House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Sedona, AZ 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,104,855
average size per house2786 ft²
average price per ft²397 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sedona, AZ is $431/ sqft to $500/ sqft. An average home with 2786 sqft costs approximately $1,200,766 to $1,393,000. Sedona, AZ includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Yavapai county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 86336, while the highest are in ZIP 86351. The average price per sqare feet is $397. Our analysis is based on 2896 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sedona

86336426 $ / ft²
86351506 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Sedona

Airport Mesa455 $ / ft²
Airport Vistas469 $ / ft²
Anasazi Ridge398 $ / ft²
Anasazi Village441 $ / ft²
Arroyo Pinon403 $ / ft²
Arroyo Roble471 $ / ft²
Arroyo Seco440 $ / ft²
Back O’ Beyond Ranch459 $ / ft²
Bell Rock Vista504 $ / ft²
Big Park457 $ / ft²
Boynton Canyon391 $ / ft²
Boynton Canyon Estates466 $ / ft²
Boynton Pass422 $ / ft²
Bret Hills428 $ / ft²
Brewer453 $ / ft²
Broken Arrow415 $ / ft²
Canyon Mesa Country Club524 $ / ft²
Carroll Canyon Village474 $ / ft²
Carroll Canyon Villas392 $ / ft²
Casa Bonita462 $ / ft²
Casa Contenta438 $ / ft²
Casa Del Norte472 $ / ft²
Casa Del Oeste456 $ / ft²
Casa Manzanita460 $ / ft²
Casa Rinconada465 $ / ft²
Cathedral Rock Ranch448 $ / ft²
Cathedral View389 $ / ft²
Cathedral View II498 $ / ft²
Cedar Ridge397 $ / ft²
Chapel Area399 $ / ft²
Chapel Bell Estates448 $ / ft²
Chapel Hills412 $ / ft²
Chapel Vista471 $ / ft²
Chavez Crossing394 $ / ft²
Cheshire458 $ / ft²
Chimney Rock421 $ / ft²
Chula Vista465 $ / ft²
Cibola Hills424 $ / ft²
Cibola Ridge459 $ / ft²
Coffee Pot394 $ / ft²
Cottages at Coffeepot399 $ / ft²
Crestview433 $ / ft²
Crimson View413 $ / ft²
Cross Creek Ranch458 $ / ft²
Cup of Gold Estates425 $ / ft²
Desert Flower436 $ / ft²
Doodlebug462 $ / ft²
Dry Creek416 $ / ft²
El Pueblo443 $ / ft²
Enclave at Seven Canyons389 $ / ft²
Escondera455 $ / ft²
Fairway Oaks514 $ / ft²
Firecliff483 $ / ft²
Firesky Ridge466 $ / ft²
Foothills North423 $ / ft²
Foothills South407 $ / ft²
Forest View447 $ / ft²
Harmony Hills431 $ / ft²
Heavenly Valley420 $ / ft²
High Desert474 $ / ft²
Highland Estates532 $ / ft²
Hy View404 $ / ft²
Indian Gardens403 $ / ft²
Inspiration Hills441 $ / ft²
Jordan Hills Estates465 $ / ft²
Jordan Meadows447 $ / ft²
Jordan Park412 $ / ft²
Jordan Park Ridge439 $ / ft²
Junipine Estates449 $ / ft²
Kachina447 $ / ft²
La Barranca454 $ / ft²
Lampliter Village427 $ / ft²
Las Piedras477 $ / ft²
Les Springs467 $ / ft²
Little Horse Park401 $ / ft²
Long Canyon473 $ / ft²
