House Prices

Electra Lake Durango, CO House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$877,691
average size per house2380 ft²
average price per ft²373 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Electra Lake Durango, CO is $354.35/ sqft to $391.65/ sqft. An average home with 2380 sqft costs approximately $850,944 to $940,517. Durango, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in La Plata county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81301, while the highest are in ZIP 81301. The average price per sqare feet is $373. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Electra Lake Durango

81301280 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Electra Lake Durango

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $407,616 -53.6%
2011 $391,853 -55.4%
2012 $390,798 -55.5%
2013 $405,405 -53.8%
2014 $425,564 -51.5%
2015 $447,405 -49.0%
2016 $470,754 -46.4%
2017 $496,162 -43.5%
2018 $523,593 -40.3%
2019 $547,871 -37.6%
2020 $576,193 -34.4%
2021 $655,358 -25.3%
2022 $764,000 -13.0%
2023 $805,673 -8.2%
2024 $852,283 -2.9%
2025 $877,691 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Electra Lake Durango over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Electra Lake Durango

Loan amount: $877,691

Interest rate: 6.05%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,292.71

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,427.95  –  Principal portion: $864.76

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $52,842.58 $10,669.96 $867,021.04
2 $52,178.39 $11,334.14 $855,686.90
3 $51,472.86 $12,039.68 $843,647.23
4 $50,723.41 $12,789.13 $830,858.10
5 $49,927.30 $13,585.23 $817,272.87
6 $49,081.64 $14,430.89 $802,841.98
7 $48,183.34 $15,329.19 $787,512.80
8 $47,229.13 $16,283.40 $771,229.39
9 $46,215.51 $17,297.02 $753,932.37
10 $45,138.80 $18,373.73 $735,558.64
11 $43,995.06 $19,517.47 $716,041.17
12 $42,780.13 $20,732.40 $695,308.77
13 $41,489.57 $22,022.96 $673,285.81
14 $40,118.68 $23,393.85 $649,891.96
15 $38,662.45 $24,850.08 $625,041.88
16 $37,115.57 $26,396.96 $598,644.92
17 $35,472.40 $28,040.13 $570,604.79
18 $33,726.95 $29,785.58 $540,819.21
19 $31,872.84 $31,639.69 $509,179.52
20 $29,903.32 $33,609.21 $475,570.31
21 $27,811.20 $35,701.33 $439,868.98
22 $25,588.85 $37,923.68 $401,945.30
23 $23,228.17 $40,284.37 $361,660.94
24 $20,720.53 $42,792.00 $318,868.93
25 $18,056.79 $45,455.74 $273,413.20
26 $15,227.25 $48,285.29 $225,127.91
27 $12,221.56 $51,290.97 $173,836.94
28 $9,028.78 $54,483.75 $119,353.19
29 $5,637.26 $57,875.28 $61,477.92
30 $2,034.61 $61,477.92 $0.00

How to sell in Electra Lake Durango, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$683,088$1,453,115
Ø fast selling$620,990$1,307,803
Ø high price sale$745,187$1,598,426

In 2026, houses in Electra Lake Durango, CO will be offered at an average price of $373 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $683,088 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,453,115. Home prices in Electra Lake Durango, CO vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,006,003. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,229,559.

Electra Lake, Durango CO Neighborhood Guide

Location & Lifestyle

Electra Lake is a scenic mountain community just north of Durango, CO, offering a peaceful, high-country retreat.
Nestled near the San Juan National Forest and minutes from Purgatory Resort, the neighborhood blends outdoor adventure with alpine tranquility.
Residents enjoy cool summers, golden aspen falls, and snowy winters that make it a four-season destination for mountain living.
Wildlife sightings and expansive views of the San Juan Mountains enhance the everyday experience.

Recreation & Amenities

The private lake setting supports boating, paddling, and fishing access for authorized members, with quiet coves perfect for sunrise outings.
Nearby trail systems invite hiking, mountain biking, and Nordic skiing, while world-class downhill terrain lies a short drive away.
After a day outside, locals gather on decks and by fireplaces, embracing the relaxed pace of mountain living.

Real Estate & Community

Real estate around Electra Lake ranges from cozy cabins to custom homes, many featuring timber accents, large windows, and expansive decks.
Buyers value the combination of waterfront ambiance, privacy, and convenient access to US Highway 550 and downtown Durango.