Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026
Average Data
| average house price | $404,724 |
| average size per house | 2142 ft² |
| average price per ft² | 188 $ / ft² |
05/20/2026 -
The value range (VR) for house prices in Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA is $178.6/ sqft to $197.4/ sqft. An average home with 2142 sqft costs approximately $380,266 to $420,294. Indio, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Riverside county.
The lowest prices are found in ZIP 92203, while the highest are in ZIP 92203. The average price per sqare feet is $188. Our analysis is based on 22 property listings.
Avergage prices by ZIP codes Montage at Terra Lago Indio
Historical development of home values in Montage at Terra Lago Indio
| Year |
Estimated value (USD) |
Change vs. 2025 |
| 2010 |
$187,961 |
-53.6% |
| 2011 |
$180,693 |
-55.4% |
| 2012 |
$180,206 |
-55.5% |
| 2013 |
$186,942 |
-53.8% |
| 2014 |
$196,237 |
-51.5% |
| 2015 |
$206,309 |
-49.0% |
| 2016 |
$217,076 |
-46.4% |
| 2017 |
$228,792 |
-43.5% |
| 2018 |
$241,441 |
-40.3% |
| 2019 |
$252,636 |
-37.6% |
| 2020 |
$265,696 |
-34.4% |
| 2021 |
$302,201 |
-25.3% |
| 2022 |
$352,298 |
-13.0% |
| 2023 |
$371,515 |
-8.2% |
| 2024 |
$393,008 |
-2.9% |
| 2025 |
$404,724 |
0.0% |
Graph: estimated home values in Montage at Terra Lago Indio over time (USD)
Example: 100% financing house in Montage at Terra Lago Indio
Loan amount:
$404,724
Interest rate:
5.96%
Fixed monthly payment:
$2,417.17
Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion:
$2,011.48 –
Principal portion:
$405.69
Yearly breakdown (100% financing)
| Year |
Interest per year ($) |
Principal per year ($) |
Remaining balance at year-end ($) |
| 1 |
$24,002.44 |
$5,003.55 |
$399,720.45 |
| 2 |
$23,695.73 |
$5,310.25 |
$394,410.20 |
| 3 |
$23,370.23 |
$5,635.76 |
$388,774.44 |
| 4 |
$23,024.77 |
$5,981.22 |
$382,793.22 |
| 5 |
$22,658.13 |
$6,347.85 |
$376,445.37 |
| 6 |
$22,269.02 |
$6,736.96 |
$369,708.41 |
| 7 |
$21,856.07 |
$7,149.92 |
$362,558.49 |
| 8 |
$21,417.79 |
$7,588.19 |
$354,970.29 |
| 9 |
$20,952.66 |
$8,053.33 |
$346,916.96 |
| 10 |
$20,459.01 |
$8,546.98 |
$338,369.98 |
| 11 |
$19,935.10 |
$9,070.89 |
$329,299.10 |
| 12 |
$19,379.07 |
$9,626.91 |
$319,672.18 |
| 13 |
$18,788.97 |
$10,217.02 |
$309,455.16 |
| 14 |
$18,162.69 |
$10,843.30 |
$298,611.87 |
| 15 |
$17,498.02 |
$11,507.96 |
$287,103.90 |
| 16 |
$16,792.61 |
$12,213.38 |
$274,890.53 |
| 17 |
$16,043.96 |
$12,962.03 |
$261,928.50 |
| 18 |
$15,249.42 |
$13,756.57 |
$248,171.94 |
| 19 |
$14,406.18 |
$14,599.81 |
$233,572.13 |
| 20 |
$13,511.24 |
$15,494.74 |
$218,077.38 |
| 21 |
$12,561.45 |
$16,444.53 |
$201,632.85 |
| 22 |
$11,553.44 |
$17,452.54 |
$184,180.31 |
| 23 |
$10,483.64 |
$18,522.34 |
$165,657.96 |
| 24 |
$9,348.27 |
$19,657.72 |
$146,000.25 |
| 25 |
$8,143.30 |
$20,862.69 |
$125,137.56 |
| 26 |
$6,864.47 |
$22,141.52 |
$102,996.04 |
| 27 |
$5,507.25 |
$23,498.74 |
$79,497.30 |
| 28 |
$4,066.83 |
$24,939.16 |
$54,558.15 |
| 29 |
$2,538.12 |
$26,467.87 |
$28,090.28 |
| 30 |
$915.70 |
$28,090.28 |
$0.00 |
Note: The calculation is based on a standard annuity mortgage with a fixed monthly payment
over the entire term. Extra payments, interest rate changes, and additional purchase costs
(e.g. taxes, notary fees) are not included.
How to sell in Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA
| 1500 sqft | 3900 sqft |
| Ø selling price | $339,173 | $721,513 | | Ø fast selling | $308,339 | $649,362 | | Ø high price sale | $370,007 | $793,665 |
In 2026, houses in Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA will be offered at an average price of $188 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $339,173 is 22.86% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $721,513.
Home prices in Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location.
For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $499,509.
Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $610,511.
Montage at Terra Lago in Indio, CA
Lifestyle and Location
Montage at Terra Lago in Indio, CA offers a modern desert lifestyle in a desirable gated setting.
Set near the shimmering lakes and fairways of the Golf Club at Terra Lago, the neighborhood provides sweeping mountain views and serene streets.
Residents appreciate quick access to I?10, local schools, and shopping and dining in the heart of the Coachella Valley.
Festival fans love the proximity to the Empire Polo Club, home of Coachella and Stagecoach, which adds seasonal energy and convenience.
Daily life balances relaxation and recreation, with nearby parks, golf, and resort destinations like Fantasy Springs and downtown La Quinta just a short drive away.
Real Estate and Buyer Tips
Real estate in Montage at Terra Lago typically features contemporary single?family homes with open layouts designed for indoor?outdoor living.
Buyers are drawn to private backyards, optional pools, and low?maintenance desert landscaping that maximizes enjoyment and curb appeal.
The community?s Indio location can offer strong lifestyle value and potential rental appeal, though you should verify all city and HOA rules before leasing.
Home seekers benefit from working with a local agent who understands HOA fees, new?construction warranties, and current inventory trends in Indio.
Whether you?re searching for a primary residence, vacation retreat, or investment property, this sought?after enclave delivers style, convenience, and classic desert ambiance.
FAQ – Home Values in Montage at Terra Lago Indio
What is the median home value in Montage at Terra Lago Indio in 2026?
In 2026, the typical home value in
Montage at Terra Lago Indio is about
$404,724 for an average home size of
2142 square feet. This corresponds to an average
price of roughly $188 per square foot.
What is the average cost per square foot in Montage at Terra Lago Indio?
In 2026, homes in
Montage at Terra Lago Indio sell for an average of around
$188 per square foot, with a typical range
between $178.6 and
$197.4 per square foot, depending on the property’s
location, condition, and lot size.
What is the average home size in Montage at Terra Lago?
The average home size in Montage at Terra Lago Indio is about
2142 square feet, with an estimated
2026 value around
$404,724.
Neighborhoods close to Montage at Terra Lago Indio, CA
|