Los Abrigados467 $ / ft²
Los Lomas460 $ / ft²
Lozier Terrace428 $ / ft²
Meadowlark407 $ / ft²
Montazona429 $ / ft²
Moondance Estates460 $ / ft²
Mooney Park467 $ / ft²
Morning Sun420 $ / ft²
Mountain Shadows442 $ / ft²
Mystic Heights434 $ / ft²
Mystic Hills414 $ / ft²
Nepenthe406 $ / ft²
Nizhoni463 $ / ft²
North Slopes444 $ / ft²
Northridge445 $ / ft²
Northview466 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Canyon410 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Cliffs462 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Country Club Estates465 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Estados528 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Knolls394 $ / ft²
Oak Creek Mobilodge422 $ / ft²
Oak Terrace466 $ / ft²
Ocotillo Hills448 $ / ft²
Park Place418 $ / ft²
Pine Valley522 $ / ft²
Pinon Woods513 $ / ft²
Pinyon Oaks466 $ / ft²
Poco Diablo Estates446 $ / ft²
Posse Grounds438 $ / ft²
Rancho Rojo450 $ / ft²
Rancho Sedona458 $ / ft²
Rancho Shangri La460 $ / ft²
Red Rock Cove487 $ / ft²
Red Rock Cove West482 $ / ft²
Red Rock Heights408 $ / ft²
Red Rock Loop410 $ / ft²
Red Rock Ranch463 $ / ft²
Ridge at Thunder Mountain473 $ / ft²
Ridgeview536 $ / ft²
Rim Shadows417 $ / ft²
Rimstone403 $ / ft²
Rolling Hills408 $ / ft²
Saddlerock449 $ / ft²
Schnebly Hill422 $ / ft²
Sedona Country Acres432 $ / ft²
Sedona Golf Resort517 $ / ft²
Sedona Green405 $ / ft²
Sedona Heights415 $ / ft²
Sedona North424 $ / ft²
Sedona Ranch on Oak Creek425 $ / ft²
Sedona Shadows441 $ / ft²
Sedona Springs389 $ / ft²
Sedona Summit471 $ / ft²
Sedona Sunrise439 $ / ft²
Sedona View Estates422 $ / ft²
Sedona West461 $ / ft²
Seven Canyons471 $ / ft²
Shadow Rock396 $ / ft²
Sierra Vista420 $ / ft²
Sky Mountain422 $ / ft²
Sky Ridge472 $ / ft²
Soldiers Pass403 $ / ft²
Southview449 $ / ft²
Spanish Oaks441 $ / ft²
Sugarloaf438 $ / ft²
Sun Up Ranch535 $ / ft²
Sunset Hills466 $ / ft²
Sunset Village419 $ / ft²
The Aerie450 $ / ft²
The Orchards450 $ / ft²
The Portal400 $ / ft²
The Ridge at Sedona509 $ / ft²
Thunder Mountain Ranch447 $ / ft²
Thunderbird Hills399 $ / ft²
Trails End446 $ / ft²
Tusayan at Seven Canyons421 $ / ft²
Twin Springs Terrace470 $ / ft²
Uptown Sedona416 $ / ft²
Valley View413 $ / ft²
Village of Oak Creek474 $ / ft²
Villas at Hidden Palms388 $ / ft²
Villas at Poco Diablo438 $ / ft²
Villas at Seven Canyons472 $ / ft²
Villas of Sedona466 $ / ft²
Vista Montana458 $ / ft²
West Park388 $ / ft²
West Sedona444 $ / ft²
West View416 $ / ft²
Western Hills445 $ / ft²
Whispering Hills415 $ / ft²
Whispering Oaks398 $ / ft²
White Bear399 $ / ft²
Wild Horse Mesa461 $ / ft²
Yavapino Estates471 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sedona

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $513,115 -53.6%
2011 $493,272 -55.4%
2012 $491,944 -55.5%
2013 $510,332 -53.8%
2014 $535,708 -51.5%
2015 $563,202 -49.0%
2016 $592,594 -46.4%
2017 $624,579 -43.5%
2018 $659,109 -40.3%
2019 $689,671 -37.6%
2020 $725,323 -34.4%
2021 $824,977 -25.3%
2022 $961,738 -13.0%
2023 $1,014,197 -8.2%
2024 $1,072,870 -2.9%
2025 $1,104,855 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sedona over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sedona

Loan amount: $1,104,855

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $6,624.16

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $5,524.28  –  Principal portion: $1,099.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $65,922.22 $13,567.75 $1,091,287.25
2 $65,085.39 $14,404.58 $1,076,882.67
3 $64,196.95 $15,293.02 $1,061,589.65
4 $63,253.71 $16,236.26 $1,045,353.39
5 $62,252.29 $17,237.68 $1,028,115.71
6 $61,189.11 $18,300.86 $1,009,814.85
7 $60,060.35 $19,429.62 $990,385.24
8 $58,861.97 $20,627.99 $969,757.24
9 $57,589.68 $21,900.28 $947,856.96
10 $56,238.92 $23,251.04 $924,605.92
11 $54,804.85 $24,685.12 $899,920.80
12 $53,282.33 $26,207.64 $873,713.16
13 $51,665.90 $27,824.07 $845,889.08
14 $49,949.77 $29,540.20 $816,348.89
15 $48,127.79 $31,362.17 $784,986.71
16 $46,193.44 $33,296.52 $751,690.19
17 $44,139.79 $35,350.18 $716,340.00
18 $41,959.46 $37,530.50 $678,809.50
19 $39,644.66 $39,845.30 $638,964.20
20 $37,187.09 $42,302.87 $596,661.32
21 $34,577.94 $44,912.02 $551,749.30
22 $31,807.87 $47,682.10 $504,067.20
23 $28,866.94 $50,623.03 $453,444.18
24 $25,744.62 $53,745.34 $399,698.83
25 $22,429.73 $57,060.24 $342,638.60
26 $18,910.38 $60,579.59 $282,059.01
27 $15,173.96 $64,316.01 $217,743.00
28 $11,207.09 $68,282.88 $149,460.13
29 $6,995.55 $72,494.41 $76,965.71
30 $2,524.26 $76,965.71 $0.00

How to sell in Sedona, AZ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$720,555$1,532,818
Ø fast selling$655,050$1,379,536
Ø high price sale$786,061$1,686,099

In 2026, houses in Sedona, AZ will be offered at an average price of $397 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $720,555 is 22.72% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,532,818. Home prices in Sedona, AZ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,061,181. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,296,999.

Sedona, AZ Travel Guide

Why Visit Sedona

Nestled among towering red sandstone formations, Sedona, AZ is a desert oasis renowned for its surreal beauty and photogenic landscapes.
Travelers come for the iconic red rock panoramas, crystal-clear air, and a thriving arts and wellness scene.
Known for its powerful energy vortex sites, Sedona offers a unique blend of outdoor adventure and spiritual renewal.

Top Things to Do in Sedona

Hike famous Sedona hiking trails like Cathedral Rock, Bell Rock, and West Fork in Oak Creek Canyon for sweeping views and shaded creekside escapes.
For off-road thrills, guided jeep tours navigate rugged backcountry routes to hidden viewpoints and ancient ruins.
Don?t miss the cliffside Chapel of the Holy Cross, a modernist marvel that frames the landscape like a natural cathedral.
After the trails, explore Tlaquepaque?s art galleries, sample local wines, and stay for spectacular stargazing under exceptionally dark skies.

Planning Tips

Visit in spring or fall for mild temperatures and fewer crowds, and start sunrise hikes early to secure parking at popular trailheads.
Base yourself near Uptown Sedona or the Village of Oak Creek for convenient access to dining, trailheads, and scenic byways like the Red Rock Scenic Byway.
Pack plenty of water, sun protection, and sturdy footwear, and remember that Leave No Trace ethics help preserve Sedona, Arizona for future travelers.

FAQ – Home Values in Sedona

What is the median home value in Sedona in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sedona is about $1,104,855 for an average home size of 2786 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $397 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sedona?

In 2026, homes in Sedona sell for an average of around $397 per square foot, with a typical range between $431 and $500 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Sedona is about 2786 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,104,855.

Locations close to Sedona, AZ

Seligman, AZ114 $ / ft²
Skull Valley, AZ214 $ / ft²
Crown King, AZ240 $ / ft²
Rimrock, AZ184 $ / ft²
Paulden, AZ198 $ / ft²
Mayer, AZ149 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy