House Prices

El Monte Gateway El Monte, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$846,007
average size per house1884 ft²
average price per ft²434 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in El Monte Gateway El Monte, CA is $412.3/ sqft to $455.7/ sqft. An average home with 1884 sqft costs approximately $748,810 to $827,632. El Monte, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 91731, while the highest are in ZIP 91731. The average price per sqare feet is $434. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes El Monte Gateway El Monte

91731433 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in El Monte Gateway El Monte

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $392,901 -53.6%
2011 $377,707 -55.4%
2012 $376,690 -55.5%
2013 $390,770 -53.8%
2014 $410,201 -51.5%
2015 $431,254 -49.0%
2016 $453,760 -46.4%
2017 $478,251 -43.5%
2018 $504,691 -40.3%
2019 $528,093 -37.6%
2020 $555,393 -34.4%
2021 $631,700 -25.3%
2022 $736,420 -13.0%
2023 $776,589 -8.2%
2024 $821,516 -2.9%
2025 $846,007 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in El Monte Gateway El Monte over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in El Monte Gateway El Monte

Loan amount: $846,007

Interest rate: 5.78%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,955.36

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,077.75  –  Principal portion: $877.60

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $48,649.33 $10,814.93 $835,192.07
2 $48,006.94 $11,457.32 $823,734.74
3 $47,326.39 $12,137.87 $811,596.87
4 $46,605.43 $12,858.84 $798,738.04
5 $45,841.63 $13,622.63 $785,115.41
6 $45,032.47 $14,431.79 $770,683.62
7 $44,175.25 $15,289.01 $755,394.61
8 $43,267.11 $16,197.15 $739,197.46
9 $42,305.03 $17,159.23 $722,038.23
10 $41,285.80 $18,178.46 $703,859.77
11 $40,206.03 $19,258.23 $684,601.54
12 $39,062.13 $20,402.14 $664,199.40
13 $37,850.28 $21,613.99 $642,585.41
14 $36,566.44 $22,897.82 $619,687.59
15 $35,206.35 $24,257.91 $595,429.68
16 $33,765.48 $25,698.79 $569,730.90
17 $32,239.01 $27,225.25 $542,505.65
18 $30,621.88 $28,842.38 $513,663.26
19 $28,908.69 $30,555.57 $483,107.70
20 $27,093.75 $32,370.52 $450,737.18
21 $25,170.99 $34,293.27 $416,443.91
22 $23,134.03 $36,330.23 $380,113.68
23 $20,976.08 $38,488.18 $341,625.51
24 $18,689.95 $40,774.31 $300,851.20
25 $16,268.03 $43,196.23 $257,654.96
26 $13,702.25 $45,762.01 $211,892.95
27 $10,984.07 $48,480.20 $163,412.76
28 $8,104.43 $51,359.83 $112,052.92
29 $5,053.74 $54,410.52 $57,642.41
30 $1,821.86 $57,642.41 $0.00