House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Maywood, CA 2026

Average Data

average house price$688,850
average size per house1619 ft²
average price per ft²426 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Maywood, CA is $442/ sqft to $442/ sqft. An average home with 1619 sqft costs approximately $715,598 to $715,598. Maywood, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 90270, while the highest are in ZIP 90270. The average price per sqare feet is $426. Our analysis is based on 16 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Maywood

90270449 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Maywood

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $319,914 -53.6%
2011 $307,543 -55.4%
2012 $306,715 -55.5%
2013 $318,179 -53.8%
2014 $334,001 -51.5%
2015 $351,143 -49.0%
2016 $369,468 -46.4%
2017 $389,410 -43.5%
2018 $410,938 -40.3%
2019 $429,993 -37.6%
2020 $452,221 -34.4%
2021 $514,353 -25.3%
2022 $599,620 -13.0%
2023 $632,327 -8.2%
2024 $668,908 -2.9%
2025 $688,850 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Maywood over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Maywood

Loan amount: $688,850

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,130.00

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,444.25  –  Principal portion: $685.75

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $41,100.89 $8,459.16 $680,390.84
2 $40,579.14 $8,980.90 $671,409.94
3 $40,025.22 $9,534.82 $661,875.12
4 $39,437.14 $10,122.91 $651,752.21
5 $38,812.78 $10,747.27 $641,004.94
6 $38,149.91 $11,410.14 $629,594.80
7 $37,446.16 $12,113.89 $617,480.91
8 $36,699.00 $12,861.05 $604,619.86
9 $35,905.76 $13,654.29 $590,965.57
10 $35,063.59 $14,496.46 $576,469.12
11 $34,169.48 $15,390.57 $561,078.55
12 $33,220.22 $16,339.82 $544,738.73
13 $32,212.42 $17,347.63 $527,391.10
14 $31,142.46 $18,417.59 $508,973.51
15 $30,006.50 $19,553.55 $489,419.97
16 $28,800.48 $20,759.57 $468,660.40
17 $27,520.07 $22,039.97 $446,620.43
18 $26,160.70 $23,399.35 $423,221.08
19 $24,717.48 $24,842.57 $398,378.51
20 $23,185.24 $26,374.80 $372,003.70
21 $21,558.50 $28,001.54 $344,002.16
22 $19,831.43 $29,728.62 $314,273.54
23 $17,997.83 $31,562.22 $282,711.32
24 $16,051.14 $33,508.90 $249,202.42
25 $13,984.39 $35,575.66 $213,626.76
26 $11,790.16 $37,769.89 $175,856.87
27 $9,460.59 $40,099.45 $135,757.42
28 $6,987.35 $42,572.70 $93,184.72
29 $4,361.56 $45,198.49 $47,986.23
30 $1,573.81 $47,986.23 $0.00

How to sell in Maywood, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$773,191$1,644,787
Ø fast selling$702,900$1,480,308
Ø high price sale$843,481$1,809,265

In 2026, houses in Maywood, CA will be offered at an average price of $426 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $773,191 is 23.32% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,644,787. Home prices in Maywood, CA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,138,698. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,391,742.

Discover Maywood, CA

Located in southeast Los Angeles County, Maywood, CA is a compact, welcoming city known for its vibrant neighborhoods and strong community spirit.

Location and Access

Just minutes from downtown Los Angeles, Maywood offers quick access to the 710 and 5 freeways for effortless commuting.
Proximity to the Metro bus network and regional job centers makes it ideal for car-light living.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Residents enjoy pocket parks, youth sports, and family-friendly events at the Maywood Activity Center.
Local eateries serve authentic Mexican cuisine and global flavors, while neighborhood markets and small businesses anchor the walkable corridors.

History and Culture

Founded in the 1920s, Maywood blends historic roots with a modern, immigrant-driven culture that enriches everyday life.
Public art, cultural festivals, and community organizations highlight the city?s inclusive identity.

Housing and Real Estate

The Maywood real estate mix includes cozy bungalows, multi-family options, and value-oriented rentals appealing to first-time buyers.
Tree-lined streets and compact blocks create a neighborhood feel with strong curb appeal.

Why Choose Maywood

Whether you?re seeking affordability, convenience, or a close-knit environment, Maywood, California delivers big-city access with small-town warmth.

FAQ – Home Values in Maywood

What is the median home value in Maywood in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Maywood is about $688,850 for an average home size of 1619 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $426 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Maywood?

In 2026, homes in Maywood sell for an average of around $426 per square foot, with a typical range between $442 and $442 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Maywood is about 1619 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $688,850.

Locations close to Maywood, CA

Pacific Palisades, CA1532 $ / ft²
Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA1483 $ / ft²
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA580 $ / ft²
Manhattan Beach, CA1846 $ / ft²
Malibu, CA479 $ / ft²
Lynwood, CA415 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy