House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cortez, CO 2026

Average Data

average house price$808,000
average size per house3266 ft²
average price per ft²248 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cortez, CO is $218/ sqft to $218/ sqft. An average home with 3266 sqft costs approximately $711,988 to $711,988. Cortez, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Montezuma county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81321, while the highest are in ZIP 81321. The average price per sqare feet is $248. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cortez

81321207 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cortez

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $375,250 -53.6%
2011 $360,739 -55.4%
2012 $359,768 -55.5%
2013 $373,215 -53.8%
2014 $391,773 -51.5%
2015 $411,880 -49.0%
2016 $433,375 -46.4%
2017 $456,766 -43.5%
2018 $482,018 -40.3%
2019 $504,368 -37.6%
2020 $530,442 -34.4%
2021 $603,320 -25.3%
2022 $703,336 -13.0%
2023 $741,701 -8.2%
2024 $784,609 -2.9%
2025 $808,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cortez over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cortez

Loan amount: $808,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,844.37

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,040.00  –  Principal portion: $804.37

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $48,210.08 $9,922.33 $798,077.67
2 $47,598.10 $10,534.32 $787,543.34
3 $46,948.36 $11,184.06 $776,359.29
4 $46,258.55 $11,873.86 $764,485.42
5 $45,526.20 $12,606.22 $751,879.20
6 $44,748.68 $13,383.74 $738,495.46
7 $43,923.20 $14,209.22 $724,286.24
8 $43,046.80 $15,085.62 $709,200.62
9 $42,116.35 $16,016.06 $693,184.56
10 $41,128.52 $17,003.90 $676,180.66
11 $40,079.76 $18,052.66 $658,127.99
12 $38,966.31 $19,166.11 $638,961.88
13 $37,784.18 $20,348.24 $618,613.65
14 $36,529.15 $21,603.27 $597,010.38
15 $35,196.71 $22,935.71 $574,074.66
16 $33,782.08 $24,350.34 $549,724.33
17 $32,280.21 $25,852.21 $523,872.11
18 $30,685.70 $27,446.72 $496,425.39
19 $28,992.84 $29,139.57 $467,285.82
20 $27,195.58 $30,936.84 $436,348.98
21 $25,287.46 $32,844.96 $403,504.02
22 $23,261.66 $34,870.76 $368,633.26
23 $21,110.91 $37,021.51 $331,611.74
24 $18,827.50 $39,304.92 $292,306.83
25 $16,403.26 $41,729.16 $250,577.66
26 $13,829.49 $44,302.92 $206,274.74
27 $11,096.99 $47,035.43 $159,239.31
28 $8,195.94 $49,936.47 $109,302.83
29 $5,115.97 $53,016.45 $56,286.39
30 $1,846.03 $56,286.39 $0.00

How to sell in Cortez, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$450,121$957,529
Ø fast selling$409,201$861,776
Ø high price sale$491,041$1,053,281

In 2026, houses in Cortez, CO will be offered at an average price of $248 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $450,121 is 21.80% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $957,529. Home prices in Cortez, CO vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $662,904. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $810,217.

FAQ – Home Values in Cortez

What is the median home value in Cortez in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cortez is about $808,000 for an average home size of 3266 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $248 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cortez?

In 2026, homes in Cortez sell for an average of around $248 per square foot, with a typical range between $218 and $218 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cortez is about 3266 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $808,000.

Locations close to Cortez, CO

Dolores, CO238 $ / ft²
Dove Creek, CO128 $ / ft²
Egnar, CO1314 $ / ft²
Cahone, CO203 $ / ft²
Durango, CO292 $ / ft²
Wetmore, CO252 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy