House Prices

Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$4,146,577
average size per house2205 ft²
average price per ft²1742 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica, CA is $1654.9/ sqft to $1829.1/ sqft. An average home with 2205 sqft costs approximately $3,379,025 to $3,734,712. Santa Monica, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 90402, while the highest are in ZIP 90402. The average price per sqare feet is $1742. Our analysis is based on 18 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica

904021517 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $1,925,745 -53.6%
2011 $1,851,277 -55.4%
2012 $1,846,292 -55.5%
2013 $1,915,302 -53.8%
2014 $2,010,539 -51.5%
2015 $2,113,727 -49.0%
2016 $2,224,036 -46.4%
2017 $2,344,076 -43.5%
2018 $2,473,670 -40.3%
2019 $2,588,369 -37.6%
2020 $2,722,176 -34.4%
2021 $3,096,181 -25.3%
2022 $3,609,452 -13.0%
2023 $3,806,335 -8.2%
2024 $4,026,537 -2.9%
2025 $4,146,577 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Santa Monica Gold Coast Santa Monica

Loan amount: $4,146,577

Interest rate: 5.56%

Fixed monthly payment: $23,689.71

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $19,198.65  –  Principal portion: $4,491.05

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $228,990.04 $55,286.42 $4,091,290.58
2 $225,838.88 $58,437.58 $4,032,853.00
3 $222,508.12 $61,768.34 $3,971,084.66
4 $218,987.52 $65,288.94 $3,905,795.72
5 $215,266.25 $69,010.21 $3,836,785.51
6 $211,332.88 $72,943.58 $3,763,841.93
7 $207,175.33 $77,101.14 $3,686,740.80
8 $202,780.80 $81,495.66 $3,605,245.13
9 $198,135.80 $86,140.66 $3,519,104.47
10 $193,226.05 $91,050.41 $3,428,054.06
11 $188,036.46 $96,240.00 $3,331,814.06
12 $182,551.08 $101,725.39 $3,230,088.67
13 $176,753.05 $107,523.42 $3,122,565.26
14 $170,624.54 $113,651.92 $3,008,913.34
15 $164,146.74 $120,129.73 $2,888,783.61
16 $157,299.72 $126,976.75 $2,761,806.87
17 $150,062.43 $134,214.03 $2,627,592.84
18 $142,412.65 $141,863.81 $2,485,729.03
19 $134,326.85 $149,949.61 $2,335,779.42
20 $125,780.19 $158,496.27 $2,177,283.15
21 $116,746.39 $167,530.07 $2,009,753.08
22 $107,197.70 $177,078.76 $1,832,674.31
23 $97,104.76 $187,171.70 $1,645,502.61
24 $86,436.55 $197,839.91 $1,447,662.70
25 $75,160.29 $209,116.17 $1,238,546.53
26 $63,241.32 $221,035.15 $1,017,511.38
27 $50,643.00 $233,633.46 $783,877.92