House Prices

Sunbow Chula Vista, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$497,365
average size per house1409 ft²
average price per ft²336 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sunbow Chula Vista, CA is $319.2/ sqft to $352.8/ sqft. An average home with 1409 sqft costs approximately $426,816 to $471,744. Chula Vista, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in San Diego county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 91911, while the highest are in ZIP 91911. The average price per sqare feet is $336. Our analysis is based on 19 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sunbow Chula Vista

91911347 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sunbow Chula Vista

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $230,985 -53.6%
2011 $222,053 -55.4%
2012 $221,455 -55.5%
2013 $229,733 -53.8%
2014 $241,156 -51.5%
2015 $253,533 -49.0%
2016 $266,764 -46.4%
2017 $281,162 -43.5%
2018 $296,707 -40.3%
2019 $310,464 -37.6%
2020 $326,514 -34.4%
2021 $371,374 -25.3%
2022 $432,939 -13.0%
2023 $456,554 -8.2%
2024 $482,967 -2.9%
2025 $497,365 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sunbow Chula Vista over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sunbow Chula Vista

Loan amount: $497,365

Interest rate: 5.69%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,884.82

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,360.00  –  Principal portion: $524.82

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $28,152.98 $6,464.84 $490,900.16
2 $27,775.11 $6,842.70 $484,057.46
3 $27,375.16 $7,242.66 $476,814.80
4 $26,951.82 $7,665.99 $469,148.81
5 $26,503.75 $8,114.06 $461,034.75
6 $26,029.48 $8,588.33 $452,446.42
7 $25,527.50 $9,090.32 $443,356.10
8 $24,996.17 $9,621.64 $433,734.46
9 $24,433.79 $10,184.02 $423,550.44
10 $23,838.53 $10,779.28 $412,771.16
11 $23,208.49 $11,409.32 $401,361.83
12 $22,541.62 $12,076.20 $389,285.64
13 $21,835.77 $12,782.05 $376,503.59
14 $21,088.66 $13,529.15 $362,974.43
15 $20,297.88 $14,319.93 $348,654.50
16 $19,460.89 $15,156.93 $333,497.58
17 $18,574.97 $16,042.85 $317,454.73
18 $17,637.27 $16,980.55 $300,474.19
19 $16,644.76 $17,973.05 $282,501.13
20 $15,594.24 $19,023.57 $263,477.56
21 $14,482.32 $20,135.50 $243,342.06
22 $13,305.40 $21,312.41 $222,029.65
23 $12,059.70 $22,558.12 $199,471.53
24 $10,741.18 $23,876.63 $175,594.90
25 $9,345.60 $25,272.22 $150,322.68
26 $7,868.44 $26,749.37 $123,573.31
27 $6,304.95 $28,312.87 $95,260.44
28 $4,650.07 $29,967.75 $65,292.69
29 $2,898.46 $31,719.35 $33,573.34
30 $1,044.47 $33,573.34 $0.00

How to sell in Sunbow Chula Vista, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$578,739$1,231,134
Ø fast selling$526,126$1,108,021
Ø high price sale$631,351$1,354,248

In 2026, houses in Sunbow Chula Vista, CA will be offered at an average price of $336 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $578,739 is 21.83% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,231,134. Home prices in Sunbow Chula Vista, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $852,324. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,041,729.

Sunbow Neighborhood in Chula Vista, CA

Overview

The Sunbow, Chula Vista neighborhood is a welcoming, well-located community in San Diego?s South Bay.
Residents enjoy convenient access to major routes like I?805 and nearby shopping and dining, making commuting and errands easy.

Location & Lifestyle

Known for family-friendly streets and pocket parks, Sunbow offers a relaxed suburban vibe with a strong sense of community.
Local green spaces and nearby trails invite outdoor time in the region?s mild, year?round weather.
Proximity to Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center adds everyday peace of mind for healthcare needs.
From Sunbow, quick trips to coastal beaches, regional parks, and the Otay Ranch Town Center keep weekend options close.

Schools & Real Estate

Families value that Sunbow is served by the respected Chula Vista Elementary School District and Sweetwater Union High School District.
Housing options range from well-kept single?family homes to townhomes, often set on quiet cul?de?sacs with neighborhood sidewalks.
Real estate in the Sunbow neighborhood appeals to first?time and move?up buyers seeking value near Eastlake and Otay Ranch.
For those browsing homes for sale in Sunbow, Chula Vista, this friendly area delivers comfort, connectivity, and true community.

FAQ – Home Values in Sunbow Chula Vista

What is the median home value in Sunbow Chula Vista in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sunbow Chula Vista is about $497,365 for an average home size of 1409 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $336 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sunbow Chula Vista?

In 2026, homes in Sunbow Chula Vista sell for an average of around $336 per square foot, with a typical range between $319.2 and $352.8 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Sunbow?

The average home size in Sunbow Chula Vista is about 1409 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $497,365.

Neighborhoods close to Sunbow Chula Vista, CA

Montecito Chula Vista, CA250 $ / ft²
Sherilton Valley Descanso, CA315 $ / ft²
Barrett Junction Dulzura, CA708 $ / ft²
Downtown Chula Vista Chula Vista, CA359 $ / ft²
Cameron Corners Campo, CA235 $ / ft²
Live Oak Springs Boulevard, CA304 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy