House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Saint Johns, AZ 2026

Average Data

average house price$114,167
average size per house1003 ft²
average price per ft²114 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Saint Johns, AZ is $94/ sqft to $94/ sqft. An average home with 1003 sqft costs approximately $94,282 to $94,282. Saint Johns, AZ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Apache county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 85936, while the highest are in ZIP 85936. The average price per sqare feet is $114. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Saint Johns

8593698 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Saint Johns

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $53,021 -53.6%
2011 $50,971 -55.4%
2012 $50,834 -55.5%
2013 $52,734 -53.8%
2014 $55,356 -51.5%
2015 $58,197 -49.0%
2016 $61,234 -46.4%
2017 $64,539 -43.5%
2018 $68,107 -40.3%
2019 $71,265 -37.6%
2020 $74,949 -34.4%
2021 $85,247 -25.3%
2022 $99,378 -13.0%
2023 $104,799 -8.2%
2024 $110,862 -2.9%
2025 $114,167 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Saint Johns over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Saint Johns

Loan amount: $114,167

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $684.49

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $570.84  –  Principal portion: $113.65

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,811.88 $1,401.98 $112,765.02
2 $6,725.41 $1,488.46 $111,276.56
3 $6,633.61 $1,580.26 $109,696.30
4 $6,536.14 $1,677.73 $108,018.57
5 $6,432.66 $1,781.21 $106,237.37
6 $6,322.80 $1,891.07 $104,346.30
7 $6,206.16 $2,007.70 $102,338.60
8 $6,082.33 $2,131.53 $100,207.06
9 $5,950.86 $2,263.00 $97,944.06
10 $5,811.29 $2,402.58 $95,541.48
11 $5,663.10 $2,550.77 $92,990.72
12 $5,505.78 $2,708.09 $90,282.63
13 $5,338.75 $2,875.12 $87,407.51
14 $5,161.41 $3,052.45 $84,355.05
15 $4,973.15 $3,240.72 $81,114.33
16 $4,773.27 $3,440.60 $77,673.73
17 $4,561.06 $3,652.81 $74,020.93
18 $4,335.76 $3,878.11 $70,142.82
19 $4,096.57 $4,117.30 $66,025.52
20 $3,842.62 $4,371.25 $61,654.27
21 $3,573.01 $4,640.85 $57,013.42
22 $3,286.77 $4,927.09 $52,086.33
23 $2,982.88 $5,230.98 $46,855.34
24 $2,660.25 $5,553.62 $41,301.72
25 $2,317.71 $5,896.15 $35,405.57
26 $1,954.05 $6,259.82 $29,145.75
27 $1,567.96 $6,645.91 $22,499.84
28 $1,158.05 $7,055.81 $15,444.03
29 $722.87 $7,491.00 $7,953.03
30 $260.84 $7,953.03 $0.00

How to sell in Saint Johns, AZ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$206,911$440,155
Ø fast selling$188,101$396,139
Ø high price sale$225,721$484,170

In 2026, houses in Saint Johns, AZ will be offered at an average price of $114 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $206,911 is 23.94% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $440,155. Home prices in Saint Johns, AZ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $304,722. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $372,439.

Discover Saint Johns, AZ

Overview & Location

Located in northeastern Arizona, Saint Johns, AZ is the welcoming county seat of Apache County.
Set near the Little Colorado River at high-desert elevation, the town offers big-sky views and classic mesa landscapes.
Travelers choose Saint Johns, Arizona for its central location between the White Mountains and the Painted Desert.

History & Culture

Founded by ranchers and pioneer settlers, Saint Johns preserves its heritage with a walkable historic district and the Apache County Courthouse.
Community events, local museums, and Friday night games showcase small-town culture and friendly Southwestern hospitality.

Outdoor Recreation & Attractions

Outdoor lovers base here for quick access to Lyman Lake State Park for boating, fishing, and petroglyph hikes.
Day trips reach Petrified Forest National Park, White Mountain lakes, and miles of public-land trails for off-roading, hiking, and birding.
Clear, dry air and minimal light pollution make stargazing over Saint Johns a year-round highlight.

Living & Travel Essentials

With four distinct seasons, low humidity, and plenty of sunny days, the climate encourages ranching and year-round outdoor recreation.
Local schools, essential services, and connectivity via US 180 and US 191 make Saint Johns an appealing base to live, work, or plan a relaxed Northeastern Arizona getaway.

FAQ – Home Values in Saint Johns

What is the median home value in Saint Johns in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Saint Johns is about $114,167 for an average home size of 1003 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $114 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Saint Johns?

In 2026, homes in Saint Johns sell for an average of around $114 per square foot, with a typical range between $94 and $94 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Saint Johns is about 1003 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $114,167.

Locations close to Saint Johns, AZ

Snowflake, AZ186 $ / ft²
Springerville, AZ148 $ / ft²
Taylor, AZ165 $ / ft²
Pinetop, AZ225 $ / ft²
Pinedale, AZ200 $ / ft²
Overgaard, AZ199 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy