969.11 $275,498.12
15 $16,241.97 $10,583.98 $264,914.14
16 $15,589.18 $11,236.78 $253,677.37
17 $14,896.12 $11,929.84 $241,747.53
18 $14,160.31 $12,665.64 $229,081.89
19 $13,379.12 $13,446.83 $215,635.05
20 $12,549.75 $14,276.20 $201,358.85
21 $11,669.23 $15,156.73 $186,202.12
22 $10,734.39 $16,091.56 $170,110.56
23 $9,741.90 $17,084.05 $153,026.51
24 $8,688.19 $18,137.76 $134,888.75
25 $7,569.49 $19,256.46 $115,632.29
26 $6,381.80 $20,444.15 $95,188.13
27 $5,120.85 $21,705.11 $73,483.03
28 $3,782.12 $23,043.83 $50,439.20
29 $2,360.83 $24,465.12 $25,974.08
30 $851.88 $25,974.08 $0.00