House Prices

Mountain View Claremont, CA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$952,465
average size per house2438 ft²
average price per ft²390 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mountain View Claremont, CA is $370.5/ sqft to $409.5/ sqft. An average home with 2438 sqft costs approximately $900,570 to $995,366. Claremont, CA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Los Angeles county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 91711, while the highest are in ZIP 91711. The average price per sqare feet is $390. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mountain View Claremont

91711365 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mountain View Claremont

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $442,342 -53.6%
2011 $425,237 -55.4%
2012 $424,092 -55.5%
2013 $439,943 -53.8%
2014 $461,819 -51.5%
2015 $485,521 -49.0%
2016 $510,859 -46.4%
2017 $538,432 -43.5%
2018 $568,200 -40.3%
2019 $594,546 -37.6%
2020 $625,281 -34.4%
2021 $711,190 -25.3%
2022 $829,088 -13.0%
2023 $874,312 -8.2%
2024 $924,892 -2.9%
2025 $952,465 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mountain View Claremont over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mountain View Claremont

Loan amount: $952,465

Interest rate: 5.98%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,699.49

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,748.04  –  Principal portion: $951.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $56,658.16 $11,735.74 $940,729.26
2 $55,936.56 $12,457.34 $928,271.93
3 $55,170.58 $13,223.31 $915,048.61
4 $54,357.51 $14,036.38 $901,012.23
5 $53,494.45 $14,899.45 $886,112.79
6 $52,578.31 $15,815.58 $870,297.21
7 $51,605.85 $16,788.04 $853,509.17
8 $50,573.59 $17,820.30 $835,688.87
9 $49,477.87 $18,916.03 $816,772.84
10 $48,314.76 $20,079.13 $796,693.71
11 $47,080.14 $21,313.75 $775,379.96
12 $45,769.61 $22,624.28 $752,755.67
13 $44,378.50 $24,015.40 $728,740.28
14 $42,901.84 $25,492.05 $703,248.23
15 $41,334.40 $27,059.50 $676,188.73
16 $39,670.57 $28,723.32 $647,465.41
17 $37,904.44 $30,489.45 $616,975.96
18 $36,029.72 $32,364.18 $584,611.78
19 $34,039.72 $34,354.17 $550,257.61
20 $31,927.36 $36,466.53 $513,791.07
21 $29,685.12 $38,708.78 $475,082.30
22 $27,305.01 $41,088.89 $433,993.41
23 $24,778.54 $43,615.35 $390,378.06
24 $22,096.74 $46,297.16 $344,080.91
25 $19,250.03 $49,143.86 $294,937.05
26 $16,228.29 $52,165.60 $242,771.44
27 $13,020.75 $55,373.14 $187,398.30
28 $9,615.98 $58,777.91 $128,620.39
29 $6,001.87 $62,392.03 $66,228.37
30 $2,165.53 $66,228.37 $0.00

How to sell in Mountain View Claremont, CA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$705,727$1,501,273
Ø fast selling$641,570$1,351,146
Ø high price sale$769,884$1,651,400

In 2026, houses in Mountain View Claremont, CA will be offered at an average price of $390 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $705,727 is 22.93% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,501,273. Home prices in Mountain View Claremont, CA vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,039,343. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,270,308.

Mountain View, Claremont, CA

Overview

The Mountain View neighborhood in Claremont, CA is known for tree-lined streets and striking vistas of the San Gabriel Mountains.
Homebuyers appreciate its mix of mid-century houses and updated properties that reflect Claremont?s classic charm.

The area offers a peaceful, family-friendly vibe while staying close to the energy of the Claremont Village.
With walkable blocks and welcoming sidewalks, Mountain View makes everyday living convenient and connected.

Schools and Recreation

Residents enjoy quick access to outdoor recreation, including the Thompson Creek Trail, the Claremont Hills Wilderness Park, and the California Botanic Garden.
Top-rated Claremont Unified School District campuses, including nearby elementary options like Mountain View Elementary, support strong community engagement and academics.

Local parks, farmer?s markets, and cultural events at the Claremont Colleges add year-round activities and small-town charm.

Transit and Real Estate

Commuters value the neighborhood?s proximity to the Claremont Metrolink Station and convenient connections to the 210 and 10 freeways.
Dining, coffee shops, and independent boutiques are minutes away, enhancing the neighborhood?s lifestyle and property appeal.

If you?re searching for real estate in Claremont or homes for sale in Mountain View, the neighborhood blends scenic views, quality schools, and a central location for an exceptional Southern California living experience.

FAQ – Home Values in Mountain View Claremont

What is the median home value in Mountain View Claremont in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mountain View Claremont is about $952,465 for an average home size of 2438 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $390 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mountain View Claremont?

In 2026, homes in Mountain View Claremont sell for an average of around $390 per square foot, with a typical range between $370.5 and $409.5 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Mountain View?

The average home size in Mountain View Claremont is about 2438 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $952,465.

Neighborhoods close to Mountain View Claremont, CA

Downtown Covina Covina, CA279 $ / ft²
Terra Vista Rancho Cucamonga, CA323 $ / ft²
Downtown El Monte El Monte, CA437 $ / ft²
Butterfield Ranch Chino Hills, CA382 $ / ft²
The Preserve Chino, CA262 $ / ft²
Rosedale Azusa, CA332 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy