House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Pomona, CA 2026

Average Data

average house price$560,217
average size per house1617 ft²
average price per ft²347 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Pomona, CA is $270/ sqft to $360/ sqft. An average home with 1617 sqft costs approximately $436,590 to $582,120. Pomona, CA includes 3 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 91766, while the highest are in ZIP 91768. The average price per sqare feet is $347. Our analysis is based on 404 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Pomona

91766273 $ / ft²
91767327 $ / ft²
91768337 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Pomona

Downtown Pomona261 $ / ft²
Fairplex395 $ / ft²
Ganesha Hills333 $ / ft²
Kellogg Park396 $ / ft²
Kellogg Ranch356 $ / ft²
Lincoln Park Historic District325 $ / ft²
Mountain Meadows328 $ / ft²
North Pomona317 $ / ft²
Phillips Ranch275 $ / ft²
Pomona Arts Colony271 $ / ft²
South Pomona249 $ / ft²
Spadra389 $ / ft²
University Village366 $ / ft²
Westmont258 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Pomona

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $260,175 -53.6%
2011 $250,114 -55.4%
2012 $249,441 -55.5%
2013 $258,764 -53.8%
2014 $271,631 -51.5%
2015 $285,572 -49.0%
2016 $300,475 -46.4%
2017 $316,693 -43.5%
2018 $334,201 -40.3%
2019 $349,698 -37.6%
2020 $367,775 -34.4%
2021 $418,305 -25.3%
2022 $487,650 -13.0%
2023 $514,249 -8.2%
2024 $543,999 -2.9%
2025 $560,217 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Pomona over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Pomona

Loan amount: $560,217

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,358.78

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,801.09  –  Principal portion: $557.70

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $33,425.88 $6,879.53 $553,337.47
2 $33,001.56 $7,303.84 $546,033.62
3 $32,551.08 $7,754.33 $538,279.29
4 $32,072.81 $8,232.60 $530,046.69
5 $31,565.04 $8,740.37 $521,306.33
6 $31,025.95 $9,279.46 $512,026.87
7 $30,453.62 $9,851.79 $502,175.08
8 $29,845.98 $10,459.43 $491,715.65
9 $29,200.86 $11,104.54 $480,611.11
10 $28,515.96 $11,789.45 $468,821.66
11 $27,788.81 $12,516.60 $456,305.06
12 $27,016.82 $13,288.59 $443,016.47
13 $26,197.21 $14,108.20 $428,908.27
14 $25,327.04 $14,978.37 $413,929.90
15 $24,403.21 $15,902.20 $398,027.70
16 $23,422.40 $16,883.01 $381,144.69
17 $22,381.09 $17,924.32 $363,220.38
18 $21,275.56 $19,029.85 $344,190.52
19 $20,101.84 $20,203.57 $323,986.95
20 $18,855.72 $21,449.68 $302,537.27
21 $17,532.76 $22,772.65 $279,764.62
22 $16,128.19 $24,177.22 $255,587.40
23 $14,636.99 $25,668.42 $229,918.98
24 $13,053.82 $27,251.59 $202,667.39
25 $11,373.00 $28,932.41 $173,734.98
26 $9,588.51 $30,716.90 $143,018.09
27 $7,693.96 $32,611.45 $110,406.64
28 $5,682.56 $34,622.85 $75,783.79
29 $3,547.10 $36,758.31 $39,025.48
30 $1,279.92 $39,025.48 $0.00

How to sell in Pomona, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$629,805$1,339,767
Ø fast selling$572,550$1,205,791
Ø high price sale$687,060$1,473,744

In 2026, houses in Pomona, CA will be offered at an average price of $347 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $629,805 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,339,767. Home prices in Pomona, CA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $927,532. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,133,650.

Explore Pomona, CA

Pomona, CA is a dynamic city in eastern Los Angeles County known for arts, education, and big events.

Location and Access

Conveniently located between the San Gabriel Valley and the Inland Empire, Pomona sits at the crossroads of I-10, SR-60, and SR-71 for easy regional access.
Two Metrolink stations connect Pomona to downtown Los Angeles and neighboring cities, making car-free commuting possible.

Culture and Events

The city?s Fairplex hosts the Los Angeles County Fair and NHRA drag racing, drawing visitors from across Southern California.
Downtown?s Pomona Arts Colony features galleries, murals, the Glass House and Fox Theater Pomona, plus the lively Second Saturday Art Walk.

Education and Innovation

Cal Poly Pomona anchors the local economy with polytechnic programs, agricultural fields, and research-driven partnerships.
The American Museum of Ceramic Art (AMOCA) showcases world-class exhibits that highlight Pomona?s creative legacy.

Outdoors and Neighborhoods

Residents enjoy Ganesha Park, mountain views, and nearby trails around Puddingstone Lake at Frank G. Bonelli Regional Park.
Neighborhoods like Phillips Ranch and historic downtown lofts offer diverse housing options at price points often lower than coastal LA.

Business and Quality of Life

With growing small businesses, year-round festivals, and a central location, Pomona is an ideal base to explore Greater Los Angeles.

FAQ – Home Values in Pomona

What is the median home value in Pomona in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Pomona is about $560,217 for an average home size of 1617 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $347 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Pomona?

In 2026, homes in Pomona sell for an average of around $347 per square foot, with a typical range between $270 and $360 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Pomona is about 1617 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $560,217.

Locations close to Pomona, CA

Rosemead, CA649 $ / ft²
San Dimas, CA348 $ / ft²
San Gabriel, CA666 $ / ft²
Diamond Bar, CA208 $ / ft²
Montclair, CA305 $ / ft²
Ontario, CA245 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy