House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Desert Center, CA 2026

Average Data

average house price$55,288
average size per house1462 ft²
average price per ft²38 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Desert Center, CA is $44/ sqft to $44/ sqft. An average home with 1462 sqft costs approximately $64,328 to $64,328. Desert Center, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Riverside county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 92239, while the highest are in ZIP 92239. The average price per sqare feet is $38. Our analysis is based on 36 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Desert Center

9223942 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Desert Center

Eagle Mountain43 $ / ft²
Lake Tamarisk41 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Desert Center

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $25,677 -53.6%
2011 $24,684 -55.4%
2012 $24,617 -55.5%
2013 $25,538 -53.8%
2014 $26,807 -51.5%
2015 $28,183 -49.0%
2016 $29,654 -46.4%
2017 $31,255 -43.5%
2018 $32,982 -40.3%
2019 $34,512 -37.6%
2020 $36,296 -34.4%
2021 $41,283 -25.3%
2022 $48,126 -13.0%
2023 $50,751 -8.2%
2024 $53,687 -2.9%
2025 $55,288 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Desert Center over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Desert Center

Loan amount: $55,288

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $331.48

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $276.44  –  Principal portion: $55.04

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $3,298.81 $678.94 $54,609.06
2 $3,256.94 $720.82 $53,888.24
3 $3,212.48 $765.28 $53,122.96
4 $3,165.28 $812.48 $52,310.48
5 $3,115.16 $862.59 $51,447.89
6 $3,061.96 $915.79 $50,532.10
7 $3,005.48 $972.28 $49,559.82
8 $2,945.51 $1,032.24 $48,527.58
9 $2,881.84 $1,095.91 $47,431.67
10 $2,814.25 $1,163.50 $46,268.16
11 $2,742.49 $1,235.27 $45,032.90
12 $2,666.30 $1,311.46 $43,721.44
13 $2,585.41 $1,392.34 $42,329.10
14 $2,499.53 $1,478.22 $40,850.88
15 $2,408.36 $1,569.39 $39,281.49
16 $2,311.56 $1,666.19 $37,615.30
17 $2,208.80 $1,768.96 $35,846.34
18 $2,099.69 $1,878.06 $33,968.28
19 $1,983.86 $1,993.90 $31,974.38
20 $1,860.88 $2,116.88 $29,857.50
21 $1,730.31 $2,247.44 $27,610.06
22 $1,591.70 $2,386.06 $25,224.00
23 $1,444.53 $2,533.22 $22,690.78
24 $1,288.29 $2,689.47 $20,001.31
25 $1,122.41 $2,855.35 $17,145.96
26 $946.29 $3,031.46 $14,114.50
27 $759.32 $3,218.43 $10,896.07
28 $560.81 $3,416.94 $7,479.13
29 $350.06 $3,627.69 $3,851.44
30 $126.32 $3,851.44 $0.00