House Prices

Downtown Torrance Torrance, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,040,768
average size per house2328 ft²
average price per ft²411 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Downtown Torrance Torrance, CA is $390.45/ sqft to $431.55/ sqft. An average home with 2328 sqft costs approximately $835,342 to $923,272. Torrance, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 90501, while the highest are in ZIP 90501. The average price per sqare feet is $411. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Downtown Torrance Torrance

90501343 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Downtown Torrance Torrance

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $483,351 -53.6%
2011 $464,660 -55.4%
2012 $463,409 -55.5%
2013 $480,730 -53.8%
2014 $504,634 -51.5%
2015 $530,534 -49.0%
2016 $558,221 -46.4%
2017 $588,350 -43.5%
2018 $620,877 -40.3%
2019 $649,666 -37.6%
2020 $683,251 -34.4%
2021 $777,124 -25.3%
2022 $905,953 -13.0%
2023 $955,369 -8.2%
2024 $1,010,639 -2.9%
2025 $1,040,768 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Downtown Torrance Torrance over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Downtown Torrance Torrance

Loan amount: $1,040,768

Interest rate: 5.51%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,918.51

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,782.33  –  Principal portion: $1,136.18

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $57,038.04 $13,984.09 $1,026,783.91
2 $56,247.17 $14,774.96 $1,012,008.95
3 $55,411.57 $15,610.56 $996,398.38
4 $54,528.72 $16,493.42 $979,904.96
5 $53,595.93 $17,426.21 $962,478.76
6 $52,610.39 $18,411.75 $944,067.01
7 $51,569.11 $19,453.03 $924,613.98
8 $50,468.94 $20,553.19 $904,060.79
9 $49,306.56 $21,715.58 $882,345.21
10 $48,078.43 $22,943.71 $859,401.50
11 $46,780.85 $24,241.29 $835,160.21
12 $45,409.88 $25,612.26 $809,547.96
13 $43,961.37 $27,060.76 $782,487.19
14 $42,430.95 $28,591.19 $753,896.01
15 $40,813.97 $30,208.16 $723,687.84
16 $39,105.55 $31,916.59 $691,771.25
17 $37,300.50 $33,721.63 $658,049.62
18 $35,393.37 $35,628.76 $622,420.85
19 $33,378.38 $37,643.75 $584,777.10
20 $31,249.44 $39,772.70 $545,004.40
21 $29,000.09 $42,022.05 $502,982.35
22 $26,623.53 $44,398.61 $458,583.75
23 $24,112.56 $46,909.58 $411,674.17
24 $21,459.59 $49,562.55 $362,111.62
25 $18,656.57 $52,365.57 $309,746.05
26 $15,695.03 $55,327.11 $254,418.95
27 $12,566.00 $58,456.13 $195,962.81
28 $9,260.01 $61,762.13 $134,200.69
29 $5,767.05 $65,255.09 $68,945.60
30 $2,076.54 $68,945.60 $0.00

How to sell in Downtown Torrance Torrance, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$685,542$1,458,335
Ø fast selling$623,220$1,312,502
Ø high price sale$747,864$1,604,168

In 2026, houses in Downtown Torrance Torrance, CA will be offered at an average price of $411 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $685,542 is 21.14% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,458,335. Home prices in Downtown Torrance Torrance, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,009,617. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,233,976.

Discover Downtown Torrance in Torrance, CA

Downtown Torrance in Torrance, CA is a historic, walkable district known for vintage architecture, local shops, and community events.
Also called Old Torrance, this neighborhood blends small-town charm with South Bay convenience for residents and visitors.

History & Character

Established in the early 20th century as the city?s original commercial core, Downtown Torrance showcases Spanish Colonial Revival and early modern commercial buildings along tree-lined streets.
Landmarks like the 1912 Pacific Electric Railway Depot?now home to The Depot Restaurant?highlight the area?s transit roots and preservation efforts.
Murals, brick facades, and the Torrance Historical Society & Museum contribute to an authentic sense of place.

Dining, Shopping & Events

The neighborhood features independent cafes, sushi bars, gastropubs, and dessert shops, with happy-hour patios and late-night bites.
Antique stores and boutiques draw collectors year-round, while the monthly Torrance Antique Street Faire fills the blocks with vendors and live music.
Weekly community happenings, from art pop-ups to seasonal holiday strolls, make Downtown Torrance an engaging destination beyond the usual mall experience.