House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Howard, CO 2026

Average Data

average house price$440,154
average size per house1514 ft²
average price per ft²291 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Howard, CO is $307/ sqft to $307/ sqft. An average home with 1514 sqft costs approximately $464,798 to $464,798. Howard, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Fremont county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81233, while the highest are in ZIP 81233. The average price per sqare feet is $291. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Howard

81233297 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Howard

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $204,415 -53.6%
2011 $196,511 -55.4%
2012 $195,982 -55.5%
2013 $203,307 -53.8%
2014 $213,416 -51.5%
2015 $224,370 -49.0%
2016 $236,079 -46.4%
2017 $248,821 -43.5%
2018 $262,577 -40.3%
2019 $274,752 -37.6%
2020 $288,956 -34.4%
2021 $328,656 -25.3%
2022 $383,139 -13.0%
2023 $404,038 -8.2%
2024 $427,412 -2.9%
2025 $440,154 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Howard over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Howard

Loan amount: $440,154

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,638.95

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,200.77  â€“  Principal portion: $438.18

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $26,262.20 $5,405.14 $434,748.86
2 $25,928.83 $5,738.52 $429,010.34
3 $25,574.89 $6,092.46 $422,917.88
4 $25,199.12 $6,468.23 $416,449.65
5 $24,800.17 $6,867.18 $409,582.47
6 $24,376.62 $7,290.73 $402,291.75
7 $23,926.94 $7,740.40 $394,551.34
8 $23,449.53 $8,217.81 $386,333.53
9 $22,942.68 $8,724.67 $377,608.86
10 $22,404.56 $9,262.79 $368,346.07
11 $21,833.25 $9,834.10 $358,511.97
12 $21,226.70 $10,440.64 $348,071.32
13 $20,582.75 $11,084.60 $336,986.72
14 $19,899.07 $11,768.27 $325,218.45
15 $19,173.23 $12,494.12 $312,724.33
16 $18,402.62 $13,264.73 $299,459.60
17 $17,584.48 $14,082.87 $285,376.74
18 $16,715.88 $14,951.47 $270,425.27
19 $15,793.71 $15,873.64 $254,551.64
20 $14,814.66 $16,852.69 $237,698.94
21 $13,775.22 $17,892.13 $219,806.82
22 $12,671.67 $18,995.67 $200,811.14
23 $11,500.06 $20,167.29 $180,643.86
24 $10,256.19 $21,411.16 $159,232.70
25 $8,935.59 $22,731.75 $136,500.94
26 $7,533.55 $24,133.80 $112,367.14
27 $6,045.03 $25,622.32 $86,744.82
28 $4,464.70 $27,202.65 $59,542.18
29 $2,786.90 $28,880.45 $30,661.73
30 $1,005.62 $30,661.73 $0.00

How to sell in Howard, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$528,166$1,123,551
Ø fast selling$480,151$1,011,196
Ø high price sale$576,180$1,235,907

In 2026, houses in Howard, CO will be offered at an average price of $291 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $528,166 is 22.24% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,123,551. Home prices in Howard, CO vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $777,844. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $950,698.

Discover Howard, CO

Nestled along the Arkansas River, Howard, CO is a quiet gateway to the upper Arkansas Valley in Chaffee County. This small town sits on US 50 between Salida and Cañon City, offering easy access to the Royal Gorge and the Sawatch Range.
Visitors choose Howard, Colorado for its uncrowded trails, big-sky views, and authentic mountain-town vibe.

Outdoor Recreation & Scenery

Top things to do in Howard CO include blue-ribbon fishing on the Arkansas River, whitewater rafting, and peaceful riverside camping. Hikers and photographers can explore nearby BLM lands, the Rainbow Trail, and scenic pullouts with Collegiate Peaks backdrops.
Cyclists enjoy quiet pavement and gravel spurs off US 50, while winter brings sunny days ideal for snowshoeing at moderate elevations.

Travel Tips & Local Info

With a semi-arid, high-alpine climate, summers are warm and evenings cool, making shoulder seasons prime for outdoor recreation. Lodging options range from rustic cabins and vacation rentals to riverside campgrounds, with more amenities in neighboring Salida.
Real estate seekers appreciate the larger lots, mountain views, and proximity to job centers, schools, and healthcare in the Upper Arkansas region. Whether you come for a weekend or a season, Howard rewards travelers with accessible adventure, starry nights, and a welcoming, small-town pace.

FAQ – Home Values in Howard

What is the median home value in Howard in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Howard is about $440,154 for an average home size of 1514 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $291 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Howard?

In 2026, homes in Howard sell for an average of around $291 per square foot, with a typical range between $307 and $307 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Howard is about 1514 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $440,154.

Locations close to Howard, CO

Lake City, CO228 $ / ft²
Nathrop, CO437 $ / ft²
Ohio City, CO286 $ / ft²
Hillside, CO1138 $ / ft²
Gunnison, CO934 $ / ft²
Monarch, CO168 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy