House Prices

Hillside La Jolla, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$5,418,859
average size per house4067 ft²
average price per ft²1348 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Hillside La Jolla, CA is $1280.6/ sqft to $1415.4/ sqft. An average home with 4067 sqft costs approximately $5,265,491 to $5,819,753. La Jolla, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in San Diego county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 92037, while the highest are in ZIP 92037. The average price per sqare feet is $1348. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Hillside La Jolla

920371731 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Hillside La Jolla

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $2,516,616 -53.6%
2011 $2,419,298 -55.4%
2012 $2,412,785 -55.5%
2013 $2,502,968 -53.8%
2014 $2,627,427 -51.5%
2015 $2,762,276 -49.0%
2016 $2,906,430 -46.4%
2017 $3,063,302 -43.5%
2018 $3,232,658 -40.3%
2019 $3,382,551 -37.6%
2020 $3,557,413 -34.4%
2021 $4,046,173 -25.3%
2022 $4,716,930 -13.0%
2023 $4,974,221 -8.2%
2024 $5,261,987 -2.9%
2025 $5,418,859 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Hillside La Jolla over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Hillside La Jolla

Loan amount: $5,418,859

Interest rate: 6.07%

Fixed monthly payment: $32,719.09

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $27,392.33  –  Principal portion: $5,326.76

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $326,900.53 $65,728.55 $5,353,130.45
2 $322,800.70 $69,828.39 $5,283,302.06
3 $318,445.14 $74,183.95 $5,209,118.11
4 $313,817.89 $78,811.19 $5,130,306.92
5 $308,902.03 $83,727.06 $5,046,579.86
6 $303,679.53 $88,949.55 $4,957,630.31
7 $298,131.28 $94,497.80 $4,863,132.51
8 $292,236.96 $100,392.13 $4,762,740.38
9 $285,974.97 $106,654.11 $4,656,086.27
10 $279,322.40 $113,306.69 $4,542,779.59
11 $272,254.87 $120,374.22 $4,422,405.37
12 $264,746.49 $127,882.59 $4,294,522.78
13 $256,769.79 $135,859.30 $4,158,663.48
14 $248,295.53 $144,333.55 $4,014,329.93
15 $239,292.69 $153,336.39 $3,860,993.53
16 $229,728.29 $162,900.79 $3,698,092.74
17 $219,567.32 $173,061.77 $3,525,030.98
18 $208,772.55 $183,856.53 $3,341,174.44
19 $197,304.45 $195,324.63 $3,145,849.81
20 $185,121.03 $207,508.05 $2,938,341.76
21 $172,177.67 $220,451.42 $2,717,890.34
22 $158,426.96 $234,202.13 $2,483,688.22
23 $143,818.54 $248,810.54 $2,234,877.67
24 $128,298.92 $264,330.16 $1,970,547.51
25 $111,811.27 $280,817.82 $1,689,729.69
26 $94,295.19 $298,333.90 $1,391,395.80
27 $75,686.54 $316,942.55 $1,074,453.25
28 $55,917.17 $336,711.92 $737,741.33
29 $34,914.68 $357,714.40 $380,026.93
30 $12,602.16 $380,026.93 $0.00

How to sell in Hillside La Jolla, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$2,473,533$5,261,879
Ø fast selling$2,248,667$4,735,692
Ø high price sale$2,698,400$5,788,067

In 2026, houses in Hillside La Jolla, CA will be offered at an average price of $1348 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $2,473,533 is 23.25% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $5,261,879. Home prices in Hillside La Jolla, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $3,642,840. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $4,452,360.

Hillside, La Jolla CA Neighborhood Guide

Location and Lifestyle

Hillside in La Jolla, CA is a coveted coastal enclave perched above the Village with sweeping Pacific Ocean vistas.
The neighborhood blends tranquil canyon settings with quick access to La Jolla Cove, beaches, and boutique shopping.

Homes and Real Estate

Real estate in Hillside, La Jolla features luxury homes, contemporary builds, and mid-century residences oriented toward panoramic views. Buyers prize spacious lots, indoor-outdoor living, and dramatic sunset balconies ideal for entertaining. Strong demand and limited inventory keep property values resilient, making Hillside a premium San Diego real estate market.

Amenities and Attractions

Residents enjoy proximity to Michelin-rated dining, art galleries, coastal trails, and the La Jolla Playhouse. Everyday convenience is excellent with nearby grocery options, fitness studios, and medical services at UC San Diego.

Schools and Access

Top-rated schools, including La Jolla High and highly regarded private academies, serve families living in Hillside. Commuters benefit from easy connections to I-5 and SR-52, placing Downtown San Diego, biotech hubs, and the airport within practical reach.

Why Choose Hillside

For buyers seeking ocean-view elegance, a walkable coastal lifestyle, and enduring value, Hillside in La Jolla, California stands out as an exceptional place to call home.