House Prices

Rockwood Durango, CO House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$867,252
average size per house2352 ft²
average price per ft²368 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rockwood Durango, CO is $349.6/ sqft to $386.4/ sqft. An average home with 2352 sqft costs approximately $819,793 to $906,087. Durango, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in La Plata county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81301, while the highest are in ZIP 81301. The average price per sqare feet is $368. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rockwood Durango

81301277 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rockwood Durango

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $402,768 -53.6%
2011 $387,192 -55.4%
2012 $386,150 -55.5%
2013 $400,583 -53.8%
2014 $420,502 -51.5%
2015 $442,084 -49.0%
2016 $465,155 -46.4%
2017 $490,261 -43.5%
2018 $517,365 -40.3%
2019 $541,355 -37.6%
2020 $569,340 -34.4%
2021 $647,563 -25.3%
2022 $754,913 -13.0%
2023 $796,091 -8.2%
2024 $842,146 -2.9%
2025 $867,252 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rockwood Durango over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rockwood Durango

Loan amount: $867,252

Interest rate: 5.98%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,189.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,323.25  –  Principal portion: $866.33

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $51,589.19 $10,685.79 $856,566.21
2 $50,932.15 $11,342.83 $845,223.38
3 $50,234.70 $12,040.28 $833,183.10
4 $49,494.38 $12,780.61 $820,402.49
5 $48,708.53 $13,566.46 $806,836.04
6 $47,874.36 $14,400.63 $792,435.41
7 $46,988.90 $15,286.09 $777,149.32
8 $46,048.99 $16,225.99 $760,923.33
9 $45,051.29 $17,223.69 $743,699.64
10 $43,992.25 $18,282.74 $725,416.90
11 $42,868.08 $19,406.90 $706,010.00
12 $41,674.80 $20,600.18 $685,409.82
13 $40,408.14 $21,866.84 $663,542.98
14 $39,063.60 $23,211.38 $640,331.59
15 $37,636.38 $24,638.60 $615,693.00
16 $36,121.41 $26,153.57 $589,539.43
17 $34,513.29 $27,761.69 $561,777.74
18 $32,806.29 $29,468.69 $532,309.05
19 $30,994.33 $31,280.65 $501,028.39
20 $29,070.95 $33,204.03 $467,824.37
21 $27,029.32 $35,245.67 $432,578.70
22 $24,862.14 $37,412.84 $395,165.86
23 $22,561.71 $39,713.27 $355,452.59
24 $20,119.84 $42,155.15 $313,297.45
25 $17,527.82 $44,747.17 $268,550.28
26 $14,776.42 $47,498.57 $221,051.71
27 $11,855.84 $50,419.14 $170,632.57
28 $8,755.68 $53,519.30 $117,113.27
29 $5,464.91 $56,810.08 $60,303.20
30 $1,971.79 $60,303.20 $0.00

How to sell in Rockwood Durango, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$665,917$1,416,586
Ø fast selling$605,379$1,274,927
Ø high price sale$726,455$1,558,245

In 2026, houses in Rockwood Durango, CO will be offered at an average price of $368 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $665,917 is 22.93% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,416,586. Home prices in Rockwood Durango, CO vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $980,714. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,198,650.

FAQ – Home Values in Rockwood Durango

What is the median home value in Rockwood Durango in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Rockwood Durango is about $867,252 for an average home size of 2352 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $368 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Rockwood Durango?

In 2026, homes in Rockwood Durango sell for an average of around $368 per square foot, with a typical range between $349.6 and $386.4 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Rockwood?

The average home size in Rockwood Durango is about 2352 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $867,252.

Neighborhoods close to Rockwood Durango, CO

Florida Mesa Durango, CO306 $ / ft²
Cobble Creek Montrose, CO204 $ / ft²
Aspen Core Aspen, CO550 $ / ft²
Dos Rios Gunnison, CO950 $ / ft²
Prospect at Mt. Crested Butte Crested Butte, CO659 $ / ft²
Downtown Salida Salida, CO468 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy