House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Fairbanks, AK 2026

Average Data

average house price$197,400
average size per house2424 ft²
average price per ft²82 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Fairbanks, AK is $81/ sqft to $81/ sqft. An average home with 2424 sqft costs approximately $196,344 to $196,344. Fairbanks, AK includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Yukon Koyukuk county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 99790, while the highest are in ZIP 99790. The average price per sqare feet is $82. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Fairbanks

9979075 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Fairbanks

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $91,676 -53.6%
2011 $88,131 -55.4%
2012 $87,894 -55.5%
2013 $91,179 -53.8%
2014 $95,713 -51.5%
2015 $100,625 -49.0%
2016 $105,876 -46.4%
2017 $111,591 -43.5%
2018 $117,760 -40.3%
2019 $123,221 -37.6%
2020 $129,591 -34.4%
2021 $147,395 -25.3%
2022 $171,830 -13.0%
2023 $181,203 -8.2%
2024 $191,685 -2.9%
2025 $197,400 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Fairbanks over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Fairbanks

Loan amount: $197,400

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,183.51

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $987.00  –  Principal portion: $196.51

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,778.06 $2,424.10 $194,975.90
2 $11,628.54 $2,573.61 $192,402.30
3 $11,469.81 $2,732.34 $189,669.95
4 $11,301.29 $2,900.87 $186,769.09
5 $11,122.37 $3,079.79 $183,689.30
6 $10,932.41 $3,269.74 $180,419.56
7 $10,730.74 $3,471.41 $176,948.15
8 $10,516.63 $3,685.52 $173,262.63
9 $10,289.32 $3,912.84 $169,349.79
10 $10,047.98 $4,154.17 $165,195.62
11 $9,791.76 $4,410.39 $160,785.23
12 $9,519.74 $4,682.41 $156,102.82
13 $9,230.94 $4,971.22 $151,131.60
14 $8,924.32 $5,277.83 $145,853.77
15 $8,598.80 $5,603.35 $140,250.42
16 $8,253.20 $5,948.96 $134,301.46
17 $7,886.28 $6,315.87 $127,985.59
18 $7,496.73 $6,705.42 $121,280.16
19 $7,083.15 $7,119.00 $114,161.16
20 $6,644.07 $7,558.08 $106,603.08
21 $6,177.90 $8,024.25 $98,578.83
22 $5,682.98 $8,519.17 $90,059.66
23 $5,157.54 $9,044.61 $81,015.05
24 $4,599.69 $9,602.46 $71,412.58
25 $4,007.43 $10,194.72 $61,217.86
26 $3,378.64 $10,823.51 $50,394.35
27 $2,711.07 $11,491.08 $38,903.27
28 $2,002.33 $12,199.83 $26,703.44
29 $1,249.87 $12,952.29 $13,751.15
30 $451.00 $13,751.15 $0.00

How to sell in Fairbanks, AK

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$148,830$316,602
Ø fast selling$135,300$284,942
Ø high price sale$162,360$348,263

In 2026, houses in Fairbanks, AK will be offered at an average price of $82 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $148,830 is 21.25% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $316,602. Home prices in Fairbanks, AK vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $219,187. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $267,895.

Explore Fairbanks, Alaska

Overview

Located in Alaska?s Interior, Fairbanks, AK blends frontier heritage with modern adventure. The city sits along the Chena River and serves as a gateway to the Arctic and the rugged wilderness.
Visitors often base here for trips to Denali National Park and the scenic Dalton Highway.

Top Attractions and Activities

Fairbanks is one of the world?s best places to see the aurora borealis, with guided northern lights tours and peak viewing from late August through April. In summer, the Midnight Sun delivers long daylight hours for hiking, fishing, and river excursions.
Top things to do in Fairbanks, Alaska include the Museum of the North, historic gold rush sites, and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline viewpoints.

Events, Wellness, and Local Life

The city hosts events like the World Ice Art Championships and vibrant farmers markets showcasing local artisans. Relax in nearby Chena Hot Springs, renowned for geothermal pools and an ice museum open year-round.
Education and research thrive at the University of Alaska Fairbanks, driving innovation in Arctic science. With diverse lodging, hearty Alaska cuisine, and tour operators, Fairbanks offers a convenient base for authentic northern experiences.

FAQ – Home Values in Fairbanks

What is the median home value in Fairbanks in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Fairbanks is about $197,400 for an average home size of 2424 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $82 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Fairbanks?

In 2026, homes in Fairbanks sell for an average of around $82 per square foot, with a typical range between $81 and $81 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Fairbanks is about 2424 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $197,400.

Locations close to Fairbanks, AK

Atqasuk, AK76 $ / ft²
Juneau, AK236 $ / ft²
Angoon, AK224 $ / ft²
Nuiqsut, AK141 $ / ft²
Chalkyitsik, AK138 $ / ft²
Ambler, AK146 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy