House Prices

Colony Hill La Jolla, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$4,925,749
average size per house3697 ft²
average price per ft²1225 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Colony Hill La Jolla, CA is $1163.75/ sqft to $1286.25/ sqft. An average home with 3697 sqft costs approximately $3,953,891 to $4,370,090. La Jolla, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in San Diego county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 92037, while the highest are in ZIP 92037. The average price per sqare feet is $1225. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Colony Hill La Jolla

920371574 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Colony Hill La Jolla

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $2,287,607 -53.6%
2011 $2,199,145 -55.4%
2012 $2,193,224 -55.5%
2013 $2,275,201 -53.8%
2014 $2,388,334 -51.5%
2015 $2,510,912 -49.0%
2016 $2,641,948 -46.4%
2017 $2,784,545 -43.5%
2018 $2,938,490 -40.3%
2019 $3,074,743 -37.6%
2020 $3,233,692 -34.4%
2021 $3,677,976 -25.3%
2022 $4,287,695 -13.0%
2023 $4,521,573 -8.2%
2024 $4,783,152 -2.9%
2025 $4,925,749 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Colony Hill La Jolla over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Colony Hill La Jolla

Loan amount: $4,925,749

Interest rate: 5.51%

Fixed monthly payment: $28,011.14

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $22,633.82  –  Principal portion: $5,377.33

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $269,949.78 $66,183.94 $4,859,565.06
2 $266,206.74 $69,926.98 $4,789,638.08
3 $262,252.01 $73,881.70 $4,715,756.38
4 $258,073.63 $78,060.09 $4,637,696.29
5 $253,658.93 $82,474.79 $4,555,221.50
6 $248,994.56 $87,139.16 $4,468,082.35
7 $244,066.40 $92,067.32 $4,376,015.03
8 $238,859.52 $97,274.19 $4,278,740.84
9 $233,358.17 $102,775.54 $4,175,965.29
10 $227,545.69 $108,588.03 $4,067,377.27
11 $221,404.49 $114,729.23 $3,952,648.04
12 $214,915.97 $121,217.75 $3,831,430.28
13 $208,060.48 $128,073.23 $3,703,357.05
14 $200,817.29 $135,316.43 $3,568,040.62
15 $193,164.46 $142,969.26 $3,425,071.36
16 $185,078.82 $151,054.90 $3,274,016.46
17 $176,535.89 $159,597.82 $3,114,418.63
18 $167,509.82 $168,623.89 $2,945,794.74
19 $157,973.28 $178,160.43 $2,767,634.30
20 $147,897.40 $188,236.31 $2,579,397.99
21 $137,251.68 $198,882.04 $2,380,515.95
22 $126,003.89 $210,129.83 $2,170,386.13
23 $114,119.98 $222,013.74 $1,948,372.39
24 $101,563.97 $234,569.75 $1,713,802.64
25 $88,297.86 $247,835.86 $1,465,966.78
26 $74,281.48 $261,852.24 $1,204,114.54
27 $59,472.40 $276,661.32 $927,453.22
28 $43,825.79 $292,307.92 $635,145.29
29 $27,294.29 $308,839.43 $326,305.87
30 $9,827.85 $326,305.87 $0.00

How to sell in Colony Hill La Jolla, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$2,043,282$4,346,618
Ø fast selling$1,857,529$3,911,956
Ø high price sale$2,229,035$4,781,280

In 2026, houses in Colony Hill La Jolla, CA will be offered at an average price of $1225 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $2,043,282 is 21.14% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $4,346,618. Home prices in Colony Hill La Jolla, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $3,009,197. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $3,677,907.

Colony Hill, La Jolla, CA Neighborhood Guide

Overview

Nestled on the slopes of Mount Soledad, the Colony Hill neighborhood in La Jolla, CA offers a serene hillside setting with coastal charm.
Known for peaceful streets and panoramic vistas, Colony Hill La Jolla attracts buyers seeking a quiet, well-established enclave.

Location & Lifestyle

Residents enjoy quick access to La Jolla Village, Pacific Beach, and downtown San Diego via nearby freeways, while remaining minutes from world-class beaches.
The lifestyle blends daily convenience with a laid-back coastal vibe, ideal for morning hikes, sunset views, and weekend dining by the ocean.

Real Estate & Architecture

Colony Hill La Jolla homes for sale typically include spacious single-family residences on generous lots, many showcasing canyon, city, or ocean outlooks.
Architecture ranges from classic mid-century influences to thoughtful contemporary updates, offering move-in-ready options and value-add potential.

Outdoor Recreation & Beaches

From Mount Soledad trails to La Jolla Shores, surfers, cyclists, and walkers find abundant outdoor recreation within minutes of home.
Nearby parks, tide pools, and scenic overlooks create an everyday backdrop for healthy living and picturesque photography.