House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Capulin, CO 2026

Average Data

average house price$125,000
average size per house560 ft²
average price per ft²224 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Capulin, CO is $223/ sqft to $223/ sqft. An average home with 560 sqft costs approximately $124,880 to $124,880. Capulin, CO includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Conejos county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 81124, while the highest are in ZIP 81124. The average price per sqare feet is $224. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Capulin

81124245 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Capulin

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $58,052 -53.6%
2011 $55,807 -55.4%
2012 $55,657 -55.5%
2013 $57,737 -53.8%
2014 $60,608 -51.5%
2015 $63,719 -49.0%
2016 $67,044 -46.4%
2017 $70,663 -43.5%
2018 $74,570 -40.3%
2019 $78,027 -37.6%
2020 $82,061 -34.4%
2021 $93,335 -25.3%
2022 $108,808 -13.0%
2023 $114,743 -8.2%
2024 $121,381 -2.9%
2025 $125,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Capulin over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Capulin

Loan amount: $125,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $749.44

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $625.00  â€“  Principal portion: $124.44

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,458.24 $1,535.01 $123,464.99
2 $7,363.57 $1,629.69 $121,835.29
3 $7,263.05 $1,730.21 $120,105.09
4 $7,156.34 $1,836.92 $118,268.17
5 $7,043.04 $1,950.22 $116,317.95
6 $6,922.75 $2,070.50 $114,247.44
7 $6,795.05 $2,198.21 $112,049.23
8 $6,659.47 $2,333.79 $109,715.44
9 $6,515.53 $2,477.73 $107,237.71
10 $6,362.70 $2,630.55 $104,607.16
11 $6,200.46 $2,792.80 $101,814.36
12 $6,028.20 $2,965.05 $98,849.30
13 $5,845.33 $3,147.93 $95,701.37
14 $5,651.17 $3,342.09 $92,359.28
15 $5,445.03 $3,548.22 $88,811.06
16 $5,226.19 $3,767.07 $85,043.99
17 $4,993.84 $3,999.41 $81,044.57
18 $4,747.17 $4,246.09 $76,798.48
19 $4,485.28 $4,507.98 $72,290.50
20 $4,207.24 $4,786.02 $67,504.48
21 $3,912.05 $5,081.21 $62,423.27
22 $3,598.65 $5,394.61 $57,028.66
23 $3,265.92 $5,727.34 $51,301.32
24 $2,912.67 $6,080.59 $45,220.73
25 $2,537.63 $6,455.63 $38,765.11
26 $2,139.46 $6,853.79 $31,911.31
27 $1,716.74 $7,276.52 $24,634.79
28 $1,267.94 $7,725.32 $16,909.47
29 $791.46 $8,201.80 $8,707.67
30 $285.59 $8,707.67 $0.00

How to sell in Capulin, CO

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$406,561$864,865
Ø fast selling$369,601$778,378
Ø high price sale$443,521$951,351

In 2026, houses in Capulin, CO will be offered at an average price of $224 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $406,561 is 25.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $864,865. Home prices in Capulin, CO vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $598,752. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $731,809.

Capulin, Colorado Travel Guide

Overview

Capulin, CO is a quiet rural community in Conejos County, nestled in the southern reach of Colorado?s San Luis Valley.
Travelers find wide-open skies, working farms, and high-desert meadows that showcase the authentic character of Capulin, Colorado.
Its central location makes it a peaceful base for exploring nearby towns like Antonito and La Jara while avoiding crowds.

Nature and Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts use Capulin as a gateway to the Rio Grande National Forest and the foothills of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains.
Birding, scenic drives, and photography are popular thanks to abundant sunshine, dramatic views, and dark-night stargazing.
In season, anglers head for local creeks and the Conejos River, and railfans venture south to ride the historic Cumbres & Toltec Scenic Railroad out of Antonito.

History and Local Culture

The community?s roots run deep in Hispano traditions, with acequia irrigation, ranching, and a name derived from the Spanish word for chokecherry, capulín.
Harvest festivals, regional cuisine, and roadside stands reflect the agricultural heritage that still shapes daily life in Capulin, CO.

Visiting Tips and Nearby Attractions

Summer and early fall offer comfortable days and cool nights at high elevation, so pack layers, sun protection, and plenty of water.
Day trips to Alamosa, wildlife areas, and the dunes to the north complement a restful stay in Capulin, Colorado.

FAQ – Home Values in Capulin

What is the median home value in Capulin in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Capulin is about $125,000 for an average home size of 560 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $224 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Capulin?

In 2026, homes in Capulin sell for an average of around $224 per square foot, with a typical range between $223 and $223 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Capulin is about 560 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $125,000.

Locations close to Capulin, CO

Center, CO1829 $ / ft²
Chama, CO246 $ / ft²
Chromo, CO284 $ / ft²
Blanca, CO212 $ / ft²
Bayfield, CO567 $ / ft²
Arboles, CO226 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy