House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cahone, CO 2026

Average Data

average house price$718,680
average size per house2278 ft²
average price per ft²316 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cahone, CO is $212/ sqft to $212/ sqft. An average home with 2278 sqft costs approximately $482,936 to $482,936. Cahone, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Dolores county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81320, while the highest are in ZIP 81320. The average price per sqare feet is $316. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cahone

81320203 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cahone

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $333,768 -53.6%
2011 $320,861 -55.4%
2012 $319,997 -55.5%
2013 $331,958 -53.8%
2014 $348,464 -51.5%
2015 $366,349 -49.0%
2016 $385,467 -46.4%
2017 $406,273 -43.5%
2018 $428,734 -40.3%
2019 $448,613 -37.6%
2020 $471,804 -34.4%
2021 $536,627 -25.3%
2022 $625,586 -13.0%
2023 $659,710 -8.2%
2024 $697,875 -2.9%
2025 $718,680 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cahone over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cahone

Loan amount: $718,680

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,308.85

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,593.40  â€“  Principal portion: $715.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $42,880.72 $8,825.47 $709,854.53
2 $42,336.39 $9,369.81 $700,484.71
3 $41,758.48 $9,947.72 $690,536.99
4 $41,144.92 $10,561.27 $679,975.72
5 $40,493.53 $11,212.67 $668,763.05
6 $39,801.95 $11,904.24 $656,858.81
7 $39,067.73 $12,638.47 $644,220.34
8 $38,288.21 $13,417.98 $630,802.35
9 $37,460.62 $14,245.58 $616,556.78
10 $36,581.99 $15,124.21 $601,432.57
11 $35,649.16 $16,057.04 $585,375.53
12 $34,658.79 $17,047.40 $568,328.13
13 $33,607.35 $18,098.85 $550,229.28
14 $32,491.05 $19,215.15 $531,014.13
15 $31,305.90 $20,400.29 $510,613.84
16 $30,047.66 $21,658.54 $488,955.29
17 $28,711.80 $22,994.39 $465,960.90
18 $27,293.56 $24,412.64 $441,548.27
19 $25,787.84 $25,918.35 $415,629.91
20 $24,189.26 $27,516.94 $388,112.97
21 $22,492.07 $29,214.13 $358,898.85
22 $20,690.21 $31,015.99 $327,882.86
23 $18,777.21 $32,928.99 $294,953.87
24 $16,746.22 $34,959.97 $259,993.90
25 $14,589.97 $37,116.23 $222,877.67
26 $12,300.72 $39,405.48 $183,472.19
27 $9,870.28 $41,835.92 $141,636.27
28 $7,289.93 $44,416.27 $97,220.00
29 $4,550.43 $47,155.77 $50,064.23
30 $1,641.96 $50,064.23 $0.00

How to sell in Cahone, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$573,541$1,220,076
Ø fast selling$521,401$1,098,069
Ø high price sale$625,680$1,342,084

In 2026, houses in Cahone, CO will be offered at an average price of $316 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $573,541 is 21.92% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,220,076. Home prices in Cahone, CO vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $844,669. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,032,373.

Guide to Cahone, CO

Overview

Tucked in the high-desert mesas of southwestern Colorado, Cahone, CO is a quiet rural community known for wide skies and agricultural roots. Located in Dolores County within the Four Corners region, Cahone Colorado offers access to expansive public lands and scenic back roads.
History here is tied to dryland farming and ranching, and visitors can still see fields of beans and hay framing classic Western vistas.

Attractions and Outdoors

Top nearby attractions include the vast Canyons of the Ancients National Monument, where thousands of archaeological sites dot dramatic sandstone canyons. Outdoor enthusiasts base in Cahone for hiking, birding, and photography across sagebrush flats, piñon-juniper woodlands, and the foothills of the San Juan Mountains. Stargazing is exceptional thanks to low light pollution, making clear nights a highlight for campers and road-trippers.

Living in Cahone

Living in Cahone appeals to those seeking space, privacy, and a slower pace, with modest housing options and room for gardens, gear, and livestock. Local services are limited, so residents often travel to nearby towns for groceries, dining, schools, and healthcare.

Weather and Travel Tips

Weather in this part of Colorado brings sunny, dry summers, crisp shoulder seasons, and cold winters that reward preparedness and layered clothing. Whether you are planning a scenic drive, researching relocation, or exploring Four Corners history, Cahone, CO provides a peaceful base with authentic rural character.

FAQ – Home Values in Cahone

What is the median home value in Cahone in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cahone is about $718,680 for an average home size of 2278 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $316 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cahone?

In 2026, homes in Cahone sell for an average of around $316 per square foot, with a typical range between $212 and $212 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cahone is about 2278 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $718,680.

Locations close to Cahone, CO

Cortez, CO207 $ / ft²
Dolores, CO238 $ / ft²
Dove Creek, CO128 $ / ft²
Durango, CO292 $ / ft²
Wetmore, CO252 $ / ft²
Westcliffe, CO346 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy