House Prices

Stonewood Downey, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$717,617
average size per house1996 ft²
average price per ft²359 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Stonewood Downey, CA is $341.05/ sqft to $376.95/ sqft. An average home with 1996 sqft costs approximately $678,694 to $750,136. Downey, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 90241, while the highest are in ZIP 90241. The average price per sqare feet is $359. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Stonewood Downey

90241356 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Stonewood Downey

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $333,274 -53.6%
2011 $320,387 -55.4%
2012 $319,524 -55.5%
2013 $331,467 -53.8%
2014 $347,949 -51.5%
2015 $365,807 -49.0%
2016 $384,897 -46.4%
2017 $405,672 -43.5%
2018 $428,099 -40.3%
2019 $447,950 -37.6%
2020 $471,107 -34.4%
2021 $535,833 -25.3%
2022 $624,661 -13.0%
2023 $658,734 -8.2%
2024 $696,843 -2.9%
2025 $717,617 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Stonewood Downey over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Stonewood Downey

Loan amount: $717,617

Interest rate: 5.98%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,294.18

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,577.32  –  Principal portion: $716.85

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $42,688.03 $8,842.07 $708,774.93
2 $42,144.35 $9,385.75 $699,389.18
3 $41,567.25 $9,962.86 $689,426.32
4 $40,954.65 $10,575.45 $678,850.87
5 $40,304.39 $11,225.71 $667,625.16
6 $39,614.15 $11,915.95 $655,709.21
7 $38,881.47 $12,648.64 $643,060.57
8 $38,103.73 $13,426.37 $629,634.20
9 $37,278.18 $14,251.93 $615,382.27
10 $36,401.86 $15,128.25 $600,254.02
11 $35,471.66 $16,058.45 $584,195.57
12 $34,484.26 $17,045.84 $567,149.73
13 $33,436.15 $18,093.95 $549,055.78
14 $32,323.60 $19,206.51 $529,849.27
15 $31,142.63 $20,387.47 $509,461.79
16 $29,889.05 $21,641.05 $487,820.74
17 $28,558.40 $22,971.71 $464,849.04
18 $27,145.92 $24,384.19 $440,464.85
19 $25,646.59 $25,883.51 $414,581.34
20 $24,055.07 $27,475.03 $387,106.31
21 $22,365.70 $29,164.41 $357,941.90
22 $20,572.45 $30,957.66 $326,984.24
23 $18,668.93 $32,861.17 $294,123.07
24 $16,648.38 $34,881.73 $259,241.34
25 $14,503.58 $37,026.52 $222,214.82
26 $12,226.90 $39,303.20 $182,911.62
27 $9,810.24 $41,719.86 $141,191.76
28 $7,244.98 $44,285.12 $96,906.64
29 $4,522.00 $47,008.11 $49,898.53
30 $1,631.58 $49,898.53 $0.00

How to sell in Stonewood Downey, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$649,631$1,381,941
Ø fast selling$590,573$1,243,747
Ø high price sale$708,688$1,520,135

In 2026, houses in Stonewood Downey, CA will be offered at an average price of $359 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $649,631 is 22.93% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,381,941. Home prices in Stonewood Downey, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $956,729. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,169,335.

Stonewood, Downey CA Neighborhood Guide

Overview

The Stonewood neighborhood in Downey, CA offers a convenient, family-friendly setting centered around the popular Stonewood Center shopping mall.

Day-to-day living in Stonewood Downey delivers a suburban vibe with tree-lined streets, diverse housing, and easy access to everyday conveniences.

Location & Access

Located in southeast Los Angeles County, Stonewood sits near major corridors like Firestone Blvd and Lakewood Blvd with quick links to the I-105 and I-605 freeways.

Its central position supports an easy commute to employment hubs in Downtown LA, Long Beach, and nearby Orange County.

Homes & Real Estate

Local real estate in Stonewood Downey features mid-century single-family homes, townhomes, and apartments that appeal to first-time buyers and move-up households.

Buyers searching for homes for sale in Stonewood, Downey value competitive pricing relative to coastal areas and steady long-term demand.

Lifestyle & Amenities

From fashion retailers and dining at Stonewood Center to nearby grocery options and services, daily errands are remarkably walkable.

Weekends bring casual dining, coffee shops, and quick trips to local parks and recreation, making things to do in Stonewood Downey plentiful.

Schools & Community

Stonewood is served by the Downey Unified School District, known for strong community support and a range of academic and extracurricular programs.

Neighborhood pride, well-kept streets, and seasonal events around the mall foster a welcoming atmosphere for families, professionals, and long-time residents.

FAQ – Home Values in Stonewood Downey

What is the median home value in Stonewood Downey in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Stonewood Downey is about $717,617 for an average home size of 1996 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $359 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Stonewood Downey?

In 2026, homes in Stonewood Downey sell for an average of around $359 per square foot, with a typical range between $341.05 and $376.95 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Stonewood?

The average home size in Stonewood Downey is about 1996 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $717,617.

Neighborhoods close to Stonewood Downey, CA

South Downey Downey, CA598 $ / ft²
Smoky Hollow El Segundo, CA747 $ / ft²
Pacific Square Gardena, CA327 $ / ft²
Orange Estates Downey, CA441 $ / ft²
Fox Hills Culver City, CA647 $ / ft²
Downtown Compton Compton, CA414 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy