House Prices

North Sun City, AZ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$238,151
average size per house1405 ft²
average price per ft²172 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in North Sun City, AZ is $163.4/ sqft to $180.6/ sqft. An average home with 1405 sqft costs approximately $232,332 to $256,788. Sun City, AZ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Maricopa county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 85351, while the highest are in ZIP 85351. The average price per sqare feet is $172. Our analysis is based on 19 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes North Sun City

85351170 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in North Sun City

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $110,602 -53.6%
2011 $106,325 -55.4%
2012 $106,038 -55.5%
2013 $110,002 -53.8%
2014 $115,472 -51.5%
2015 $121,398 -49.0%
2016 $127,733 -46.4%
2017 $134,628 -43.5%
2018 $142,071 -40.3%
2019 $148,658 -37.6%
2020 $156,343 -34.4%
2021 $177,823 -25.3%
2022 $207,302 -13.0%
2023 $218,610 -8.2%
2024 $231,257 -2.9%
2025 $238,151 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in North Sun City over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in North Sun City

Loan amount: $238,151

Interest rate: 6.07%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,438.88

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,205.04  –  Principal portion: $233.83

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,381.11 $2,885.43 $235,265.57
2 $14,200.94 $3,065.60 $232,199.97
3 $14,009.53 $3,257.01 $228,942.96
4 $13,806.17 $3,460.37 $225,482.59
5 $13,590.11 $3,676.43 $221,806.16
6 $13,360.56 $3,905.98 $217,900.17
7 $13,116.67 $4,149.87 $213,750.31
8 $12,857.56 $4,408.98 $209,341.33
9 $12,582.27 $4,684.27 $204,657.05
10 $12,289.79 $4,976.75 $199,680.30
11 $11,979.05 $5,287.49 $194,392.81
12 $11,648.90 $5,617.64 $188,775.17
13 $11,298.14 $5,968.39 $182,806.78
14 $10,925.49 $6,341.05 $176,465.73
15 $10,529.56 $6,736.98 $169,728.75
16 $10,108.91 $7,157.63 $162,571.12
17 $9,662.00 $7,604.54 $154,966.58
18 $9,187.18 $8,079.36 $146,887.22
19 $8,682.72 $8,583.82 $138,303.40
20 $8,146.75 $9,119.79 $129,183.61
21 $7,577.33 $9,689.21 $119,494.40
22 $6,972.35 $10,294.19 $109,200.20
23 $6,329.59 $10,936.95 $98,263.26
24 $5,646.70 $11,619.84 $86,643.42
25 $4,921.17 $12,345.37 $74,298.05
26 $4,150.35 $13,116.19 $61,181.86
27 $3,331.39 $13,935.15 $47,246.71
28 $2,461.30 $14,805.24 $32,441.46
29 $1,536.88 $15,729.66 $16,711.80
30 $554.74 $16,711.80 $0.00

How to sell in North Sun City, AZ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$315,927$672,062
Ø fast selling$287,206$604,855
Ø high price sale$344,647$739,268

In 2026, houses in North Sun City, AZ will be offered at an average price of $172 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $315,927 is 23.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $672,062. Home prices in North Sun City, AZ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $465,274. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $568,668.

Living in North Sun City, AZ

The North area of Sun City, AZ delivers an active-adult lifestyle in a landmark 55+ community created by Del Webb.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Residents enjoy quick access to the Bell Recreation Center, where expansive fitness facilities, pools, and artisan studios anchor daily activities.
Nearby golf courses such as Willowcreek, Willowbrook, Riverview, and the historic North Course keep tee times plentiful year-round.
A full calendar of clubs, volunteer groups, and events fosters community connection while showcasing the low-key, resort-style vibe.

Homes and Real Estate

Housing in North Sun City spans classic single-story ranch homes, low-maintenance patio and garden courts, and updated properties with modern kitchens and baths.
Many lots feature easy-care desert landscaping, covered patios, and golf-cart garages that suit the active adult lifestyle.
Buyers often find strong value compared with greater Phoenix, with options for both lock-and-leave simplicity and roomier floor plans for entertaining.

Location and Accessibility

Everyday convenience is excellent, with Bell Road shopping and dining, major grocers, and local services just minutes from the neighborhood.
Healthcare access is a standout, highlighted by Banner Boswell Medical Center and numerous specialty practices throughout Sun City and nearby Peoria and Glendale.