House Prices

North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$975,105
average size per house2035 ft²
average price per ft²485 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia, CA is $460.75/ sqft to $509.25/ sqft. An average home with 2035 sqft costs approximately $948,878 to $1,048,760. Monrovia, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 91016, while the highest are in ZIP 91016. The average price per sqare feet is $485. Our analysis is based on 18 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia

91016468 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $452,856 -53.6%
2011 $435,344 -55.4%
2012 $434,172 -55.5%
2013 $450,401 -53.8%
2014 $472,796 -51.5%
2015 $497,062 -49.0%
2016 $523,002 -46.4%
2017 $551,231 -43.5%
2018 $581,706 -40.3%
2019 $608,678 -37.6%
2020 $640,144 -34.4%
2021 $728,095 -25.3%
2022 $848,795 -13.0%
2023 $895,094 -8.2%
2024 $946,876 -2.9%
2025 $975,105 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia

Loan amount: $975,105

Interest rate: 6.07%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,891.46

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,934.03  –  Principal portion: $957.43

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $58,883.18 $11,814.36 $963,290.64
2 $58,145.50 $12,552.03 $950,738.61
3 $57,361.77 $13,335.76 $937,402.85
4 $56,529.11 $14,168.43 $923,234.42
5 $55,644.45 $15,053.09 $908,181.34
6 $54,704.55 $15,992.98 $892,188.36
7 $53,705.97 $16,991.56 $875,196.80
8 $52,645.04 $18,052.49 $857,144.30
9 $51,517.87 $19,179.67 $837,964.64
10 $50,320.32 $20,377.22 $817,587.42
11 $49,047.99 $21,649.54 $795,937.88
12 $47,696.22 $23,001.31 $772,936.56
13 $46,260.05 $24,437.48 $748,499.08
14 $44,734.21 $25,963.33 $722,535.75
15 $43,113.09 $27,584.44 $694,951.31
16 $41,390.75 $29,306.78 $665,644.53
17 $39,560.88 $31,136.66 $634,507.87
18 $37,616.75 $33,080.79 $601,427.08
19 $35,551.23 $35,146.31 $566,280.77
20 $33,356.74 $37,340.80 $528,939.98
21 $31,025.23 $39,672.31 $489,267.67
22 $28,548.14 $42,149.39 $447,118.28
23 $25,916.39 $44,781.14 $402,337.14
24 $23,120.32 $47,577.22 $354,759.92
25 $20,149.66 $50,547.88 $304,212.04
26 $16,993.52 $53,704.02 $250,508.02
27 $13,640.31 $57,057.23 $193,450.80
28 $10,077.73 $60,619.80 $132,831.00
29 $6,292.71 $64,404.82 $68,426.17
30 $2,271.36 $68,426.17 $0.00

How to sell in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$890,839$1,895,057
Ø fast selling$809,854$1,705,551
Ø high price sale$971,824$2,084,562

In 2026, houses in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia, CA will be offered at an average price of $485 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $890,839 is 23.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,895,057. Home prices in North Encinitas Historic District Monrovia, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,311,962. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,603,509.

North Encinitas Historic District in Monrovia, CA

The North Encinitas Historic District in Monrovia, CA blends small-town charm with architectural significance.
Centered on tree-lined streets, the neighborhood showcases well-preserved Craftsman bungalows and period revival historic homes.

Architecture and History

Many residences feature broad porches, original woodwork, and classic clinker-brick details that highlight the district?s early 20th-century architecture.
The area?s historic integrity is protected through local preservation standards that celebrate Monrovia?s heritage.
Walking the blocks reveals interpretive markers, mature shade trees, and mountain views that create a timeless streetscape.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Residents enjoy a walkable lifestyle with easy access to Old Town Monrovia dining, parks, and the Metro A Line station.
Community events and neighborhood associations foster a welcoming vibe and active stewardship.
Proximity to schools, hiking trails, and weekly farmers markets adds everyday convenience for homeowners and visitors.

Real Estate and Preservation

The North Encinitas Historic District real estate market offers character-rich homes that attract buyers seeking authenticity and value.