House Prices

Lake Hodges Escondido, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$845,548
average size per house2470 ft²
average price per ft²311 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Lake Hodges Escondido, CA is $295.45/ sqft to $326.55/ sqft. An average home with 2470 sqft costs approximately $661,894 to $731,567. Escondido, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in San Diego county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 92029, while the highest are in ZIP 92029. The average price per sqare feet is $311. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Lake Hodges Escondido

92029265 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Lake Hodges Escondido

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $392,688 -53.6%
2011 $377,502 -55.4%
2012 $376,486 -55.5%
2013 $390,558 -53.8%
2014 $409,978 -51.5%
2015 $431,020 -49.0%
2016 $453,514 -46.4%
2017 $477,992 -43.5%
2018 $504,418 -40.3%
2019 $527,807 -37.6%
2020 $555,092 -34.4%
2021 $631,357 -25.3%
2022 $736,020 -13.0%
2023 $776,168 -8.2%
2024 $821,070 -2.9%
2025 $845,548 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Lake Hodges Escondido over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Lake Hodges Escondido

Loan amount: $845,548

Interest rate: 5.44%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,770.20

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,834.56  –  Principal portion: $935.64

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $45,730.40 $11,512.05 $834,035.95
2 $45,088.05 $12,154.40 $821,881.54
3 $44,409.85 $12,832.60 $809,048.94
4 $43,693.82 $13,548.63 $795,500.31
5 $42,937.83 $14,304.62 $781,195.69
6 $42,139.66 $15,102.79 $766,092.90
7 $41,296.95 $15,945.50 $750,147.41
8 $40,407.23 $16,835.23 $733,312.18
9 $39,467.85 $17,774.60 $715,537.58
10 $38,476.06 $18,766.39 $696,771.19
11 $37,428.93 $19,813.52 $676,957.67
12 $36,323.38 $20,919.07 $656,038.60
13 $35,156.13 $22,086.32 $633,952.28
14 $33,923.76 $23,318.69 $610,633.59
15 $32,622.62 $24,619.83 $586,013.76
16 $31,248.88 $25,993.57 $560,020.19
17 $29,798.49 $27,443.96 $532,576.22
18 $28,267.17 $28,975.28 $503,600.94
19 $26,650.40 $30,592.05 $473,008.89
20 $24,943.42 $32,299.03 $440,709.86
21 $23,141.20 $34,101.25 $406,608.61
22 $21,238.41 $36,004.04 $370,604.57
23 $19,229.46 $38,013.00 $332,591.57
24 $17,108.40 $40,134.05 $292,457.52
25 $14,869.00 $42,373.45 $250,084.07
26 $12,504.64 $44,737.81 $205,346.26
27 $10,008.36 $47,234.09 $158,112.17
28 $7,372.78 $49,869.67 $108,242.50
29 $4,590.15 $52,652.30 $55,590.20
30 $1,652.25 $55,590.20 $0.00